文档库

最新最全的文档下载
当前位置:文档库 > 2017届高考英语语法词汇综合练系列07(第03期)(江苏卷适用)(解析版)

2017届高考英语语法词汇综合练系列07(第03期)(江苏卷适用)(解析版)

2017届高考英语语法词汇综合练第三期07

一、单项填空

1.—Which day shall we go on a picnic next week?

—Make it _______ day you like, for it makes no difference to me.

A. one

B. any

C. another

D. other

【答案】B

【解析】考查代词。Make it any day随便哪天都行。any day you like的原意为“你喜欢的任何一天”。句意:“下个周我们哪一天去野餐?”“你愿意哪一天就哪一天呗。因为(无论哪一天都对)我无所谓。”

2.The quiet life of the country has never had _______ to me in that I have always regarded the country as something you look at through a train window.

A. appeal

B. appetite

C. affection

D. application

【答案】A

2017届高考英语语法词汇综合练系列07(第03期)(江苏卷适用)(解析版)

3.The test results are beyond _______; they have been repeated in labs all over the world.

A. negotiation

B. conflict

C. bargain

D. dispute

【答案】D

【解析】考查名词。negotiation协商,谈判;conflict冲突,矛盾;bargain交易,便宜货;dispute争端,辩论。句意:测试结果是不容争议的;他们已经被遍布世界各地的实验室重复多次了。

4.Others viewed the findings with _______, noting that a cause-and-effect relationship between passive smoking and cancer remains to be shown.

A. optimism

B. passion

C. caution

D. deliberation

【答案】C

【解析】考查名词。optimism 乐观,乐观主义;passion 激情,热情;caution小心,警告,谨慎;deliberation 熟思,从容,考虑。句意:其他人以谨慎的态度看待这个研究结果,他们注意到癌症和被动吸烟之间的因果关系还有待被发现。

5.—Everybody knows smoking is harmful to health, but still so many people smoke.

—Exactly! So our country is planning to start a _______ against smoking.

A. war

B. campaign

C. motion

D. struggle

【答案】B

【解析】考查名词。war战争;campaign运动;motion运动,提议;struggle斗争。句意:“人人都知道吸烟有害健康,但是仍然有许多人抽烟。”“确实是的!所以我们国家正在计划开展一项戒烟运动。”

6.Some traditional exercises like jogging, swimming and climbing may help people stay _______.

A. in place

B. in order

C. in fashion

D. in shape

【答案】D

【解析】考查介词短语。in place在适当的位置,适当;in order按顺序,适当的;in fashion时髦;in shape 在外形上,处于良好状态,保持体形。句意:一些传统的身体锻炼,如:慢跑、游泳及爬山等可以帮助人们保持良好的状态/保持体形。

7.Vitamin D helps our bodies make a special chemical, and this special chemical, _______, affects our brains,making us feel happy.

A. in turn

B. in particular

C. in advance

D. in short

【答案】A

【解析】考查介词短语。in turn相应地,转而;in particular特别地;in advance提前;in short简而言之。

句意:维生素D帮助我们的身体形成一种特殊的化学物质,并且这种化学物质反过来影响我们的大脑,使我们感到高兴。

8.—Sorry, Tom, I took your notebook instead of mine _______ mistake.

—It doesn’t matter. They look identical _______ each other.

A. by, to

B. by, as

C. for, to

D. for, as

【答案】A

2017届高考英语语法词汇综合练系列07(第03期)(江苏卷适用)(解析版)

9.Men are anxious to improve their circumstances, but are unwilling to improve themselves; _______, they remain trapped.

A. besides

B. therefore

C. however

D. instead

【答案】B

【解析】考查副词。besides“此外,而且”表递进;therefore“因此,所以”表结果;however“然而”表转折;instead“相反,反而”表替代。句意:人们迫切想改变自己的处境,但却又不愿意改变自我。因此,他们深陷困境。

10.Football coaches spare no effort to search for _______ young players of great potential for better performances in the coming season.

A. desperate

B. convincing

C. promising

D. admirable

【答案】C

【解析】考查形容词。desperate渴望的,急切的;promising有希望的;convincing有说服力的;admirable 令人敬佩的。句意:为了在即将到来的赛季有更好的表现,足球教练不遗余力地寻找在未来潜力巨大的有前途的年轻球员。

11.—You shouldn’t have said that. Look! She is getting _______.

—But I meant no harm.

A. unfair

B. unconcerned

C. unmoved

D. uneasy

【答案】D

【解析】考查形容词。unfair不公平的;unconcerned不关心的;uneasy不安的。句意:“你不该那么说。

你看,她变得非常不安了。”“我没有恶意。”

12.— He could have put pressure on us to adopt his proposal.

— Yes, but he didn’t _______.

A. make his way

B. get his way

C. give his way

D. feel his way

【答案】B

【解析】考查动词短语。make one’s way行进,前进,成功;get one’s way随心所欲,如某人所愿,得逞;

give one’s way让路;feel one’s way摸索着走,谨慎行事。句意:“他本来是可以逼迫我们接受他

的建议的。”“是啊!但是他却没有为所欲为。”

13.Putin has won the Russian’s presidential election as expected, over which many hold the opinion that he

_______ it in terms of his contribution to the country.

A. permits

B. deserves

C. admits

D. preserves

【答案】B

2017届高考英语语法词汇综合练系列07(第03期)(江苏卷适用)(解析版)

14.When _______ a job, you should highlight your experience and skills.

A. accounting for

B. interviewing for

C. applying for

D. searching for

【答案】C

【解析】考查动词。句意:求职时,你应该突出你的经验和技能。apply for“申请”,符合句意。account for 解释,说明;interview for为……面试;search for搜索。

15.The similarities between identical twins often cause us to _______ their individuality.

A. arrest

B. condemn

C. betray

D. overlook

【答案】D

【解析】考查动词。arrest逮捕;condemn指责,谴责;betray背叛,出卖;overlook忽视。句意:同卵双胞胎彼此相似,常令一般人忽略他们的个别差异。

16.As we all know, computers are playing _______ important part in _______ modern society.

A. an, /

B. /, the

C. an, the

D. /, /

【答案】A

【解析】考查冠词。play an important part in...在……中发挥重要作用;society作“社会”讲,前面一般不用冠词。句意:正如我们所知道的那样,电脑在现代社会中正扮演着重要角色。

17.—Go for a drink together?

—Fine. I _______ how to spend the rest of the night.

A. wonder

B. had wondered

C. was wondering

D. have wondered

【答案】C

【解析】考查动词的时态。“was wondering”是委婉表达语,意为“原先一直想(但是现在不是)”。句意: