文档库

最新最全的文档下载
当前位置:文档库 > 武汉华英艺术生文化课 Book1unit1

武汉华英艺术生文化课 Book1unit1

Book1unit1

Part 1. Important words

1.______________ adj. 心烦意乱的;不安的;不适→______________ vt.使不安;使心烦

2.______________ vt.不理睬;忽视→______________

n .无知→______________ adj.无知的,不了解的____________

3.______________ vt. & vi. (使)平静;(使)镇定

→______________ adj.平静的;镇静的;沉着的

4.______________ vt. (使)担忧;涉及;关系到→______________ n. 担心;关注;(利害)关系→______________ adj. 担心的;有关的→______________ prep.关于;有关

5.______________ adj. 整个的;完全的;全部的

→______________ adv.完全地;全然地;整个地

6.______________ n .能力;力量;权力→______________ adj.有权势的;强有力的

7.______________ n .伙伴;合作者;合伙人→______________ n .伙伴关系;合作

8.______________ vi. 安家;定居;停留→______________ vt.使定居;安排;解决 →______________ n .协议;定居

9.______________ vt. & vi.遭遇;忍受;经历→______________ n .痛苦;苦难

10.______________ vi. & vt.痊愈;恢复;重新获得

11.______________ vi. & vt.捆扎;包装;打行李→______________ n .小包;包裹

12.______________ adv.确实如此;正是;确切地→______________ adj.准确的;精确的

13.______________ vi.不同意→______________ vi. 同意→______________ n .不同意

14.______________ n .提示;技巧;尖;尖端;小费→______________ vt.倾斜;翻倒

15.______________ vt.交换

1.upset upset

2.ignore ignorance ignorant 3.calm calm

4.concern concern concerned concerning

5.entire entirely

6.power powerful

7.partner partnership 8.settle settle settlement 9.suffer suffering

10.recover 11.pack pack12.exactly exact 13.disagree agree disagreement

14.tip tip 15.swap

考点1 upset adj.心烦意乱的,不安的,不适的

vt. 使不安,使心烦,弄翻,打翻,打乱(计划)

【课文如是】 Your friend comes to school very upset. (课本P1)

????? upset one's stomach 使(肠胃)不适upset oneself about sth. 为某事而烦恼It upsets sb. that... 让某人心烦的是……

be upset about/over/at sth. 为某事烦心

1.It upset him __________ nobody had bothered to tell him about it.

让他不高兴的是,谁也没把这件事告诉他。

[答案] that

2.She's really upset __________ losing the money when buying clothes. 在买衣服时丢了钱,她真的很不安。

[答案] about

1.Protesters(抗议者) __________the meeting by singing and shouting.

A .upset

B .attended

C .held

D .ignored

[解析] 句意:抗议者通过唱歌、喊叫来扰乱会场。B.attended 参加,出席;C.held 举行;

D.ignored 忽视,不理睬。根据句意可知A 项正确。

[答案] A

2.She is still __________ by the bad news.

A .nervous

B .anxious

C .upset

D .pleased

[解析] 根据by the bad news 可知她因坏消息而感到很烦。A.nervous 神经质的;B.anxious 着急的,担心的,这两项均不合语境。

[答案] C

考点2 ignore vt.不理睬,忽视

【课文如是】 You'll ignore the bell and go somewhere quiet to calm your friend down. (课本P1)

【家谱追踪】 ignorance n .无知;愚昧;不知道

ignorant adj.无知的;愚昧的;不知道的

ignore sb./sth. 不理睬某人/某事

be in ignorance of/about sth. 不知道……

????? be ignorant that... 不知道……be ignorant of/about sth. 不知道某事

考点3 concern n .[U]关心,担忧;[C]关心的人(或)事 vt.涉及,关系到,参与;使担心,使操心

【课文如是】 ... tell your friend that you are concerned about him/her and you will meet after class and talk them.(课本P1)

【家谱追踪】 concern 作“关心的事”解时是可数名词。concerned adj.担心的,有关的(concerned 作“有关的”讲时,不用于名词前)

concerning prep.关于;有关 n .????? show/express concern about/for 对……表示关心/担心have concern with/in 和……有关系

adj .????? be concerned about/over/for 关心,挂念be concerned with/in 牵扯进/参与……as/so far as...be concerned 就……而言

v t .?

???? concern oneself about/for 担忧/关心……concern oneself with 从事,参与……concern sb. /sth. 与……有关

The speech which was __________with the project inspired me greatly.

A.satisfied B.angry

C.concerned D.pleased

[解析]词义考查题,A.满足的,B.生气的,C.与……有关,D.高兴的,根据句意应选C。[答案] C

考点4settle vt.决定;解决,定居于vi.居住,定居于

【课文如是】She found it difficult to settle and calm down in the hiding place, ...(课本P4) 【家谱追踪】settlement n.解决;定居

settler n.移居者;殖民者

settled adj.稳定的;习惯的

settle down 舒适地坐下(或躺下);定居;安静/平静下来

settle in/into习惯于;适应

settle on 选定,决定

settle to_do_sth. 决定做某事

1.Have you settled __________ __________ __________/where you will go?你定下去哪儿了吗?

[答案]where to go

2.At last the old couple settled __________in the countryside.最后那对老夫妇在乡下定居了。[答案]down

As soon as the passengers __________themselves in their seats, the bus started moving.

A.sat B.settled

C.took D.put

[解析]词义考查,A.坐下为不及物动词,B.安定,使安静,C.带走,D.放下,所以应为B。[答案] B

1.The car __________ __________ __________in the accident.汽车在事故中受到严重损坏。[答案]suffered severe damage

2.She was __________ __________a headache.

她当时正经受头痛之苦。

[答案]suffering from

(2009年东北三校联考模拟)During the earthquake, Wenchuan __________too much loss.

A.is suffered B.suffered

C.was suffered D.was suffered from

[解析]考查suffer的用法。suffer sth.遭受/蒙受痛苦(损失等);suffer from sth.患病/因……而受苦,一般不用被动结构。

1.(2010年济南外国语学校模拟)The hurricane came unexpectedly, which __________our plan. A.damaged B.upset

C.harmed D.gave up

[解析]考查动词(短语)意义。damage sth.损伤某物;harm sth.对某物有害;upset our plan打乱我们的计划;而give up our plan 的主语只能是we。

[答案] B

2.As he had been ill in bed for several months, he was __________of the new development in his field.

A.aware B.conscious

C.ignorant D.ignorance

[解析]A.注意,B.意识到,C.忽视,构成be ignorant of,D.忽视为名词形式,所以应为C。

[答案] C

3.(2009年哈师大附中模拟)As he is doing a dangerous job, his parents __________his safety. A.concern themselves with

B.show no concern about

C.are concerned about

D.are concerned with

[解析]句意:因为他从事危险的工作,父母担心他的安全。be concerned about关心,挂念,符合题意。concern oneself with从事,参与;show no concern about对……不关心/担心;be concerned with参与……。

[答案] C

4.With a lot of difficult problems __________,the manager felt like a cat on hot bricks. A.settled B.answered

C.to settle D.to answer

[答案] C

5.(2010年郑州市模拟)__________such a heavy loss, the businessman didn't have the courage to go on .

A.Having suffered B.Having suffered from

C.Suffering D.Suffering from

[解析]句意:遭受了严重损失之后,那位商人没有勇气继续做生意了。因为“遭受重创”先发生,故用现在分词的完成式,当指“蒙受、遭受损失”时,常用作及物动词。

[答案] A

Part 2 Important phrases

1.__________________经历;经受

2.__________________放下;记下;登记

3.__________________故意

4.__________________在黄昏时刻

5.__________________对……厌烦

6.__________________与……相处;进展

7.__________________一连串的;一系列;一套

8.__________________为了……

9.__________________面对面地

10.__________________与某人相爱

11.__________________参加;加入

[答案] 1.go through 2.set down 3.on purpose 4.at dusk 5.get/be tired of 6.get along with7.a series of 8.in order to9.face to face10.fall in love with sb.11.join in

考点1add up 合计;加起来

【课文如是】Add up your score and see how many points you get.(课本P1)

【家谱追踪】addition n.增加,附加物,加,加法

additional adj.附加的;另外的

additionally adv.另外

add up sth./add sth. up 把……加起来,up为副词,宾语若为代词应置于中间。

add up_to(=come to, total)加起来总和是,总共有,不用于被动语态,后常跟表示数字的词作宾语

add to(=increase)增加;增添

add... to...把……加到(进)……里

add that补充说……

【典例填充】

1.Can you __________ __________these figures?

你能把这些数字加起来吗?[答案]add up

2.The costs __________ __________ __________100 dollars.费用总计一百美元。

[答案]added up to

The engine of the ship was out of order and the bad weather __________the helplessness of the crew at sea.

A.added to B.resulted from

C.turned out D.made up [答案] A

考点2go through 通过;穿过;经受;仔细检查;完成

【课文如是】...,or would not understand what you are going through?(课本P2)

go ahead(鼓励别人)请便;开始

go against 违背,与……不符

go out 出去,离开

go after 追求

go in_for 参加;对……感兴趣

go over 复习,仔细检查

go without sth. 没有……而勉强应付

go wrong/mad 出毛病/发疯

1.His father __________ __________ many dangers through the war.

在战争期间,他的父亲经历了许多危险。[答案]went through

2.You should __________ __________ these articles please.请你仔细审阅这些文章。

[答案]go through

(2009年高考四川卷)—Have you __________?

—No. I had the wrong number.

A.got in B.got away

C.got off D.got through

[解析]句意:——你打通电话了吗?——没有。我打的电话号码不对。get in进入,抵达,收获;get away走开,逃脱;get off(从……)下来,出发,下班,逃脱惩罚;get through 完成,通过,讲清楚,打通电话。[答案] D

考点3set down 放下,记下;登记

【课文如是】I don't want to set down a series of facts in a diary as most people do, ...(课本P2) 【家谱追踪】write down, put down, take down 都是写下,记下的含义

set about_(doing_sth.)着手(做某事)

set out_(to_do_sth.)开始,着手(做某事)

set off 动身;引爆(炸弹等)

set aside 留出;不顾;取消,驳回

1.He __________ __________the basket on the ground.他把篮子放在地上。

[答案]set down

2.I try to __________ __________a few minutes each day to do some exercise.

我每天尽量腾出一些时间锻炼一下身体。

[答案]set aside

3.Gathering up the thread of his story, he __________ __________writing.

他整理好故事的线索便开始写作。[答案]set about

4.The bad weather __________ __________the building programme by several weeks.

由于天气恶劣,建筑计划延误了几个星期。[答案]set back

5.They __________ __________on the last stage of their journey.他们开始了旅行的最后一程。[答案]set out/off

1.She went to Austria __________ __________ __________ __________studying music.

他为了学习音乐去了奥地利。

[答案]for the purpose of

2.I came here __________ __________ __________ see you.我特地来这儿看你。

[答案]on purpose to

1.—Look! The telephone is broken. Someone damaged it __________purpose.

—That may be right. But perhaps it was broken __________accident.

A.on;by B.by;by

C.on;on D.by;on[答案] A

2.It is said that these young people came here __________making trouble.

A.with the purpose of

B.for the purpose of

C.on purpose of

D.all of the above

[解析]句意:据说这些年轻人是来这里闹事的。for/with the purpose of“出于……目的;为了……”;on purpose of doing sth.“为了做某事”,故选D项。[答案] D

考点5in order to 为了……,以便

【课文如是】...until half past eleven in order to have a good look at the moon(课本P2)

in order to 与so as to都可以表示目的,但so as to不能用于句首。两者都可以转换成由in order that/so that 引导的状语从句。

We started early __________we could catch the early bus.

?We started early __________ catch the early bus.

?__________ catch the early bus, we started early.

[答案]so that/in order that;in order to/so as to;In order to

考点6get along/on with sb./sth.

与……相处;进展

【课文如是】I'm getting along well with a boy in my class.(课本P6)

【概而括之】sb. get along with sb.意为“某人与某人相处”;sb. get along with sth.或sth. get along 表示“某事进展……”。该短语常用well, nicely等修饰,不可用good 修饰。along 可以换成on;表示事情的进展情况时多用进行时态。

有关get的短语:

get about/around(消息)传开

get ...across 讲清楚;(使)被领会

get away_from ... 离开;脱身

get ... back 收回,找回

get ... down 记下来;使悲伤,使沮丧

get down_to 认真做;开始着手做

get in 到达;收割

get on...上车/船/飞机等;继续进行;相处

get over... 克服;摆脱

get rid_of... 消灭,摆脱,除掉

get together 聚会,联欢

1.他与同学们相处得很好。

He __________ __________ __________ __________his classmates.

[答案]gets along well with

2.你的英语学习进展得如何?

__________are you __________ __________ __________your English studies?

[答案]How;getting along with

I used to quarrel a lot with my parents, but now we __________ fine.

A.look out B.stay up

C.carry on D.get along [答案] D

1.(2010年江苏启东中学模拟)All clues __________the following:the police were wrong and he was innocent.

A.added B.added to

C.added up D.added up to

[解析]考查由add构成的短语。句意:所有的线索加起来后,证明了下面这一点:警察错了,他是无辜的。由句意可知D项正确。[答案] D

2.Young people nowadays have no idea that the Red Army had to __________many hardships during the Long March.

A.go through B.go on with

C.go into D.get on with [答案] A

3.(2010年北京西城二模)After dinner he began to __________ what he had thought about the research.

A.set out B.set about

C.setting down D.set down [答案] D

4.(2010年山东青岛质检一)—Have you seen my notebook?

—Oh, Jane must have taken it __________;she has the same one as yours.

A.on purpose B.by chance

C.by accident D.by mistake

[解析]考查介词短语。take sth. by mistake 是“误拿”的意思。句意:“你看到我的笔记本了吗?”“珍妮一定是误拿了你的,因为她有一个和你一样的笔记本。”[答案] D

5.(2011年唐山市第一学期期末考试)—How are you managing to do your work without an assistant?

—Well, I __________somehow.

A.get along B.come on

C.watch out D.set off

[解析]句意:——没有助手你如何工作呢?——唉,对付吧。get along进展,应付,对付;come on改进,发展,完善;watch out小心,留神;set off动身,启程。

[答案] A