文档库

最新最全的文档下载
当前位置:文档库 > 2013年12月全国高等英语A级考试(含答案详解)

2013年12月全国高等英语A级考试(含答案详解)

高等学校英语应用能力考试(A级)

(2013年12月)

Part II Structure (15 minutes)

16. If Jack ________ the real situation, he would have made a different plan.

A. knows

B. knew

C. will know

D. had known

17. In the last few years, our company ________ a great deal of attention to building up company

culture.

A. pays

B. would pay

C. is paying

D. has been paying

18. We take great pride in our campus, ________is one of the most beautiful university settings in

the country.

A. where

B. which

C. what

D. when

19. We will provide you with tips to help you keep your stress levels________ control.

A. for

B. on

C. under

D. with

20. Sometimes ________ a business can feel like a tough decision to make, no matter how good

your idea is.

A. starting

B. being started

C. start

D. to be started

21. They still have some problems ________in designing the new energy vehicles.

A. overcome

B. overcoming

C. to overcome

D. overcomes

22. It was not until yesterday ________the business negotiation finally came to a successful end.

A. when

B. that

C. since

D. after

23. The program _______to help students prepare for their first year at our college.

A. is designed

B. designed

C. designs

D. has designed

24. As soon as we ________ your order, we will process it and deliver your package immediately.

A. receive

B. had received

C. received

D. will receive

25. No sooner ________ his job in a small company than he received an offer from a big

international firm.

A. he quit

B. he had quit

C. had he quit

D. does he quit

26. We make every effort to ensure that our transaction process is safe and that your (person)

__________ information is secure.

27. Sales in the first half of the year were (slow) __________than expected, but they are expecting

stronger sales in the second half.

28. It is not (surprise) __________ that this new style of handbag is mainly purchased by young

women.

29. (obvious) __________, the company does not seem to care much about its customer services.

30. Employers in a small (organize) __________are especially interested in individuals with good

communication skills.

31. Most customers were satisfied with the way their complaints (handle) __________by the

company last month.

32. UK universities should focus on (provide) __________overseas students with English

language sills and British culture as well.

33. A completely new idea (deal) __________ with air pollution in big cities attracted much public

attention.

34. He is one of the most qualified engineers our company (employ) __________ in the last ten

years.

35. If you successfully complete the training program, you will (interview) __________ by the

company for the final decision.

Part III Reading Comprehension (40 minutes)

Directions: This part is to test your reading ability. There are 5 tasks for you to fulfill. You should read the reading materials carefully and do the tasks as you are instructed.

Task 1

Directions: After reading the following passage, you will find 5 questions or unfinished statements, numbered 36 to 40. For each question or statement there are 4 choices

marked A, B, C and D. You should make the correct choice and mark the

corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the center.

Finding a good work-at-home job is not easy. Although you see all the online advertising, there aren?t that many of them. Those that are available may require that you live in a certain area or spend at least some time in the office. Others man be only part-time jobs.

Keep in mind that the skills needed for home employment are similar to those needed for working in an office. You?ll also need a home office with a high speed internet connection, phone, fax, computer, printer, and other basic office equipment.

To get started, consider your job search as your job. Spend as many hours per week on your job search as you would spend working. If you?re looking for full-time work, you should be spending full-time hours seeking a job.

Networking ( 人际联系)remains the top way to find a job and it does work. Develop contacts—friends, family, even the other job seekers—anyone who might have the information you need. You can take a direct approach and ask for job information or try a less formal approach and ask for information and advice. Contact everyone you know and tell them you want to work from home. You may be surprised by the people they know and the job information they can provide.

36. According to the first paragraph, it is not easy to find good work-at-home jobs because

__________.

A. they are seldom advertised online or in newspapers

B. they may require that you live in a certain place

C. you are always asked to work full-time

D. you need to have a college degree

37. Compared with those needed for working in an office, the skills for working at home

are_________.

A. much easier

B. totally different

C. almost the same

D. more challenging

38. To find a good work-at-home job, you are advised to_________.

A. create a website of your own

B. contact as many companies as you can

C. Try your best to look for full- time employment

D. spend as much time as possible on your job search

39. According to the passage, the best way to find a work-at-home job is_________.

A. through networking

B. by personal visits

C. by online application

D. through e-mailing

40. The passage is mainly about __________.

A. How to build a work-at-home office

B. How to look for a work-at-home job

C. the equipment needed for home working

D. the skills required for working from home

Task 2

Directions: This task is the same as Task 1. The 5 questions or unfinished statements are numbered 41 to 45.

Running your small business requires good staff. Once you find them, you don?t want to let them go elsewhere.

During an employee?s time with a company, there are a number of forces that influence his or her behavior. I like to refer to them as “push”and “pull”. You?re either pushing an employee towards the door, or pulling them deeper into your organization.

Suppose that you?ve made a good hire and you want to keep the employees, the trick is to recognize individual needs of employees and satisfy those needs, within reason, on order to keep pulling them away from the door. Even if you can?t pull them away from the door, at least don?t do things to push them out the door.

Recognize that some employees will lose interest and need something fresh to keep their interest. If you can?t continually provide challenges, opportunities for promotion and other interesting and rewarding opportunities, then you?ll have some employees leave through no fault of your own,

The important thing is to identify your key employees and make certain they are being treated well. Communicate with them on a regular basis to make certain that you understand what makes them behave in a particular way, and be aware of concerns they may have about job satisfaction.

41. The author uses the word “push” (Para.2) to mean the force that _______.

A. makes employees satisfied with their work

B. drives employees to work more efficiently

C. causes employees to leave their company

D. keep employees to remain in their company

42. To keep your employees, you are advised to _______.

A. recognize and meet their needs

B. identify and overcome their faults

C. offer them a salary as high as possible

D. provide them with a better working condition

43. According to the passage, when is it possible for some employees to lose interest ?

A. they have no rewarding opportunities.

B. The company is located in a remote area.

C. They make an mistakes in their work

D. The company is not big enough for development

44. How should you deal with your key employees according to the last paragraph?

A. Make them behave well.

B. Meet with them every day.

C. Pay regular visits to their family

D. Make sure they are well-treated.

45. The passage is mainly about __________.

A. how to keep your employees

B. the importance of key employees

C. how to challenge your employees

D. the difference between “push” and “pull”

Task 3

Directions: Read the following passage. After reading it, you are required to complete the outline below it (No.46 to No.50). You should write your answers briefly (in not

more than three words) on the Answer Sheet correspondingly.

Deutsche Bahn AG

Deutsche Bahn (DB) AG was found in 1994. Today, it is one of the world?s leading passenger and logistics (物流) companies and operates in 130 countries.

Every day about 290 000 employees provide passenger transportation and logistics services for customers around the world, as well as controlling and operating the relater transport networks in the rail, land, ocean, and air transport. In the 2010 financial year, DB AG posted revenues(总收入)of about 34.4 billion euros (欧元).

The company?s railway activities in Germany——with about seven million passengers and 1 138 000 tons of goods transported every day——are its core business. Moreover, every day DB transports more then two million customers by bus. And every day DB AG operates over 26 000 train trips on its modern 33 000 kilometer long track network. DB?s main strategy, in addition to increasing its international activities, is to link together all modes of transport and building new travel and logistics chains worldwide.

2013年12月全国高等英语A级考试(含答案详解)

Task 4

Directions:The following is a list of items related to museum visiting. After reading it, you are required to find the items equivalent to (与…等同) those given in Chinese in the table

below. Then you should put the corresponding letters in the brackets on the Answer

Sheet, numbered 51 through 55.

A—Admission information J—No Admission

B—Adult admission K—Group tour entrance

C—Student admission L—Audio guide

D—Opening hours M—Family visit

E—National museum N—Floor plans and galleries

F—Visitor route O—Multimedia guide

G—Museum collection P—Group ticket

H—Ticket desk Q—Information desk

I—Please do not touch

Examples: (B) 成人门票(N) 平面图和展馆

2013年12月全国高等英语A级考试(含答案详解)

Task 5

Directions:Read the following passage. After reading it, you should give brief answers to the 5 questions (No.56 to No.60) that follow. The answers (in not more than three words)

should be written after the corresponding numbers on the Answer Sheet.

Lost Property Office

Opening hours

The office is open every day from 08:00-19:00

Contacting the lost property office

Telephone number: 0844 824 3115 (UK only).

If you are calling from outside the UK, please call +44 (0) 20 8634 4130

Phone lines are open every day 09:00-17:00

E-mail: lhr. lostproperty@http://www.wendangku.net/doc/234f4b49dd3383c4ba4cd210.html

Where to find us

We are by the Heathrow Express ticket office near terminal (航站楼)3. Just follow the signs for “Lost Property” in the underground passageway.

We also have an office in terminal 5 for any items lost here or on a British Airways flight operating from this terminal. Find us near domestic arrivals.

Hold baggage (托运行李) enquiries

Baggage delivery is the responsibility of each airline. For inquiries relating to hold baggage please contact your airline directly.

Items left on aircraft, in airline lounges(候机厅) or on airline buses

If anything is left on an aircraft, in an airline lounge or on an airline bus, please contact your airline. However, for Arik Air, Blue One, British Airways, SAS, Swissair, Tap Air Portugal and Virgin Atlantic Airways, please contact lost property above.

56. What are the opening hours for the lost property office?

From __________________________________every day.

57. What is the telephone number of the lost property office for calling from outside the UK?

______________________.

58. Where can you find the lost property office near Terminal 3?

By the Heathrow Express ___________________.

59. How can you get to the lost property office near Terminal 3?

By following the signs for “Lost Property” in ____________________.

60. Whom should you contact if you left something on an airline bus?

Your ______________.

Part IV Translation -- English into Chinese (25 minutes)

Directions: This part, numbered 61 through 65, is to test your ability to translate English into Chinese. After each of the sentences numbered 61 to 64, you will read four choices of

suggested translation. You should choose the best translation and mark the

corresponding letter on your Answer Sheet. And for the paragraph numbered 65, write

your translation in the corresponding space on the Translation/ Composition Sheet. 61. A careers adviser provides information, advice and guidance to help people make realistic

choices about their education, training and work.

A.职业顾问向人们提供信息和咨询,并给予指导,帮助人们规划他们的教育培训和职业。

B.职业顾问提供信息、咨询和指导,帮助人们对自己的教育、培训和工作做出现实选择。

C.人们只有经过职业培训和规划,并获得大量的信息与指导后才能找到自己满意的工作。

D.人们可以从职业介绍所获得具体的信息和咨询,指导他们对自己的职业做出明智选择。

62. Our management technique has been proven to be the most effective way to get into a target

market and acquire potential customers.

A.我们的管理业务已经实现了市场目标,新客户也已获利,形势令人鼓舞。

B.我们的管理理念是极为先进的,市场定位也是准确的,会赢得新的客户。

C. 我们的管理方法证明是非常有效的,可以实现市场目标并吸引更多客户。

D.我们的管理技术业已证明是进入目标市场并获得潜在客户的最有效途径。

63. Our program is aimed to train the right candidates in all aspects of business and marketing as

well as in communication and team leadership.

A.我们的规划是培训各种求职人员,涉及到得商务、营销以及各种工作团队人员都需参加。

B.我们设定的项目是培训所需要的替补人才,涉及商务、营销以及交际和团队领导等方面。

C.我们的项目旨在培养商务和营销各方面的合格后备人才,及交际人才和团队领导人才。

D.我们正在规划选拔各个商务领域的求职人员,他们都需要具有交际和领导团队的能力。

64. The focus is to prepare them for a position as the general manager of a location, overseeing the

marketing and sales campaigns.

A.我们的重点是培养他们做好准备去担任一个地区的总经理,监管市场营销和销售活动。

B.我们看重的使他们能否真正走上总经理的位置,具有掌控海外市场的营销大局的能力。

C.我们要做好接受他们成为地区总经理的准备,全面设计和规划海外市场以及营销大局。

D.我们的目标是做好准备让他们担任一个分部的总经理,监管海外的市场和销售活动。

65. Over two-thirds of Americans now book their flights online. But when is the best time to book

to get a cheap flight? Flying on Wednesday is a good way to save money: you?ll find emptier and cheaper seats. If you can?t avoid flying on a weekend, at least BOOK your flight on Wednesday; airlines tend to raise their fares on Friday and bring them back down on Monday.

Another suggestion is to book your flight after the 7th of every month.

Part V Writing (25 minutes)

Directions: This part is to test your ability to do practical writing. You are required to write an Application Letter according to the following information given in Chinese. Remember

to do the task on the Translation /Composition Sheet.

说明:假定你是David Wang,给ABC公司写一封应聘函,应聘该公司质量控制经理(Quality Control Manager)岗位。

内容:

1.告诉对方你获得求职信息的来源;

2.简要陈述你的学历、工作经历、特长等;

3.希望得到面试机会;

4.告知对方你已随函附上个人简历;

5.告知对方你的联系电话和电邮地址,期待对方回复。

答案详解

Part I Listening Comprehension

Section A

1. W: Mr. Jones, this is the ticket for your flight to Beijing.

M: Thank you. Please get my documents ready for the trip.

Q: What does the man ask the woman to do?

【答案】D

【解析】事实细节题。女士将去北京的机票交给男士,而男士则请女士为他准备好这次出发所需要的文件。可知选项D为正确答案。

2. M: Good morning. Can I help you?

W: Good morning. I want to open a saving account.

Q: Where does this conversation take place?

【答案】D

【解析】事实细节题。对话中女士向男士表明她想要在这里开一个储蓄账户。可知对话发生在银行,故选项D为正确答案。

3. M: Bill enjoys traveling a lot, doesn?t he?

W: Yes. He often goes away with his friends for holiday.

Q: What does the woman say about Bill?

【答案】B

【解析】事实细节题。男士问女士Bill 是不是喜欢旅游,女士回答说是的,Bill经常和朋友们一起在假期中出去。对话中的traveling和goes away 是同义转述。可知选项B为正确答案。

4. W: Are you going with me to see the movie?.

M: I?d like to, but I have to finish my work report today

Q: What does the man mean?

【答案】C

【解析】推理判断题。女士邀请男士与她一起去看电影,男士说自己很想去,但是他今天必须完成自己的工作报告。由此可知,男士无法与女士一起去看电影,故选项C为正确答案。

5. M: I called you at 3:00 yesterday afternoon. But you weren?t in the office.

W: I was driving to the airport to meet mu friend.

Q: What wad the woman doing at 3:00 yesterday afternoon?

【答案】B

【解析】事实细节题。男士说昨天下午三点给女士打电话了,而她不在办公室,女士回答说自己当时在开车去机场接朋友。可知选项B为正确答案。

Section B

Conversation 1

W: What do you do for a living?

M: I?m a sports writer working with a sports magazine.

W: A sports writer? That must be a lot of work.

M: It is. Every day, I take a lot of pictures.

W: How interesting! And you travel a lot to watch exciting sports events?

M: You are right. More than half a year, I am out traveling around the country, and I also drive a lot.

W: Do you go abroad often?

M: Not really. But I do sometimes go abroad to report on overseas sports events.

W: What an exciting job! I wish I could be a sports writer, too.

M: Why not?

6. What job does the man do?

【答案】B

【解析】事实细节题。对话中,女士问男士是做什么工作的,男士说自己是一名体育记者,在一家体育杂志工作。选项B为正确答案。

7. What does the woman think of the man’s job?

【答案】A

【解析】事实细节题。对话的结尾,女士评价男士的工作时说“What an exciting job!”

选项A为正确答案。

Conversation 2

W: Now, we have some questions about your work experience. Could you tell us a little about yourself?

M: I have been working at my present job for five years.

W: Why do you want to come to work with us?

M: To be honest, I am interested in the job position and the attractive salary you offer.

W: Alright. But what is your expected salary?

M: I wouldn?t accept less than 60 000 dollars a year.

W: Ok. And would you mind traveling on business?

M: No. I like traveling a lot.

W: That?s great. We will inform you of the final decision within two weeks.

M: Thank you.

8. How many years has the man worked at his present job?

【答案】C

【解析】事实细节题。对话中,男士自我介绍的时候,首先提到了自己的工作经历,在现已岗位上工作了五年。选项C为正确答案。

9. Why does the man apply for this new job?

【答案】A

【解析】事实细节题。女士问男士为什么要应聘现在的这份新工作。男士回答说

他对这个工作岗位很感兴趣,而且这份工作的薪水也很吸引人。选项A为正确答案。

10. When can the man get the final decision from the company?

【答案】B

【解析】事实细节题。对话的最后,女士明确告诉男士这次面试的结果会在两周内告知他的。选项B为正确答案。

Section C

Good morning, everybody. Before we start our meeting, (11)I?d like to take a few minutes to introduce Mr. John Smith. He is now our new office manager. Since he is new to the company, let?s show him a warm welcome.(12)John worked for over 20 years with a company in Chicago. (13)He worked as the office director and he is familiar with office management. I know this experience will benefit us much in our future work. (14)His knowledge of office work systems is very important for us. (15)As we are an international trade business, I?m sure his experience and ability will help us to move forward to a new stage of development. So I?d like to finish by same welcome to John and we all look forward to working with you. Good luck to you, John!

【梗概】本文是对一位新加入公司的办公室经理——John Smith的介绍。讲话人首先介绍了这位新办公室经理在该公司将要担任的职务,然后对Smith 先生的工作经历和所具备的专业知识进行了介绍,并表示有这样一位有经验、有能力的新人加入,自己的公司将会进入一个新的发展阶段。最后,讲话人对Smith先生表示了欢迎,并表达了自己的祝福。

11. Who is being introduced at the meeting?

【答案】office manager

【解析】该题询问在会议中主持人要把谁介绍给大家。根据文章第二、三句话“I?d like to take a few minutes to introduce Mr. John Smith. He is now our new office manager.”可得答案为office manager.

12. How long did Mr. John Smith work in Chicago?

【答案】20 years

【解析】该题询问Smith先生曾经在芝加哥工作多长时间。根据文章“John worked for over 20 years with a company in Chicago.”可得答案为20 years.

13. What position did Mr. John Smith hold in his previous company?

【答案】office director

【解析】该题询问Smith先生在此前那家公司是做什么工作的。根据文章“He worked as the office director and he is familiar with office management.”可得答案为office director.

14. What kind of knowledge does John Smith have that is important to the company?

【答案】office work systems

【解析】该题询问Smith先生的何种知识对这家公司十分重要。根据文章“His knowledge of office work systems is very important for us.”可得答案为office work systems.

15. What kind of business does the speaker’s company do?

【答案】international trade

【解析】该题询问讲话人所在的公司是什么性质的公司。根据文章“As we are an international trade business, I?m sure his experience and ability will help us to move forward to a new stage of development.”可得答案为international trade.

Part II Vocabulary & Structure

Section A

16.【答案】D

【解析】如果Jack事先知道真实情况,他会制定出一个不同的计划。本题考查if条件句的虚拟语气。该结构为:在表示与过去事实相反的情况时,条件从句的结构为“If sb. + had done”,而主句的结构为“sb. + should / could/ would + have done”. 选项D为正确答案。

17.【答案】D

【解析】在过去的几年中,我们公司一直十分重视公司文化的构建。本题考查现在完成进行时的用法。该时态主要用于表示从过去某时开始一直延续到说话时还在进行,或可能还要持续下去的工作,其基本句型为“have + been + 动词的现在分词”。选项D为正确答案。

18. 【答案】B

【解析】我们为自己的校园感到十分骄傲,它是我们国家最美的大学校园之一。本题考查非限制性定语从句。从句的内同是对主句中的campus一词的修饰。选项B为正确答案。

19. 【答案】C

【解析】我们会为你提供一些技巧,帮助你将压力处于可控范围之内。本题考查固定搭配。“in control”意为“指挥、支配、管理”;“out of control”意为“失控”;“under control”

意为“在控制中”。选项C为正确答案。

20. 【答案】A

【解析】有时候不管你的想法有多好,创业都会是一个让人感到艰难的决定。本题考查动名词的用法。空格前的sometimes 为时间状语,空格后的can feel like 为谓语,空格与a business构成动名词结构做句子的主语。选项A为正确答案。

21【答案】C

【解析】在进行新能源车辆设计时,他们仍需要克服一些难题。本题考查不定式作后置定语的用法。“have some problems to overcome”意为“有一些问题需要解决”选项C为正确答案。

22. 【答案】B

【解析】直到昨天,商务谈判才最终成功结束。本题考查强调句型。其句型结构为“It is/ was not until + 时间状语+ that + 主句”,表示“直到…才…”。选项B为正确答案。

23. 【答案】A

【解析】该项目的设计目的在于帮助学生在本校顺利度过第一年做准备。本题考查被动语态。该句的主语是The program,不定式为目的状语,空格处为谓语。“项目”是“被设计”出来的,The program和动词design之间存在被动关系。

24. 【答案】A

【解析】我们一接到订单,就会马上处理并寄出你们的包裹。本题考查时间状语从

句。当as soon as引导时间状语从句时,如果主语用一般将来时,从句用一般现在

时。

25. 【答案】C

【解析】他刚辞去一家小公司的工作,就收到了一家大型跨国公司的工作邀请。本

题考查倒转结构。No sooner…than…句型要求用倒装。“quit”his job in a small company动作发生在“receive”an offer from a big international firm之前,所以用过

去完成时。

Section B

26.【答案】personal

【解析】我们尽一切努力,确保交易过程安全以及贵方个人信息安全。空格位于that

引导的从句中,该从句中,系动词is和表语secure都是完整的,因此从句的主语是your information,空格处前面是物主代词your,后面是名词information,因此空格处应填形容词充当定语,即为personal。

27. 【答案】slower

【解析】虽然今年上半年的销售情况比预期的要差一些,但是,他们预计下半年的销售会比较强劲。本句考察形容词的比较级。空格位于were与than之间,应填slow的比较级slower,与后半句的stronger相对应。

28. 【答案】surprising

【解析】这种新款手提包主要是年轻女士购买,这不足为奇。本句it是形式主语,真正的主语是that引导的从句。因此,系动词之后空格处应填形容词作表语。动词surprise 的现在分词形式surprising表示“令人惊奇的”。

29. 【答案】Obviously

【解析】很明显,公司看上去对客服并不怎么在意。空格处位于句首,逗号将空格与句子主体隔开。由此可以判断空格处应该充当状语,对句子整体进行修饰,应填obvious 的副词形式obviously。位于句首,首字母大写。

30. 【答案】Organization

【解析】小机构的雇主们对拥有良好沟通技巧的人更感兴趣。该句的主干为Employers are interested in individuals. in a small _________这一介词短语充当定语,修饰前面的名词employers。在介词短语中,空格处位于small形容词之后,应填名词organization。31. 【答案】were handled

【解析】大多数顾客对上月该公司处理他们的投诉方式表示满意。分析句子结构,从句的主语是their complaints,和谓语handle之间存在被动关系。complaints用的是名词复数,另外,主句中的were satisfied 和时间状语last month都要求从句的时态也应是一般过去时。综上所述,空格处填were handled。

32. 【答案】providing

【解析】英国大学应该注意为留学生提供英语语言技能和英国文化知识。空格前为介词,因此空格处的动词原形一定要转换成动名词形式充当介词的宾语。

33. 【答案】dealing

【解析】一个全新的关于应对大城市空气污染问题的想法吸引了很多公众的关注。分析句子成分,主干为idea attracted attention. 同时可知空格加上with air pollution 是后置定语修饰前面的名词idea,因此需要把deal变成现在分词的形式,构成dealing with。

34. 【答案】has employed

【解析】他是我们公司过去10年中所雇佣的最称职的工程师之一。分析句子成分,主干为He is one of the most qualified engineers。our company __________ in the last ten years.

是定语从句,其中省略了引导词that。从句中主语our company 之后缺少谓语,后面的时间状语in the last ten years决定应填现在完成时,由于主语是单数名词,空格处则填has employed。

35. 【答案】be interviewed

【解析】如果你能成功地完成这次培训,公司将面试你,并作出最终决定。主句中的主语是you,will和空格处一起构成谓语,时态为一般将来时。通过by the company 判定一定要用被动语态,所以空格处应填be interviewed。

Part ⅢReading Comprehension

Task 1

36. 【答案】B

【解析】细节题。由题干中的关键词the first paragraph,not easy,work-at-home定位在文章第一段第一句和第三句“Those that are available may require that you live in a certain area or spend at least some time in the office. Others man be only part-time jobs.” (找一份在家从事的工作并不容易,那些工作要求从业人员住在某个特定区域或是至少在办公室工作一些时间。而且有部分工作还是兼职。)。选项B为正确答案。

37. 【答案】C

【解析】细节题。由题干中的关键词skill,in an office,at home定位在文章第二段第一句“Keep in mind that the skills needed for home employment are similar to those needed for working in an office.”(在家工作和在办公室工作所需要的技能差不多,almost the same是similar to 的同义转述。)选项C为正确答案。

38. 【答案】D

【解析】推理判断题。由题干定位在文章第三段。本段首句指出应该将找工作当作一份工作来做。第二句更明确指出,每周的工作需要多少小时,找工作就要花多少个小时。

换句话说,找工作的时候,花的时间越多越好。选项D为正确答案。

39. 【答案】A

【解析】细节题。由题干中的关键词the best way定位在文章第四段第一句“Networking ( 人际联系)remains the top way to find a job and it does work.”找工作的最好方式是通过人际联系。选项A为正确答案。

40.【答案】B

【解析】主旨大意题。文章首先指出要找到一份这样的工作不容易,接着点明即使在家工作,所学要的技能也和在办公室差不多,然后作者建议人们竟可能多花一些时间找工作,并利用好自己的人际联系。选项B为正确答案。

Task 2

41.【答案】C

【解析】细节题。由题干定位在文章第二段第二句和第三句“I like to refer to them as “push”

and “pull”. You?re either pushing an employee towards the door, or pulling them deeper into your organization.”这两种力一种把他们推出门去,一种把他们往公司内拉。Push即为是员工离开公司。选项C为正确答案。

42.【答案】A

【解析】细节题。由题干定位在文章第三段第一句“Suppose that you?ve made a good hire and you want to keep the employees, the trick is to recognize individual needs of employees and satisfy those needs, within reason, on order to keep pulling them away from the door.”(如果想要留住员工就要了解并适度满足他们的需求。)选项A为正确答案。

43. .【答案】A

【解析】细节题。由题干定位在文章第四段第二句“If you can?t continually provide challenges, opportunities for promotion and other interesting and rewarding opportunities, then you?ll have some employees leave through no fault of your own, ”(如果没有为员工提供有挑战性的工作和晋升的机会,以及令他们感兴趣的或对他们有利的机会,员工就会对现有工作失去兴趣。)选项A为正确答案。

44. 【答案】D

【解析】细节题。由题干定位在文章最后一段第一句“The important thing is to identify your key employees and make certain they are being treated well.”(对于重要员工,一定要确保他们受到良好的待遇。)选项D为正确答案。

45. 【答案】A

【解析】细节题。文章首先指出对于小公司来说,好的员工非常重要,一旦找到,要尽量留住他们。接下来,作者指出要想留住他们,就要了解员工的需求,使员工对工作感兴趣,并使重要员工受到良好的待遇。选项A为正确答案。

Task 3

46. 【答案】290 000

【解析】细节题。定位到文章第二段第一句“Every day about 290 000 employees provide passenger transportation and logistics services for customers around the world…”每天DB AG公司有大约290000名员工为世界各地的客户提供客运和物流服务。

47. 【答案】passenger transportation

【解析】细节题。定位到文章第二段第一句“Every day about 290 000 employees provide passenger transportation and logistics services for customers around the world, as well as controlling and operating the relater transport networks in the rail, land, ocean, and air transport.”每天DB AG公司有大约290000名员工为世界各地的客户提供客运和物流服务。

48. 【答案】operating

【解析】细节题。定位到文章第二段第一句“Every day about 290 000 employees provide passenger transportation and logistics services for customers around the world, as well as controlling and operating the relater transport networks in the rail, land, ocean, and air transport.”该公司的经营项目还包括管理及运营海、陆、空以及铁路运输的相关交通网络。

49. 【答案】seven million passengers

【解析】细节题。定位到文章第三段第一句“The company?s railway activities in Germany ——with about seven million passengers and 1 138 000 tons of goods transported every day——are its core business.”该公司在德国的铁路业务是公司的核心业务,每天运送700万旅客和1138000吨货物。

50. 【答案】train trips

【解析】细节题。定位到文章第三段第三句“And every day DB AG operates over 26 000 train trips on its modern 33 000 kilometer long track network.”在该公司33000千米长的轨道网络上,每天所运行的火车达到趟数了26000多趟。

Task 4

51. D E 52. P J 53. I O 54. F K 55.H Q

2013年12月全国高等英语A级考试(含答案详解)

Task 5

56.【答案】08:00-19:00

【解析】细节题。本题询问失物招领办公室的上班时间。由关键词opening hours定位到原文第一个小标题下第一句话“The office is open every day from 08:00-19:00.”

57. 【答案】+44 (0) 20 8634 4130

【解析】细节题。本题询问由英国境外联系该失物招领办公室应该拨打的电话号码。由关键词calling from outside the UK定位到原文第二个小标题的第二句“If you are calling from outside the UK, please call +44 (0) 20 8634 4130.”

58. 【答案】ticket office

【解析】细节题。本题询问失物招领办公室的位置。由关键词near Terminal 3定位到原文第三个小标题的第一句“We are by the Heathrow Express ticket office near terminal (航站楼)3.”

59. 【答案】the underground passageway

【解析】细节题。本题询问怎样才能找到靠近3号航站楼的失物招领办公室。由关键词near Terminal 3和by following the signs for …Lost property?定位到原文第三个小标题的第二句Just follow the signs for “Lost Property” in the underground passageway.

60. 【答案】airline

【解析】细节题。本题询问如果在机场大巴上丢失了物品,应该联系谁。由关键词contact 和left something on an airline bus 定位到原文最后一个小标题的第一句“If anything is left on an aircraft, in an airline lounge or on an airline bus, please contact your airline.”Part ⅣTranslation----English in to Chinese

61. 【答案】B—A—D—C

【解析】本句的主语是a career adviser,谓语动词时provides,宾语是information,advice and guidance,目的状语是to help people make realistic choices about their education, training and work. 另外,其中about their education, training and work.是对choices的限定。关键词理解:a career adviser意为“职业顾问”;guidance意为“指导”;make realistic choices 意为“做出现实选择”。

62. 【答案】D—C—B—A

【解析】本句主语是Our management technique,谓语部分是has been proven,补语是to be the most effective way。本题的关键是对technique(技术),effective(有效的),acquire (获得),potential(有潜力的,潜在的),get into target market(进入目标市场)等词语的把握。

63. 【答案】C—B—A—D

【解析】本句主语是Our program,谓语部分是is aimed。后面的business,marketing,communication,team leadership等名词短语由并列连词and 和as well as 连接,表示培训的内容。本题的关键是对program(项目),candidates(候选人,接受培训人员,后备人员)的把握。

64. 【答案】A—B—D—C

【解析】本句主语是The focus,系动词是is,表语是to prepare them for a position as the general manager of a location, 伴随状语是overseeing the marketing and sales campaigns.

但是本句为给出prepare这个动作的发出者,翻译时使用加译法,加上动作的发出者我们。本题的关键是对overseeing the marketing and sales campaigns.(监管市场营销和销售活动)的把握。

65. 现在,超过三分之二的美国人在网上订购机票。但何时才是买到便宜机票的最佳订购

时间呢?在周三乘坐飞机是一个省钱的好办法:你会发现票价比较便宜,飞机上的空座位也比较多。如果你实在避不开周末出行,至少要在周三就订好机票;航空公司通常会在周五上调机票价格,周一再进行下调。还有一条建议,那就是不要再一个月的前七天内订购机票。

Part ⅤWriting

(一)

Dear Sir / Madam,

I saw the advertisement on your website and I take the liberty of writing you to apply for the

position of quality control manager in your company.

I graduated from New York Institute of Technology as a finance and economy major in 1990 and got my MBA from the university of California in 1993. After graduation, I began to work as the assistant of the general manager in UNN co. and six years later, I became the manager of their South America Branch in Texas. By working for the UNN co., I gained invaluable experience in marketing, strategy planning and management. I become a person with good communication skills, leadership and team spirit.

As my life has got a better job offer in the city, I would also want to change my job so that we can keep our family members together. I would really appreciate it if you can give me the opportunity of having the interview.

Enclosed herewith are copies of my diplomas and a copy of my resume for your reference.

Please feel free to contact me at 4165557321 or send e-mail to David Wang@http://www.wendangku.net/doc/234f4b49dd3383c4ba4cd210.html. Your prompt reply would be greatly appreciated.

Sincerely yours,

David Wang

(二)

Dear Sir or Madam,

My name is David Wang and I will graduate from University in the year of 2010.My major is Secretary in English department. it?s my great pleasure to have this opportunity to improve our mutual pleasure to have this opportunity to improve our mutual understanding. During the three-year college study ,I tried my best to learn all kinds of knowledge and weigh the hard work of my teachers and myself; I have mastered English listening, speaking, writing and reading skills. Moreover, I have a good command of Business English and the basic theory of the public relationship or secretary.

Meanwhile, in order to enlarge my knowledge, I always read some newspapers and magazines about business and trade. and I used to do some representative of business in my spare time. At the same time, I learnt computer skills during my summer vacation, and now I?m familiar with office 2000.

Also my three-year college life that makes me rich in knowledge, and it?s also my three-year college life that makes me form my life attitude. Honesty, Trust, Diligence is principle of how to be a man. As a college graduate, I believe “where there is a will, there is a way”, and I will try my best to do a good Sales Manager in my business. So I sincerely hope that I can make a position in your company so that e can serve for the company in the future.

Yours faithfully,

David Wang