文档库

最新最全的文档下载
当前位置:文档库 > 2011年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试英语试题(江西卷,解析版)

2011年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试英语试题(江西卷,解析版)

2011年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试英语试题(江西卷,解析版)

本试卷分第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)两部分,第Ⅰ卷第1页至第13页,第Ⅱ卷第14页至第15页。全卷满分150分。

考生注意:

1.答题前,务必在试题卷、答题卡规定的地方填写自己的姓名、座位号,并认真核对答题卡上所粘贴的条形码中姓名、座位号与本人姓名、座位号是否一致。务必在答题卡背面规定的地方填写姓名和座位号后两位。

2. 答第Ⅰ卷时,每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。第二卷用黑色墨水签字笔在答题卡上书写作答。如在试题卷上作答,答案无效。

3.考试结束,务必将试题卷和答题卡一并上交。

第Ⅰ卷

第二部分英语知识运用(共两节,满分45分)

第一节单项填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)

从A.B.C.D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

21. for the fiest week in Jace.

-----______. The hote;’s busy then

A. No pro blem

B. Don’t hother

C. Never mind

D. It doesn’t matter

22.------It’s said John will be in a job paying over 860,00 _____ year

----- also get paid by _____ week.

A. the; the

B. a; the

C.

D.a;a

23._______ be the postman at the door, It’s only sis o’clock.

A. mustn’t

B.can’t

C.won’t

D.neddn’t

24.-----The film is , I have to say, not a bit interexting.

------Why? It’s ______ than the films I have ever seen.

A. far more interesting

B.much less interesting

C. no more interesting

D.any less interesting

25..Why don’t yoo bring _____ to his attention ill to work on?

A. that

B.it

C.his

D.him

26.The villagers have already known _____ do is to rebuild the bridge.

A.this

B.that

C.what

D.which

27.The haouse was too expensive and too hig._______ . I’d grown fond of our little rented house.

A.Besides

B.Therefore

C.Somchow

D.Otherwise

28.We _____John’s name on the race list yesterday but for his recent injury

A.will put

B. will have put

C. would put

D. would have put

29.Please my secretary to arrange a meeting this afternoon, or _____ it is convenier

A. B.howeve C. D. wherever

30.We hrrived at word in the morning are _____ into the offtive during the night.

A.broke

B. had broken

C.has broken

D.was

breaking

31.What’s the_____, in your opinion, of helping him if he doesn’t make an effort to help himself?

A.sympathy

B.theme

C.object

D.point

32. a call from his wife _____ she had a fall, Mr,

A. B.said C.asying D.to say

33.She has tried her best. Please don’t be too ______ about her job.

A.sprcid

B.responsible

C.unitsual

D.parricular

34.She showed he visitors aroond the museum,the comtruction______ bad takend more than three

A. B.with which C. D.to which

35. You can’t predict everything. Often things don’t ____ as you expect.

A.run out

B.break out

C.work out

D. put ont.

第二节完形填空(共20小题:每小题1.5分,满分30分)

阅读下面短文,掌握其大意。然后从36-55各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

What a busy day!The three boys were changed into their nightclothes.Mary story and finally ”Babysitting (照看)the three boys aged eight,six and four is extremely 37 ,she thought.

“Sleep,”she considered,”if only I could!”But she had difficult homework to complete.Leanig back,she 38 her feet onto the sofa to get comfortable.Whoever said babysitting was a(n)39way to make money obviously hadn’t met the three boys,she thought.The television was on,the room was warm,and the lights were dim.Mary’s 40 felt heavier and heavier.I mustn’t ,she thoutht-which was 41 what she did,of course. ,she soon 42 -famous chef (主厨).She made 43 and wore diamonds and desishe relaxed by the pool.ing the rich and famous or 44 –her favorite hobby.She 45 took the leading role in her own TV show.

That is, until she became too 46.”I am definitelty the best in the world,”she thought,as she prepared a tasty chicken dish.But 47 seemed to go right.She spilt the flour,she dropped an egg and she cut her finger.Despite all the troubles,she 48 to get the chicken into the srove.Soon,amoke blanketed the room.The children has on fire.49 set in, but Mary could She tired hard mose ,but could not,51 a sleep She got ?and confused-52 was pouring from the kitchen.Rushing to ?she was met by three 53 little faces and some very burnt bread.”Sorry,we were hungry and you were

54 ,no we tried to make some bread.”expained a boy.Relieved,Mary made them

a ?and ?them back to bed.She 55 them never to fall asleep on the jo

b again!

36.A.? B.written C.? D.taught

37.A.successful B.helpful C.tiring D.surprising

38.A.shook B.put C.bent D.kept

39.A.diffcult B.boring C.important D.easy

40.A.eyes B.mind C.heart D.legs

41.A.nicely B.exactly C.curiously D.carelessly

42.A.realixed B.remingded C.learned D.dreamt

43.A.decision B.fortune C.? D.plan

44.A.? B.reading C.running D.babysitting

45.A.just B.ever C.even D.only

46.A.selfish B.proud C.stubbom D.sensitive

47.A.everything B.something C.anything D.nothing

48.A.tired B.arranged C.managed D.prepared

49.A.Panic B.Pain C.Noise D.Stress

50.A.frozen B.dragged C.pushed D.brought

51.A.because B.until C.? D.unless

52.A.smoke B.light C.? D.fire

53. A.cheerful B.strange C.guilty D.confident

54.A.busy B.hungry C.worried D.asleep

55.A.promised B.allowed C.expected D.persuaded

共20小题;每小题2分,满分40分

四个选项(ABC和D)中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将其涂黑。

A

Mum,what does it mean when somcone tella you that they have a akeleton(骨髓) in the eloset(衣橱) A akeletan in the elort?”ber mother pansed thoughfnlly, Well,in that you would rather not have anyone else know about ,For example if in she family had been it would be a he really wouldn’t want any it.”

Why pick on my family?” Jenica’s father said with anger.”Your family history isn’t so good.you know .Wasn’t your great-great-grandfather a prisouer who was transported to Australia for his erimes?””Yes,but people these days say that you are not a real Austalian unless your ancestors arrived as prisoners .”Gash,sorry I asked ,I theink I understand now,” Jesaica cut in before things grew worse.

After dinner,the house wasvery quiet Jeassica’s pare were still quite angry wich each other Her mother was ironing clother and every now and tern at her hushand,who hid beinnd his newspaper pretending to read ,When garhered the frehly presscd clother in her arms and walked to Jessica’a closet , opened the door and reached in to nang a bony arm stuck out from the dark depths and a bundle of white bottes tell to the floor,Jessica’s mother sank into a faint(晕倒),waking only when Jessica put a cold, wet cloth on her forehead, She looked up to see the worred faces of her husband and daughter.

“What happened?Where am I?”she asked”You just destroyed the school’s skeleton,Mum,” explained jessica,” I brought it home to help me with my health project,I meant to tell you ,but it seemed that as soon as I mentioned skcletons and closets,it caused a problem between you and looked in amazement as her parent s began to laugh madly ,”they thaght.

56.A zirding to Jessica’s mother ,” a skeleton in the closet means ______.

A.a family honor

B. a family sceret

C.a family story

D.a family treasure

57.What can we learn about some Australians ancestors from Paragraph 2?

A.They were brought to Australia as prisoners.

B.They were the earliest people living in Ausrtralia

C.They were involved in some crimes in Australia.

D.They were not regarded as criminals in their day.

58. into a faint she ________.

A.knocked

B. frightend

C.injured

D.surpresend

59.Wht did Jceica beng a abeleon home?

A.she was about it

B. she planned to keep it for fun.

C.She it far school task

D.She intended to scare her patents

60. laughed mudly at the end of the stary ptobably because_________.

A.

B. were as erexcited

C.they realized their miundentanding

D.they both thought they bad won the quarrel

B

Winners Club

You choose to be a winner!

The Winners Club is a bank account specially designed gers. It has been made to help you better manage your money. The Winners Club is a tr Account(交易账户)where you ?can get to your that’s 24 hours a day, 7 day a week!

It’s a club with impressive features for teenagers:

No account keeping fees!

You’re no millionaire so we don’t expect you to pay large fees. In fact, there are no account keeping or transactiong fees!

Excellent interest rates!

You want your money to grow. The Winners Club has a good rate of interest which gets even better if you make ittwo deposits(储蓄)without talking them out in a month.

Conven?em

?????busy-we get that. You may never need to come to a bank at all. With the Winners Club you can choose to use lundy tellers and to bank from home using the phone and the Internent…You can have money directly deposited into your Winners Club account. This could be your pocket money or your pay form your part-time job!

Mega magazine included

Along with your regular report, you will receive a FREE magazine full of good ideas to make even mare of your money. There are also famtastic offers and competitions only for Winners Club members.

The Winners Club is a goodAnd it is ni way to will your parent it?We you. It’s the way to a winner!

61. The Winners Club is a bank acc _________.

A. parents

B. teen???

C. winners

D. adults

62. What ?the following is TRUE ab?? the Winners Club?

A. ??gifts are fat

B. The bank opens only

C. Services are converied members.

D. Fees are necessary the acce Keeping.

63. The Winners Club prewodes which_______.

A. encourage spending

B. are free to all teenagers

C. are full of adventure sercices

D. help to make more of your money

64. If you want to be a member of_________.

A. be an Interner user

B. be permittby your pa

C. have a big sum of money

D. be in your twenties

65. What is the purpose of this text?

A. To set up a club.

B. To provide part-time jobs.

C. To organise key-cards.

D. introduce a new banking .

C

The farden city was largely the sawing of how (1850-1928)immigrating from england to the USA and to to make a licing a noued to chicago wher he saw the after the disa of those clays it was trckmamed the the his lster building plan of twons rec his dceion the and 1890s drewing on ideas that designs . citu in many is a tritille place thire and but it at the mone tind the britch coutry side was in last it and name it fnmy idke was the of nown and countryu in a now kind of the gardow city how andfs iden was that a people chayld net uop a cornpany lnwuing money to catabbish a garden city in the fat enough from that the land was bewas

Cattlen cities would procide a central pulbie open radial arenues and coning they would be surroundecd by a much larger are of grecn belt also owled by the contaiing not mereouy but als some undestial imatitufions as time and more people moced in the guden city would reach ita planel linit howwnl anggcsal32.000people then ,arther would be stated a about ditance away this over time there would decelop a vast planosd huttes colleetion exletuling almt il withoul lirutll within it tech gruten city by

a rapid transpxatation aystxn thus giring all the ccontammle of a big city.

66.how did howare gel the name for his cities?

A through his obcrvation of the coumtilife

B though the combination of different ideas

C by taking other people’s adcice

D by using the nickname of the recomstcted chicagn

67.the underlined phrase drawing on in puragraph I probalty means

A making use of

B making comments on

C giving an explanation of

D giving a description of

68.accordi howard garden citie should be bullt

A ble from existing city

B i8n country side where he land

C in the country side wher agricultrue was deceloped

D near citice where comploument opportunities already cxistd

69.what can we learn about ganlen cities froun the ladt paragrahp?

A their number would contime to rise

B each one would continue to becotne larger

C people would live and work in the same place

D each one would coutain a ccrtain tyoe of busin

D

Whe would mankirntl.explone apace? Why alonld moneey.?and? with no few appatent benefenr why and people on

Perhape the beat antwer lies in ?grnetie makeuo(基因构成) as .what deore eait to more fean the treen the trees inte the plains , and in han all?the wider the apureed of a apecies, the betier its the beat reamsom for exepling apoce is thin genetie tendency to

Nemaly every succsaful ciliatken has explored, by doing no. in ?he nlenficd and prep.me may be completely deatwydl by the clanger whith knowlel.

allows tineral

We hare go intodeinat need of them. They will edaps be hatav. may be more than physical paesionas. Knowledge or teehnqocm have heen extnmion. the have litraly benfited fren other mpin offs inelocing in tanthputanke prediction. In satrlites for weather forccasting and in connmunietions. Even ?oans and miutired

?by prothets(副产品) of teahnolgical developtents in the !

resouree are spen.the . hrave and intelligent on what scrvc . While also holds dangers. The thanger exists,but knowletlge can help human bsings to mrvive.withbs the ability to reach out acoss space, the chance to save ourelves might not exist. While earth is the only planet known to auppore life, aurely the aknliky of humans would allow us to ive on other planets .It is true that the lifestyle would be diffctent ,but human life and cultures have adapted in the past and surely would in the future.

71.Why does the the questions in Paragraph 1?

A.?

B.?

C.to ?

D.to ? the conditions on Earth.

72.What is the ?eason for exploring space on Paragraph 2?

A.It ?are nature-born to do so

B.? have the ?

C. ?may find new sou?

D.humans don’t like to stay in the same place.

73.The The underlined word “spin-offs”in Paragraph 4 probably refers to ____________.

A.survival chances

B.potential reaources

C.unexpected benefits

D.physical poessions

74.What makes it possible for humans to live on other planets?

A.Our genctic makeup.

B.Resources on the earth.

C.The adaptive ability of humans.

D.Resources in space exploration.

75.Which of the statcments can

A.Space exploration has created ?unders.

B.Space exploration prorides the best value for money.

C.Space exploration can benefit science and technology.

D.Space exploratino may help us avoid potential problem on Earth.

2011年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试(江西卷)

英语

第二卷(非选择题满分35分)

注意事项:

第二卷2页,须用黑色墨水签字笔在答题卡上书写作答,如在试题卷上作答,答案无效。第四题?????(共两节,满分35分)

???表达(共5小题;每小题?????)

阅读下面短文并回答问题,然后将答案写到答题卡相应的位置上(请注意问题后的词数要求)。(1)It is now pose to watch oive sport on teleytaion on any day of the week, and the crt

amt of tepting will undoubtedly inerease furthe? in years to come.This is cilky having an infloc?ce on the live sports events themselves, and there are both befits and ing to clea

.(2)Why has there been such growth in telied sport?For thing,with dital broading, there are now many more TV channels than ere even ten years age.Moer

sport has become an importangt torm of enter to both me? and

(3)benelits of this state / obtious advantage to the pr

addition of money provided by television companies,Large foxbaall chdm betxfit ficially from TV income and the top players can command very large salaries.Less pepder spets also rceice nmeiy that can be used in training and awareness-mising.What’s more,there is a beahth beetfut to some ot the population,because through televised sport,more people have become interested in actually playing sport.

(4)However, ______________if so much sport is on http://www.wendangku.net/doc/16cbf9d97c1cfad6195fa757.htmlsidering football again,nmmy,lubs have suffered financial losses recently,as they cannet enmpete with ths larte much,liebus been a general falll?ly among smaller cho

people muthd live matches nowadays,prefort or their living tiexet porices have risen greatly

(5)To sum up,while televised sport hascreated many opportuities and hccifited certin people and clubs very much,it has also been respotsitile the maure of live aputs events for ever.

()

ing state? With words from Paragraph2.(no more than 3 words)

There has been a great increase the TV channels in the past few years with the help of ______________________________________

78.Point out the advantage of televised sport which deos not concern money in Paragraph 3.(no more than 3 words)

79.?the blank in Paragraph 4 ? (no more than 6 words)

80.What does the word “it”(Line 2,Paragraph 5)probably fefer to?(no more than 3 words)

第二节写作(满分25分)

假设你是星光中学的李华,将参加主题为“Let’s Ride Bicycles”的英语演讲比赛。请撰写一份演讲稿,主要内容包括:

1.目前汽车带来的空气污染和交通堵塞等问题。

2.骑自行车的益处,如能环保有利健康等。

参考词汇:低碳生活(low-carbon life)节能(energy saving)

注意:1.词数:120词左右;

2.演讲稿开头和结尾已给出,请将其抄写在答题卡上且该部分不计入总词数。

Good morning,everyone,

I am Li hua from Xingguang Middle School.The topic of my speech is “Let’s Ride Bicycles”.

一.单项填空

21 答案:A

考点:考察情景交际

解析: No problem没问题。Don’t bother.别打扰。Never mind.没关系。It doesn’t matter.没关系

前句问我是否可以预定六月第一周的房间吗?从后一句答语没问题,宾馆在之后是不忙的。所以前一句答语应该是肯定的并且语气十分肯定。答案:A

22 答案:B

考点:考察冠词

解析:前一句句意为据说john将会有一份年工资超过60000美金,表时间单位每年,冠词a,后一句说没错,他也将会以每周的方式得到薪水。By后面接具体的计量方式用定冠词the。

23 答案:B

考点:考察情态动词的用法。

解析: mustn’t 绝不可能,can’t 不可能 won’t 不可能,needn’t 不需要。根据后一句中现在仅仅是六点,only一词肯定语气强烈,前一句为门外的绝不可能是邮递员

24答案:C

考点:考察形容词比较级。

解析:程度副词可修饰形容词比较级,放于比较级前。而根据句意前一句说这部电影一点也不有趣。后一句进行反问为什么?我觉得他比我之前看的任何电影都有趣多了。正选A。

25答案:B

考点:考察代词。

解析:it作形式宾语指代句子后面that引导的宾语从句,为什么你不让他注意到你病得太严重了以至于不能工作。

26 答案:C

考点:考察宾语从句和主语从句。

解析:村民们已经知道我们将要做的事情是重建这座桥,后面的宾语从句的主语从句中缺少主语且指物,所以选择what。

27 答案:A

考点:考察连词用法

解析:句意为这个房子太贵太大。,我已经对我的小的租用房越来越感兴趣了。根据前后句判断出为并列关系。Besides 此外,表并列,therefore 因此,表因果,somehow 无论如何,表转折,otherwise 除此之外,表转折。选A。

28 答案:B

考点:考察虚拟语气。

解析:不是因为他最近受伤,我们本应该把john的名字放进昨天的比赛名单中。Would have done表本应该做而没有做。选B。

29 答案:A

考点:考察从句连接词

解析: whenever无论何时,however然而 whichever任何一个 wherever 无论哪里。请打电话给我的秘书安排今天下午的会议,或者在任何你方便的。关系副词在后句中充当状语,根据语境可知是指时间,选A。

30 答案:B

考点:考察时态语态。

解析:我们在早晨到达工作地点是发现已经有人在前一天晚上闯进了办公室。两个时间点表示过去的过去,用过去完成时,选B。

31 答案:D

考点:词义辨析

解析:sympathy同情,theme 主题,object 物体,point意义。句意为你认为如果他没有作出努力去帮助自己而去帮助他的意义是什么?选D。

32 答案:C

考点:考察非谓语。

解析:在接到妻子的电话说她摔倒的时候,他立刻从办公室冲回家。非谓语动词修饰phone call,前后动词的动作在同一时间发生,表主动进行用现在分词的形式。选C。

33 答案:D

.考点:考察固定搭配。

解析: be particular about 对…挑剔。她已经尽了最大的努力。请不要对她的工作太挑剔了。选D。

34答案:C.

考点:考察定语从句

解析:先行词为museum,在从句中充当定语,博物馆的建造工程花费了超过三年的时间介词用of。选C。

35 答案:C.

考点:考察动词词组。

解析: run out 耗尽 break out 打破 work out 算出,实现 put out 扑灭。你不能语言一切事情。事情常常不会像你期待的那样实现。选C。

二.完形填空

36. 答案:C。

解析:考查固定搭配,tell sb. a story给某人讲故事。

37. 答案:C。

解析:根据下文文意得知主人公作为保姆带三个不同年龄段得孩子,感受非常累非常辛苦。

38. 答案:B。

解析:A摇晃,B放置, C弯, D保持。根据意思,Mary在忙完工作后将脚架在沙发上休息。

39. 答案:D。

解析:A困难,B厌烦,C重要,D简单。根据本句意思“无论是谁说过照看孩子是很容易赚钱的方式,这个人对三个孩子明显没有尽心。”

40. 答案:A。

解析:根据前文,Mary因为很累眼皮越来越沉重,睁不开。

41. 答案:B。

解析:A很好地,B正是,就是,C好奇地D大意地。“我不能睡着,她想。------她当然也的确是这样做的。”

42. 答案:D

解析:根据下一段得知Mary做了一个梦。下文正是对这个梦的内容展开叙述。

43. 答案:B。

解析: make a fortune = make much money.赚了大钱,很富。

44. 答案:B。

解析:根据本句句意,“大多数的日子里她都在游泳池边休闲,和有钱人聚会或者是做着她最喜爱的事---读书。这些都是比较悠闲的活动。很多同学误选A cooking,但文章中并没有体现主人公很喜爱做饭,而是强调她变有钱人后所过的生活多么丰富多彩。

45. 答案:C.

解析:对前文的递进增补,“甚至还做了自己电视节目的主演。”

46. 答案:B。

解析:根据下一句。I’m definitely the best in the world.我一定是世界上最棒的,体现Mary骄傲的心情。

47. 答案:D

解析:“Nothing seemed to go right. 什么都不对劲。”

48. 答案:C

解析:A努力去做,尽力去做,B计划去做, C设法做成某事,D准备去做。

49. 答案:A。

解析:根据文意Mary 此时非常焦急,焦虑。

50. 答案:A

解析: A冻住, B拖,拉,拽,C推,D带来。Be frozen to the spot.站在一个地方动不了。

51. 答案:B。

解析:A因为,B直到,C因为,正如,D除非。根据句意,她努力想移动但是没有做到,直到一道尖锐的声音惊醒了她。

52. 答案:A。

解析:根据后文very burnt bread.可知厨房因为烤焦面包在冒烟。

53. 答案:C。

解析:A振奋,B奇怪, C内疚,D自信。根据后文,孩子说抱歉,说明他们在厨房烤焦面包感到内疚,不好意思。

54. 答案:D。

解析:根据前文,得知Mary当时正在熟睡。

55. 答案:A。

解析:A承诺, B允许, C期待,D 劝说。Promised sb. never to do sth. 向某人承诺不在做某事了。

三.阅读理解

A

56题

答案:B

考点:语义猜测

根据第一段母亲所说的话“it’s something that you would rather not have anyone else to know about”“它是一件你不希望其他人所知道的事情”,选择B。

57题

答案:A

考点:细节推断

解析:由第二段”Yes,but people these days say that you are not a real Australian unless your ancestors arrived as prisoners”,“如今的人们说如果你的祖先不是以囚犯的身份到达澳大利亚的话,那么你就不是一个真正的澳大利亚人。”选择A

58题

答案:B

考点:细节理解

由第三段“Just as she opened the door and reached in to hang a skirt, a bony arm stuck out from the dark depths and a bundle of white bones fell to the floor.”“正当她打开门伸进手去挂短裙的时候,一只骨头胳膊从暗处伸出来然后一堆骨头摔倒了地板上。”得出妈妈因该是被吓晕的。

59题

答案:C

考点:细节理解

由最后一段“I brought it home to help me with my health project.”“我把它带回家是为了帮我搞定我的健康课题”,project此处有“学校的科研习作项目, 课题”之意判断出C 选项。

60题:

考点:推断题

答案:C

结合全文理解,开头讲述了Jessica的一个提问“Mum, what does it mean when someone tells you that they have a skeleton(骨骼)in the closet(衣橱)?”引出了父母之间的争论,之后妈妈被孩子藏在衣橱中的用来完成学校课题的骷髅吓晕过去,最后Jessica解释时说,“I meant to tell you, but it seemed that as soon as I mentioned skeletons and closets, it caused a problem between you and Dad.”即本想告诉妈妈衣橱里的骷髅的情况,可是每当提到骷髅和衣橱的问题后却总会让父母之间有摩擦,然而最后真相大白,Jessica的父母都意识到了这是一个误会,故而狂笑。故而选择C

B

文章介绍了一种为青少年设计的新型银行。

61答案:B

考点:细节理解

从第一段第一句:The Winners Club is a bank account specially desighed for teenagers.可见, 这是一个为青少年设计的银行。选B。

62答案:C

考点:细节理解

A项文章未提及,B选项在文章第一段最后一句7days a week可知是错误的,D选项根据文章第一个小标题no account keeping fees可知是错误的,而根据文章第三点的Convenient 可知该银行的服务是非常方便的。选C。

63答案:D

考点:细节理解

根据最后一段第一句you will receive a FREE magazine full of good ideas to make even more of your money可知杂志上有许多使你赚钱的主意。选D。

64.答案:B

考点:细节理解

根据文章最后一段第二行You will have to get permission from your parent or guardian.你必须经过你父母或者监管者的同意。选B。

65答案:D

考点:主旨大意

根据文章第一句The Winners Club is a bank account specially desighed for teenagers.可见, 这是一个为青少年设计的银行以及后文中对于该种银行的介绍可知是在介绍新的银行服务项目。选D。

C

66题:

答案:D

考点:细节理解题

解析:通过文章第一段的第三句得出:芝加哥的花园城市几乎成为了Howard 后来命名的来源。选项选择D, 选项A,B,C未体现

67题

答案:A

考点:词义理解题

解析:通过文章第一段叙述可知Howard在到达芝加哥后有了创建“花园城市“的灵感,回到伦敦后,他运用当时所流行的观点把各种设计进行了结合,形成了他自己的独特设计。选项选择A

68题

答案:B

考点:细节理解题

解析:根据文章第二段的最后一句话可知:要远离现有的城市带以保证土地可以以最低的价位买到。解题关键在:to make sure 表示目的是,重点在后面。Bottom price 指最低价格,对应文章选项的土地便宜。答案选择B. 选项A,C,D 都不是建造花园城市的关键要求。

69题

答案:A

考点:细节理解题

解析:根据文章第三句可知:当越来越多的人搬入花园城市,花园城市就会达到它的预期极限,然后,在不远的地方又会建造另外一个花园城市。答案选择:A.

选项B, 每一个花园城市并不会一直扩大,到了一定程度,就会到达极限,另一个花园城市会再建造起来,该选项错误

选项C. 不同的花园城市建造起来,人们不会在同一个地点生活和上班。该选项错误

选项D 每一个花园城市都有带有农业和一些工业企业,并不只带有一种特定的经济。从最后一段的第二句可以得出该选项错误。

70题

答案:B

考点:主旨大意题

解析:从文章通篇可知,文章讲到的是由芝加哥花园城市的建立到伦敦花园城市的建立,再到文章二段,三段讲到的花园城市建立需要的一些条件和建立的模式可知道文章重点是围绕花园城市的创立来展开的。A选项与文章本身不符合,C选项芝加哥新城只是文章开头的引入,后面通篇围绕的都是花园城市展开,与文章本身不符合,D选项的英格兰花园城市只是花园城市的一个典型代表,选项并没有进行通篇描述这一个花园城市,而是转入花园城市的总体建立条件和模式展开。故答案选择B.

D

解析:

71. 推理判断题。答案选C。文章是典型的议论说明文,是提出问题,分析问题的套路。第一段通过提出一系列关于太空探索利弊的问题引发讨论。并不是真的有这些怀疑,也没有鲜明的正反观点,所以AB不对。D偏差较远。

72. 主旨题。答案选A。第二段是典型的总分总结构,主旨句在段首段尾。Perhaps the best answer lies in our genetic makeup as human beings. 主要原因在于人类基因。Perhaps the best reason for exploring space is this genetic tendency to expand wherever possible. 而B选项错在fight这个词。CD没提及。

73. 词义猜测题。选C。根据spin off 前面的we have already benefited from other spin off 关键词 benefit,受益。而spin off后面的including …说的全是获得的利益,如improvements in earthquake prediction. 地震预测的进步等等,而不是什么生存机会,或者潜在资源。所以选C。

74. 细节题。答案选C。按照问题顺序一致原则,答案应当出现在最后两段。在最后一段的首句我们找到了一个极端词用以定位。While earth is the only planet known to support life, surely the adaptive ability of humans would allow us to live on other planets.直接由翻译可知,人类的适应能力使我们在其他星球的居住成为可能。

75. 推理判断题。选D。除去前两段引入,第三段主旨句(首句)的意思是每个文明都会探索周围文明以减低危险,第四段主旨句(首句)说的是探索使得我们能够发现潜在能源。第五

段主旨句(首句)说的是探索使得很多人发现解决问题的有用资源。总的来说,就可归结为,太空探索可以帮助我们很多,避免很多问题。

四.任务型阅读

76 文章主旨段在首段,而首段的主旨句也很明显在末段。就是电视体育的利弊。后文则是明显展开对利与弊的探讨。所以答案可以是the benefit and shortcomings of televised sport (原文照抄即可)

77. 定位到第二段里面的TV,可以找到答案是digital broadcasting,直接照抄即可。

78. 问的是第三段里除了金钱以外,电视转播还有什么好处。定位第三段,找到what’s more 就是另一点,找到a health benefit. 照抄即可

79. 根据第一段主旨,文章主要讲的是电视转播体育的利与弊,第三段说的是利,第四段就该讲弊了。所以主要抓住首段的一个关键词shortcoming.参考答案there are some shortcomings.

80. 考察代词题。It后面是also, 是并列关系。所以找到前一句话,为while televised sport, 通过while和also得知是同一的词发出的动作,所以答案为televised sport。