文档视界 最新最全的文档下载
当前位置:文档视界 > 2010年全国各地高考英语试题下载-天津卷[Word解析版]

2010年全国各地高考英语试题下载-天津卷[Word解析版]

绝密★启用前

2010年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试(天津卷)

英语笔试

山东徐保国解析

本试卷分第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)两部分,共130分,考试用时100分钟。第Ⅰ卷第1页至第9页,第Ⅱ卷第10页至第11页。

考生注意事项:

1.答题前,务必在试题卷、答题卡规定的地方填写自己的姓名、座位号,并认真核对答题卡上所粘贴的条形码中姓名、座位号与本人姓名、座位号是否一致。务必在答题卡背面规定的地方填写姓名和座位号后两位。

2. 答第Ⅰ卷时,每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。

3.答第Ⅱ卷时,必须使用0.5毫米的黑色墨水签字笔在答题卡上书写,要求字体工整,笔迹清晰。作图题可先用铅笔在答题卡规定的位置绘出,确认后再用0.5毫米的黑色墨水签字笔描清楚。务必在题号所指示的答题区域内作答,超出答题区域书写的答案无效,在试题卷、草稿纸上答题无效。

4.考试结束,务必将试题卷和答题卡一并上交。

第一部分:英语知识运用(共两节,满分45分)

第一节:单项填空(共15小题:每小题1分,满分15分)

从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。

例:Stand over there you’ll be able to see it better.

A. or

B. and

C. but

D. while

答案是B.

1. He telephoned the travel agency to three air tickets to London.

A. order

B. arrange

C. take

D. book

答案:D.

考点:考查动词意义。

句意:他打电话给旅行社预定三张去伦敦的机票。

解析:book和tickets搭配,是“订票”的意思。

2.—Excuse me, I wonder if you can help me?

—Sure. ?

A. What help

B. What is this

C. What is it

D. What do you want

答案:C.

考点:考查交际用语。

句意:—劳驾,你能帮帮我吗?—好的,什么事?

解析:第一个人询问是否可以帮忙,从第二个人的回答sure,可以知道他愿意,接着问,具体是什么事,用What is it?意思是“什么事?”。

3. James took the magazines off the little table to make for the television.

A. room

B. area

C. field

D. position

答案:A.

考点:考查名词意义和用法。

句意:詹姆斯把杂志从小桌子上拿下了,目的是为电视腾出空间。

解析:make room for是固定搭配,意思是“为……让空”的意思,其中的room是不可数名词。

4. We on this project for four hours. Let’s have a rest.

A. are working

B. have been working

C. worked

D. had worked

答案:B.

考点:考查动词时态。

句意:我们在这项工程上一直工作了四个小时了。咱们休息一会。

解析:从句子的时间状语for four hours和后面的句子Let’s have a rest可知,动作从过去发生,到说话的时候一直在进行着,所以此处要用现在完成进行时态。

5. People have always been about exactly how life on earth began.

A. curious

B. excited

C. anxious

D. careful

答案:A.

考点:考查形容词的意义和用法。

句意:人们一直对于地球生命的起源感到好奇。

解析:根据介词about后面宾语从句的意义,可以确定前面表示的是好奇,be curious about 是“对……感到好奇”的意思。

6. in my life impressed me so deeply as my first visit to the Palace Museum.

A. Anything

B. Nothing

C. Everything

D. Something

答案:B.

考点:考查复合不定代词的用法。

句意:我一生中什么都没有我第一次参观故宫给我的印象更深刻。

解析:nothing用于句中表示否定意义,而其他三个词则表示肯定意义。

7. Professor Johnson, I’m afraid I can’t finish the report within this week.

How about next week?

A. Good for you

B. It won’t bother me

C. Not at all

D. That’s OK

答案:D.

考点:考查交际用语。

句意:—约翰逊教授,恐怕我这周完不成报告。—好的,下周怎么样?

解析:根据后面的How about next week,可以看出,Johnson教授已经确认这周完不成报告没关系,所以,用That’s OK。

8. Can you believe I had to pay 30 dollars for a haircut?

You should try the barber’s I go. It’s only 15.

A. as

B. which

C. where

D. that

答案:C.

考点:考查定语从句。

句意:—你能相信我理一次发得花20美元吗?—你应该到我去的那家理发店试试,只需要15美元。

解析:句中the barber’s 是先行词,从句中go 是不及物动词,所选关系代词在从句中作状语,所以要用where。

9. Mark have hurried. After driving at top speed, he arrived half an hour early.

A. needn’t

B. wouldn’t

C. mustn’t

D. couldn’t

答案:A.

考点:考查情态动词。

句意:迈克本来不必要那么忙的。这么高速驾驶之后,他早半个小时到达了。

解析:根据后面的语境,提前半个小时到达,说明Mark本来不必那么匆忙,所以用needn’t have done 结构,表示“本来不必要做某事的而实际上做了”。

10. Traditional folk arts of Tianjin like paper cutting at the culture show of the 2010 Shanghai World Expo.

A. are exhibiting

B. is exhibiting

C. are being exhibited

D. is being exhibited

答案:C.

考点:考查被动语态。

句意:想剪纸一样的天津民间传统艺术品正在2010上海世博会的文化展览中展出。

解析:因为2010年上海世博会现在还在进行着,所以像剪纸一样的天津传统民间艺术品也是“正在被展览”,所以用现在进行时态的的被动语态形式。

11. Joining the firm as a clerk, he got rapid promotion , and as a manager.

A. ended up

B. dropped out

C. came back

D. started off

答案:A

考点:考查短语动词的用法。

句意:作为一名职员加入公司,他很快得到提升,最后当上了经理。

解析:ended up as 作为……而结束的意思;dropped out是“退出,退学”的意思;came back 是“回来”的意思;started off是“动身,出发”的意思。只有A项符合题意。

12. It rained heavily in the south,serious flooding in several provinces.

A. caused

B. having caused

C. causing

D. to cause

答案:C.

考点:考查非谓语动词。

句意:南方下了大雨,在几个省区造成严重洪灾。

解析:空格后serious flooding是rained heavily的后果,而且句子主语it和cause之间存在主动关系,所以此处要用动词的ing形式作结果状语。

13. My father warned me going to the West Coast because it was crowded with tourists.

A. by

B. on

C. for

D. against

答案:D.

考点:考查介词用法。

句意:我父亲警告我不要去西海岸,因为那里挤满了游客。

解析:句中谓语动词warned和介词against搭配,构成warn sb. against doing sth.相当于warn sb. not to do sth,意思是“警告某人不要干某事”。

14. As a new graduate, he doesn’t know it takes to start a business here.

A. how

B. what

C. When

D. which

答案:B.

考点:考查名词性从句。

句意:作为一名新毕业生,他不知道需要什么才能在这里开始经营。

解析:空格后的从句中takes是动词,其后缺少宾语,所以引导该宾语从句的连接词要用what。

15. John went to the hospital alone. If he me about it, I would have gone with him.

A. should tell

B. tells

C. told

D. had told

答案:D.

考点:考查虚拟语气。

句意:约翰独自去了医院。如果他告诉我的话,我会跟他一起去的。

解析:前一句是陈述语气,说明动发生在过去,而且后一句的主句已经是would have gone 说明是与过去事实相反的虚拟语气。与之对应的从句结构,应该用had +过去分词。

第二节:完形填空(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分)

阅读下列短文,掌握其大意,然后从16—35各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。

Robert Moody, 52, is an experienced police officer. Much of his work involves dealing with 16 an gang (团伙)problems in the schools of his community. Knowing that many kids often 17 trouble, he decided to do something about it. So in 1991 he began to invite small groups of kids to go fishing with him on his day 18 .

Those fun trips had a(n) 19 impact. A chance encounter in 2000 proved that. One day, 20 working security at a school basketball game, Moody noticed two young guys 21 .He sensed trouble between them. 22 one of them headed toward Moody and gave him a hug.‖I 23 you. You took me 24 when I was in fifth grade. That was one of the 25 days of my life .‖

Deeply touched by the boy’s word, Moody decided to create a foundation(基金会)that 26 teenagers to the basics of fishing in camping programs. ―As a policeman, I saw27 there was violence, drugs were always behind it. They have a damaging 28 on the kids,‖ says Moody.

By turning kids on to fishing, he 29 to present an alt ernative way of life, ―When you’re sitting there waiting for a 30 ,‖he says, ―you can’t help but talk to each other, and such31

can be pretty deep.‖

―Talking about drugs helped prepare me for the peer(同龄人)pressures in high school,‖ says Michelle, 17 who 32 the first program. ―And I was able to help my little brother33 drugs.‖Moody faces 34 in three years, when he hopes to run the foundation full-time.‖I’m living a happy life and I have a responsibility to my 35 to give back,‖ Moody says.‖If I tea ch a kid to fish today, he can teach his brother to fish tomorrow.‖

16. A. drinking B.drug C.security D.smoking

16.B. 根据下文的drugs were always behind it和Talking about drugs helped prepare me for the peer(同龄人)pressures in high school可以确定,此处是指“毒品,吸毒”。

17. A. ran into B.got over C.left behind D.looked into

17. A. 由空格后的trouble,和句意可知此处是指“很多小孩陷入困境之中”。

18. A.ahead B.away C.off D.out

18.C. 既然前面说阻止小孩去钓鱼,一般应该是休班、休假的日子,所以,要选择off。

19. A.immediate B.damaging C.limited D.lasting

19. D. 通过下文的例子,可以看出Robert Moody警官的钓鱼教育法有着“持久的”影响。

20. A.once B.while C.since D.until

20.B. 从上下句的逻辑关系看,空格所在的句子,表示时间,意思是“在……的时候”,其他几个词虽然都可以表示时间,但意思不合题意。

21. A.quarreling B.complaining C.talking D.cheering

21.A. 从下文的He sensed trouble between them.可以判断,那两个人是在“吵架”。

22. A.Slowly B.Suddenly C.Finally D.Secretly

22.B. 在Robert Moody警官意识到要出乱子的时候,“突然”发生了下面的事情。对Robert Moody警官来说有点意外。

23. A.understand B.hear C. see D.remember

23.D. 因为下文提到是五年级带着去钓鱼,所用用remember比较恰当。

24. A.fishing B.sailing C.boating D. swimming.

24.A. 带着去钓鱼。

25. A.quietest B.longest C.best D.busiest

25. C. 既然记得那么清楚,说明那天对他来说很重要,所以用best。

26. A.connects B.introduces C.reduces D.commits

26. B. 把青少年引导过来。

27. A.where B.unless C.as D.whether

27.A. where引导地点状语吵架,意思是“在有暴力的地方,其后也总有毒品”。

28. A.impression B.burden C.decision D.impact

28.D. have an impact on是一个固定短语,意思是“对……有影响”。上文19空出有这个短语。

29. A.asked B.intended C.pretended D.agreed

29. B. By turning kids on to fishing是方式,第29空为表示意图,用intended合适。

30. A.solution B.change C.bite D.surprise

30. C. 此处是钓鱼术语,等待鱼儿上钩。

31. A.concerns B.interests C.conversations D.emotions

31. C. 与前面的talk to each other意义一致。

32. A. participated in B. worked out C. approved of D. made up

32. A. participated in是“加入,参加”的意思;worked out 的意思是“解出,制定,锻炼”等;approved of 是“赞同”;made up是“编造,组成”。

33. A. misuse B. avoid C. tolerate D. test

33. B. 既然前面是help,应该是好的方面,所以用avoid表示“避免”。

34. A. unemployment B. challenge C. competition D. retirement

34. D. 根据后面的when he hopes to run the foundation full-time.说明他不做工作才能全职管

理基金,因此可判断是三年后,退休。

35. A. team B. school C. family D. community

35.D. 第一段中提到his community。

第二部分:阅读理解(共20小题;每小题2.5分,满分50分)

阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。

A

WELCOM

Welcome to Windsor Castle, the oldest and largest occupied castle in the world. Windsor is one of the official residences(住所)of the Queen, who sometimes stays here.

Audio tours

Free audio tours are available on leaving the Admission Centre at the start of your visit. There is a descriptive audio tour for blind and poor-sighted visitors.

Guided tours

Visitors can explore the history of the Castle through a tour of the Precincts with an expert guide. Tours depart at regular intervals throughout the day from the Courtyard and finish at the entrance to the State Apartments. Visitors with children

For those visiting with children, a special family tour and various activities are offered during school holidays and at weekends. Please note that, for safely reasons, pushchairs are not permitted in the State Apartments. However, baby carriers are available to borrow.

St George’s Chapel

Visitors arriving at the Castle after 15:00 from March to October are advised to visit St George’s Chapel first before it closes. Shopping

Shops offer a wide range of souvenirs designed for the Royal Collection, including books, postcards, china, jewellery, and children’s toys. Please ask at the Middle Ward shop about our home delivery service.

Refreshments

Bottled water can be purchased from the Courtyard and Middle Ward shops. Form April to September ice cream is also available. Visitors wishing to leave the Castle for refreshments in the town may obtain re-entry permits from the castle shops. Eating and drinking are not permitted in the State Apartments or St George’s Chapel. Photography and mobile phones

Non-commercial photography and filming are welcomed in the Castle. Photography, video recording and filming are not permitted inside the State Apartments or St George’s Chapel in consideration of other visitors.

Security

As Windsor Castle is a working royal palace, visitors and their belongings should get through airport-style security checks. For safety and security reasons a one-way system operates along the visitor route.

36. A visitor can apply for a free audio tour _________.

A. in the Courtyard

B. in the State Apartments

C. at the Admission Center

D. at St George’s Chapel

36. C. 细节理解题。在Audio tours标题下直接找到the Admission Center。

37. What is specially offered to visitors with kids?

A. A security guard.

B. A pushchair.

C. A free toy.

D. A baby carrier.

37. D. 细节理解题。在visitors with babies标题下有baby carriers are available to borrow.

38. Who can get re-entry permits?

A. Visitors wishing to eat outside the Castle.

B. Visitors buying gifts in the castle shops.

C. Visitors buying water from the Courtyard.

D. Visitors eating outside St George’s Chapel.

38.A. 细节理解题。在Refreshments标题下有Visitors wishing to leave the castle for refreshments in the town may obtain the re-entry permits from the castle shops.

39. Why are visitors required to turn off their mobile phones?

A. To ensure the safety of others.

B. To ensure the security of the Castle.

C. To prevent them from disturbing others.

D. To prevent the use of the built-in cameras.

39. C. 细节理解题。在Photography and mobile phones标题下有Mobile phones must be switched off … inconsideration of other visitors.

40. In the last part, a ―working royal palace‖ refers to one ___.

A. still being constructed

B. still used by the royal family

C. where the Queen usually works

D. where works of art are on show

40.B. 词义猜测题。根据第一部分中的句子Windsor is one of the official residences of the Queen, who sometimes stays there.可以猜测B项正确,C项是不正确的,因为该项只是Queen usually works。

B

Why play games? Because they are fun, and a 1ot more besides. Following the rules…planning your next move...acting as a team member…these are all ―game‖ ideas that you will come across throughout your life.

Think about some of the games you played as a young child, such as rope-jumping and

hide-and-seek. Such games are entertaining and fun. But perhaps more importantly, they translate life into exciting dramas that teach children some of the basic rules they will be expected to follow the rest of their lives, such as taking turns and cooperating (合作) .

Many children’s games have a practical side Children around the world play games that prepare them for work they will do as grown-ups. For instance, some Saudi Arabian children play a game called bones. Which sharpens the hand-eye coordination(协调)needed in hunting.

Many sports encourage national or local pride. The most famous games of all, the Olympic Games, bring athletes from around the world together to take part in friendly competition. People who watch the event wave flags, knowing that a gold medal is a win for an entire country, not just the athlete who earned it. For countries experiencing natural disasters or war, an Olympic win can mean so much.

Sports are also an event that unites people. Soccer is the most popular sport in the world. People on all continents play it—some for fun and some for a living. Nicolette Iribarne, a Californian soccer player, has discovered a way to spread hope through soccer. He created a foundation to provide poor children with not only soccer balls but also a promising future.

Next time you play your favorite game or sport, think about why you enjoy it, what skills are needed, and whether these skills will help you in other aspects of your life.

41. Through playing hide-and-seek, children are expected to learn to ________.

A. be a team leader

B. obey the basic rules

C. act as a grown-up

D. predict possible danger

41.B. 细节理解题。根据第一段中Following the rules…planning your next move...acting as a team member…these are all ―game‖ ideas that you will come across throughout your life.可知B 项正确。

42. The underlined part in Paragraph 2 most probably means that games can________.

A. describe life in an exciting way

B. turn real-life experiences into a play

C. make learning life skills more interesting

D. change people’s views of sporting events

42.C. 词义猜测题。这部分前面的谓语动词是translate有“翻译,解释,转移,调动”的意思,该部分后面有一个定语从句,前后结合就可以理解这部分的意思了。

43. According to the passage, why is winning Olympic medals so encouraging?

A. It inspires people’s deep love for the country.

B. It proves the exceptional skills of the winners.

C. It helps the country out of natural disasters.

D. It earns the winners fame and fortune.

43. A. 细节理解题。根据第四段中的People who watch the event wave flags, knowing that a gold medal is a win for an entire country, not just the athlete who earned it.可知A项正确。

44. Iribarne’s goal of forming the foundation is to _______.

A. bring fun to poor kids

B. provide soccer balls for children

C. give poor kids a chance for a better life

D. appeal to soccer players to help poor kids

44.C. 推理判断题。根据倒数第二段中He created a foundation to provide poor children with not only soccer balls but also a promising future.可推出C项是正确的。

45.What can be inferred from the passage?

A.Gamed benefit people all their lives.

B.Sports can get all athletes together.

C.People are advised to play games for fun.

D.Sports increase a country’s competitiveness.

45.A. 推理判断题。整段分析做游戏的好处,不仅儿童、成人也可以玩游戏。由此可以推断有些对人终身有益。

C

In the kitchen of my mother’s houses there has always been a wooden stand(木架)with a small notepad(记事本)and a hole for a pencil.

I’m looking for paper on which to note down the name of a book I am recommending to my mother. Over forty years since my earliest memories of the kitchen pad and pencil, five houses later, the current paper and pencil look the same as they always did. Surely it can’t be the same pencil? The pad is more modern, but the wooden stand is definitely the original one.

―I’m just amazed you still have the same stand for holding the pad and pencil after all these year.‖ I say to her, walking ba ck into the living-room with a sheet of paper and the pencil. ―You still use a pencil. Can’t you afford a pen?‖

My mother replies a little sharply. ―It works perfectly well. I’ve always kept the stand in the kitchen. I never knew when I might want to note down an idea, and I was always in the kitchen in these days.‖

Immediately I can picture her, hair wild, blue housecoat covered in flour, a wooden spoon in one hand, the pencil in the other, her mouth moving silently. My mother smiles and says, ―One day I was cooking and watching baby Pauline, and I had a brilliant thought, but the stand was

empty. One of the children must have taken the paper. So I just picked up the breadboard and wrote it all down on the back. It turned out to be a real breakthrough for solving the mathematical problem I was working on.‖

This story—which happened before I was born—reminds me how extraordinary my mother was, and is also a gifted mathematician. I feel embarrassed that I complain about not having enough child-free time to work. Later, when my mother is in the bathroom, I go into her kitchen and turn over the breadboards. Sure enough, on the back of the smallest one, are some penciled marks I recognize as mathematics. Those symbols have traveled unaffected through fifty years, rooted in the soil of a cheap wooden breadboard, invisible(看不到的)exhibits at every meal. 46.Why has the author’s mother always kept the notepad and p encil in the kitchen?

A.To leave messages. B.To list her everyday tasks.

C.To note down maths problems. D.To write down a flash of inspiration.

46. D. 细节理解题。从I never knew when I might want to note down an idea到下一段的and I had a brilliant thought, but the stand was empty.可知正确答案时D.

47. What is the author’s original opinion about the wooden stand?

A. It has great value for the family.

B. It needs to be replaced by a better one.

C. It brings her back to her lonely childhood.

D .It should be passed on to the next generation.

47.B. 根据第三段中I’m just amazed you still have the same stand for holding the pad and pencil after all these year.可推断,作者认为the wooden stand该换成更好的了。

48. The author feels embarrassed for .

A. blaming her mother wrongly.

B. giving her mother a lot of trouble.

C. not making good use of time as her mother did.

D. not making any breakthrough in her field.

48.C. 细节理解题。最后一段中有I feel embarrassed that I complain about not having enough child-free time to work. 可知答案。

49. What can be inferred from the last paragraph?

A .The mother is successful in her career.

B. The family members like traveling.

C. The author had little time to play when young.

D. The marks on the breadboard have disappeared.

49. A. 推理判断题。根据最后一段的第一句This story—which happened before I was born—reminds me how extraordinary my mother was, and is also a gifted mathematician.推断。

50. In the author’s mind ,her mother is.

A. strange in behavior.

B. keen on her research.

C. fond of collecting old things.

D. careless about her appearance.

50.B. 推理判断题。作者通过a wooden stand(木架)with a small notepad(记事本)and a hole for a pencil描写了一位母亲对事业的执着和热爱,由此可以推断B项正确。

D

To err is human. To blame the other guy is even more human.

Common sense is not all that common.

Why tell the truth when you can come up with a good excuse?

These three popular misquotes(戏谑的引语)are meant to be jokes, and yet they tell us a lot about human nature .To err, or to make mistakes, is indeed a part of being human, but it seems that most people don’t want to accept the responsibility for the problem. Perhaps it is the natural thing to do .The original quote about human nature went like this:‖ To err is human, to forgive,

divine(神圣的).‖This saying mirrors an deal people should be forgiving of others’ mistakes. Instead, we tend to do the opposite –find someone else to pass the blame on to. However, taking responsibility for something that went wrong is a making of great maturity.

Common sense is what we call clear thought. Having common sense means having a good general plan that will make things work well, and it also means staying with the plan. Common sense tells you that you take an umbrella out into a rainstorm, but you leave the umbrella home when you hear a weather forecast for sunshine.Common sense does not seem to be common for large organizations, because there are so many things going on that one person cannot be in charge of everything. People say that in a large company,‖the right hand does not know what the left hand is doing.‖

And what is wrong with a society that thinks that making up a good excuse is like creating a work of art? One of the common problems with making excuses is that people, especially young people. get the idea that it’s okay not to be totally honest all the time. There is a corollary(直接推论)to that: if good excuse is ―good‖even if it isn’t honest, then where is the place of the truth?

51. According to tile passage, which of following seems the most human?

A. To search for truth.

B. To achieve one’s ideal

C. To make fun of others’mistake s.

D. To criticize others for one’s own error.

51.D. 细节理解题。引言后第二段最后一句话可知:一个人负责公司的全部工作属于非常识。52.According to the author, what is a sign of a man’s maturity?

A.Doing things his own way.

B.Bearing responsibility for his mistakes.

C.Making as few mistakes as possible.

D.Thinking seriously about his wrongdoing.

52.B. 细节理解题。根据第四段最后一句话However, taking responsibility for something that went wrong is a making of great maturity.可得出答案。

53.Which of the following is NOT based on common sense?

A.A man tries to take charge of everything in a large company.

B.A student goes out with an umbrella in stormy weather.

C.A company’s next move follows a good plan.

D.A lawyer acts on fine judgments.

53. A. 细节判断题。引言后第二段最后一句话可知:一个人负责公司的全部工作属于非常识。

54. What is the author’s opinion about a good excuse?

A. Making a good excuse is sometimes a better policy.

B. Inventing a good excuse needs creative ideas.

C. A good excuse is as rewarding as honesty.

D. Bitter truth is better than a good excuse.

54.D. 推理判断题。从全文最后一句话直接得到答案―追求真理比寻找理由更为重要‖

55. What would be the best title for his passage?

A. A Mirror of Human Nature

B. To Blame or to Forgive

C. A Mark of Maturity

D. Truth or Excuse

55.A. 主旨大意题。从全文和引言后第一段倒数第二句可知文章标题:人性的镜子。

引言后第一段第三句可知:批评别人的错误

2010年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试(天津卷)

英语笔试

第Ⅱ卷

注意事项:

1.用黑色墨水的钢笔或签字笔将答案写在答题卡上。

2.本卷共6小题,共35分。

第三部分:写作

第一节:阅读表达(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)

阅读下面短文,并按照题目要求用英语回答问题。

When Dan Shaw gets up from the sofa in his home, Cuddles is never far away. When he wants to go outside, he doesn’t take Cuddles out for walk—Cuddles takes him for a walk. Cuddles is clearly no ordinary family pet. It is a two-foot-high miniature horse and serves as the guiding eyes of Shaw, who is blind.

When Shaw lost his sight, his wife suggested he apply for a guide dog. Shaw, an animal lover, said he couldn’t bear to part with a dog (which usually lives about eight to ten years) and get used to a new one, perhaps several times in his life.

Then Shaw heard of a program about the tiny guide horses. He learned that the horse possess many qualities that that make them an excellent choice for guiding people. They are clean friendly, smart and have great memories. They can be trained to remain calm in noisy and crowded places. Best of all, they live for 25-25years, which would enable Shaw to have the same guide companion for most or all of his life.

Shaw immediately applied to be and was accepted as the first person to receive a guide horse. The instant he met Cuddles, he knew he was making the right choice. Then he began his training.

Through training ,Shaw and Cuddles learned to find way on busy streets, step over curbs(便道沿儿)and find elevator buttons. Cuddles even demonstrated(显示)its ability to step in front of Shaw and block him, to prevent him from walking into a dangerous situation. The little horse also expertly led Shaw through busy shopping malls. They got along without any difficulties. Now Shaw is confident that Cuddles will change his life for the better.

56. What’s the meaning of the underlined word ―miniature‖ in Paragraph 1?(No more than 2 words)

57. Why didn’t Shaw want to choose a dog as his guide? (No more than 15 words)

58. What does Paragraph 3 mainly tell us? (No more than 10 words)

59. How does Shaw feel about his future life with the help of Cuddles? (No more than 10 words)

60. In your opinion, what is the ideal relationship between man and animals? (No more than 20 words)

答案解析:

56. 第三段第一个字TINY. 从构词法也可判断Tiny \Little\small\Very small.

57. 第二段第二句话可知

A dog’s life is short and Shaw could not bear to part with it.

58. 第三段第二句话可知

The Tiny, horses possess have many good qualities to guide people.

On the Tiny horses possess\ have many qualities to be ideal guides,

59. 文章最后一句话可知He feels that his future life will he better/easier,

60. 属于概括题,导盲马和主人之间属于互相帮助的关系。

They should be good friends and help each other, Or: They should get along as friends and take care of each other.

第二节:书面表达(满分25分)

61. 假设你是晨光中学的高中生李华。你校拟选拔一批优秀学生,利用暑期到晨曦希望小学为学生辅导英语。你希望参加此活动。请根据以下提示,用英语给校评选组写一封申请信:

● 对此活动的认识(如对本人、学生级社会的益处等)

●个人优势(如性格、独立生活能力、语言能力等)

●你的计划(如怎样进行辅导等)

注意:

1.词数不少于100;

2.可适当加入细节,以使内容充实、行文连贯;

3. 信的开头和结尾已给出,不计入词数。

参考词汇:

晨曦希望小学Chenxi Hope School

Dear Sir or Madam,

I am Li Hua from Class One, Senior Two.

此处不能答题

Yours Sincerely,

Li Hua

2010年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试(天津卷)

试题答案

第一卷

第一、二部分

1. D

2. C

3.A

4.B

5.A

6.B

7.D

8. C

9.A I0. C

11.A 12C 13.D I4. B I5. D 16.B 17. A 18.C 19. D 20.B

21.A 22.B 23.D 24.A 25. C 26. B 27.A 28.D 29. B 30. C

31C 32. A 33.B 34.D 35.D 36. C 37. D 38.A 39. C 40.B

41.B 42.C 43. A 44.C 45.A 46.D 47.B 48.C 49. A 50.B

51.D 52.B 53. A 54.D 55.A

第二卷

第三部分

第一节

Possible Answer

56. Tiny \Little\small\Very small.

57. A dog’s life is short and Shaw could not bear to part with it.

58.The Tiny, horses possess have many good qualities to guide people.

On the Tiny horses possess\have many qualities to be ideal guides,

59. He feels that his future life will he better/easier,

60. They should be good friends and help each other,

Or: They should get along as friends and take care of each other.

评分标准

2010年全国各地高考英语试题下载-天津卷[Word解析版]

第二节

一、评分原则

1.本题总分为25分,按5个档次给分。

2.评分时,先根据文章的内容和语言初步确定其所属档次,然后以该档次的要求来衡量,确定或调整档次,最后综合给分。

3.词数小于100的,从总分中减去2分。

4.评分时,应注意的主要内容为:内容要点、应用词汇和语法结构的数量和准确性、上下文的连贯性及语言的得体性。

5.拼写与标点符号是语言准确性的一个方面。没错误书写3个单词从总分中减去1分,原则上不超过3分,重复的不计。英、美拼写及词汇用法均可接受。标点符号错误,将视其对交际的影响程度酌情减分。

6.如书写较差,以至影响交际,将分数降低一个档次。

二、内容要点

1.对此活动的认识(如对本人、学生及社会的益处等)

2.个人优势(如性格、独立生活能力、语言能力等)

3.你的计划(如怎样进行辅导等)

2010年全国各地高考英语试题下载-天津卷[Word解析版]

2010年全国各地高考英语试题下载-天津卷[Word解析版]

四、说明

1.内容要点可用不同方式表达。2.内容须合乎逻辑,语言得体。

相关文档
  • 2010年高考英语天津卷

  • 全国各地高考英语试题

  • 2004年高考英语全国卷

  • 上海春季高考数学试题

  • 2004年高考英语天津卷

相关推荐: