文档库

最新最全的文档下载
当前位置:文档库 > 上饶英语等级考试题

上饶英语等级考试题

1、As for food, bring a ___A___ lunch, because we will spend the whole day there.

A、packed

B、paced

C、 passed

D、pasted

Answer:A

2、I have two novels. One is in English and _A____ is in Japanese.

A、 the other

B、 other one

C、 another

D、 other

Answer:A

3、“Would you mind opening the window?”“__D____.”

A、Yes, you may open

B、Yes, please

C、 No, you can’t open now

D、 No, of course not

Answer:D

4、Plenty of fresh air _B____ to our good health.

A、continues

B、contributes

C、convinces

D、conveys

Answer:B

5、It ____A____ this way.

A、is used to doing

B、is used to doing

C、 is used to do

D、used to do

Answer:A

6、 We have some accidents on this line, but no accidents _B_____ since last winter.

A、had occurred

B、 have occurred

C、occur

D、are occurring

Answer:B

7、 I remember __B____ to the zoo by my father when I was little.

A、 to have taken

B、 being taken

C、 taking

D、have been taken

Answer:B

8、The enemy got beaten and fled ____D_____ all directions.

A、 to

B、 toward

C、 for

D、 in

Answer:D

9、 John didn’t want to risk __B____ wet as he had only one suit.

A、 being got

C、to get

D、 to be gotten

Answer:B

10、Many colleges can ___A___ free training courses to help laid-off workers.

A、offer

B、pay

C、receive

D、 manage

Answer:A

11、 How ___D___ from here to the library?

A、 long is it

B、 far is there

C、 long it is

D、 far is it

Answer:D

12、 After a long discussion they still could not __B__ their teacher on the plan.

A、 agree to

B、agree with

C、agree at

D、agree on

Answer:B

13、The sports meet was ___D__ because of the heavy rain.

A、 called for

B、 called up

C、 called on

D、called off

Answer:D

14、A ___B__ change takes place in paper when it burns.

A、chemistry

B、 chemical

C、 chemist

D、 medical

Answer:B

15、It is much __C___ to visit the website at www. http://www.wendangku.net/doc/309ea4f458fb770bf68a55a5.html.

A、happy

B、 thing

C、 fun

D、interesting

Answer:C

16、If she could sew, she ____A____ herself a shirt.

A、 would have made

B、 will make

C、 had made

D、 made

Answer:A

17、 Mike is always losing something. He is a _C_____ boy.

A、 careful

B、 hopeful

C、 careless

Answer:C

18、 The time will surely come __A____ ordinary people could operate computers as well.

A、 when

B、 till

C、while

D、 as

Answer:A

19、 The new company is in good ___B___ financially.

A、spot

B、shape

C、 sake

D、shelter

Answer:B

20、 Many a student ____A_____ that mistake before.

A、has made

B、 had made

C、 have made

D、has been made

Answer:A

21、 Everything ___A___ if Albert hadn’t called the fire brigade.

A、would have been destroyed

B、will be destroy

C、 would be destroyed

D、will have been destroyed

Answer:A

22、 All employees are given three weeks of __C___ each year.

A、travel

B、freedom

C、vacation

D、occasion

Answer:C

23、The Anti ---Japanese War___D____ in 1937 and it ______eight years.

A、 break out, last

B、 was broken out, laste

C、broke out , last

D、broke out , lasted

Answer:D

24、 Internet can provide you with a lot of _D_____.

A、answer

B、thing

C、 question

D、 information

Answer:D

25、Now we may be able to say __B____ between music and noise.

A、 that what the difference

B、 what the difference is

C、 the difference is what

D、what is the difference

Answer:B

26、I ______C__ stay home than go to the cinema.

A、would prefer

B、 would better

C、would rather

D、 had better

Answer:C

27、 There is something wrong with my TV set, I must have it __D____.

A、 checking

B、check

C、 does

D、 checked

Answer:D

28、 We all got up early ____C______ we might start at six.

A、so

B、so as to

C、 in order that

D、in order to

Answer:C

29、 The argument between the two men___C__in a fight.

A、 fulfilled

B、 completed

C、 ended

D、finished

Answer:C

30、At the end of every term a schoolmaster__B____on each of his pupils.

A、tells

B、 reports

C、 says

D、 discusses

Answer:B

驾驶员试题网http://www.wendangku.net/doc/309ea4f458fb770bf68a55a5.html驾驶员模拟考试

31、Frankly, I’d rather you _A_____ anything about it for the time being.

A、didn’t do

B、 don’t do

C、will not do

D、 do

Answer:A

32、___B__ the bad storm Tom delivered the newspapers on time.

A、 In favor of

B、In spite of

C、 In front of

D、 In charge of

Answer:B

33、You may take anything useful _____A_____.

A、you want

B、 what you want

C、you want them

D、which you want

Answer:A

34、 All employees are given three weeks of __C___ each year.

A、travel

B、freedom

C、vacation

D、occasion

Answer:C

35、The sports meet was ___D__ because of the heavy rain.

A、 called for

B、 called up

C、 called on

D、called off

Answer:D

36、He told me that he would not attend the party _B___ invited.

A、 since

B、 unless

C、 because

D、without

Answer:B

37、One of my ___B__ sentences is: There is no smoke without fire.

A、faithful

B、favorite

C、 favorable

D、 famous

Answer:B

38、People just say it __B___ politeness and they don’t really mean it.

A、out of

B、beyond

C、 instead of

D、under

Answer:B

39、I shall have a companion in the house because I feel so _A____ sometimes.

A、 lonely

B、 alone

C、 excited

D、surprised

Answer:A

40、 If you don’t go, __A____ I.

A、nor shall

B、so don’t

C、 neither do

D、so do

Answer:A

41、“Would you mind opening the window?”“__D____.”

A、Yes, you may open

B、Yes, please

C、 No, you can’t open now

D、 No, of course not

Answer:D

42、The children are still _B____, waiting for their mother to come back.

A、waken

B、awake

C、 wake

D、 awaken

Answer:B

43、When I was a child, my teacher told me that the earth ___D__round.

A、was

B、has been

C、has been

D、is

Answer:D

44、He was just about to jump up when he felt something __A____ near his feet.

A、moving

B、moved

C、 to move

D、 move

Answer:A

45、 I can help my mother ___A__ the housework

A、with

B、of

C、for

D、 out

Answer:A

46、The doctors give the students a medical _D____ for their health once a year.

A、inspection

B、investigation

C、experiment

D、examination

Answer:D

47、There are many____B_between the young and the old about their dreams.

A、difficult

B、 differences

C、 different

D、 difficulties

Answer:B

48、 After a long discussion they still could not __B__ their teacher on the plan.

A、 agree to

B、agree with

C、agree at

D、agree on

Answer:B

49、 Undoubtedly, the best is the cheapest in the long ___D___.

A、time

B、period

C、 way

D、run

Answer:D

50、When I called you this morning, nobody answered the phone.__A__?

A、where did you go

B、 where have you been to

C、where were you to

D、 where have you been

Answer:A

51、Both my parents work at the power station that _____A_____ in my hometown recently.

A、 has been set up

B、 has set up

C、 is set up

D、was set up

Answer:A

52、Tom realized that he __C___ the wrong bus.

A、had

B、held

C、 took

D、 got

Answer:C

53、 You’d better leave the___C___dog alone.

A、sleepy

B、 asleep

C、sleeping

D、 sleepless

Answer:C

54、 We walked as fast as we could, ___D___ to catch the 9:30 train.

A、hope

B、 hoped

C、 to hope

D、hoping

Answer:D

55、The effort to protect the environment was not successful. The beautiful view was eventually __D____ by mass tourism.

A、hurt

B、injured

C、wounded

D、 damaged

Answer:D

56、 They usually __B___ themselves by listening to light music.

A、 release

B、 relax

C、 rely

D、relate

Answer:B

57、The enemy got beaten and fled ____D_____ all directions.

A、 to

B、 toward

C、 for

D、 in

Answer:D

58、Skiing is a sport ___C___ goes back 4,000 years.

A、and its

B、and which

C、whose history

D、 its history

Answer:C

59、The group are waiting on _____B______ plane to take off.

A、its

B、 their

C、 his

D、her

Answer:B

60、Apple trees are considered__C___ when they begin bearing fruit.

A、young

B、old

C、mature

D、immature

Answer:C

61、 Between them serious disagreements immediately _A___.

A、 arose

B、 argued

C、 rose

D、raised

Answer:A

62、My teacher was made ____A__ his teaching because of his poor health.

A、 to give up

B、give up

C、 given up

D、giving up

Answer:A

63、 This picture ___A___ me of my school days.

A、reminds

B、remembers

C、recalls

D、memorizes

Answer:A

64、The company is very famous __A____ the high quality of its products.

A、 for

B、 in

C、by

D、with

Answer:A

65、 After all, we have___C_____ some knowledge at this college.

A、known

B、 found

C、 obtained

D、 studied

Answer:C

驾驶员试题网http://www.wendangku.net/doc/309ea4f458fb770bf68a55a5.html/驾校

66、She would rather have a room ___A__ than sleep with her sister.

A、 of her own

B、of herself

C、on her own

D、 by herself

Answer:A

67、Their victory is out of __c____, for they’ve lost too many men.

A、question

B、questions

C、the question

D、a question

Answer:C

68、 I remember __B____ to the zoo by my father when I was little.

A、 to have taken

B、 being taken

C、 taking

D、have been taken

Answer:B

69、 How long can we___D___against these attacks?

A、 hold back

B、 hold to

C、 hold up

D、 hold out

Answer:D

70、I haven’t seen her for years, but I could still ___A__ her voice on the phone.

A、recognize

B、 realize

C、 hear

D、know

Answer:A

71、She was glad to see her child _____D___.

A、take care of

B、to take care of

C、taking care of

D、taken care of

Answer:D

72、There are a few pages__C____. Please give me another copy.

A、 lost

B、 short

C、missing

D、absent

Answer:C

73、The mountain is ___A___ 6.3 kilometers high, but it is not the highest one.

A、 nearly

B、near

C、neat

D、neatly

Answer:A

74、_B_____ for the traffic jam, I should have covered fifty miles.

A、 It has not been

B、Had it not been

C、Had it been D

D、Has it not been

Answer:B

75、He ___C___on offering them a ride in the heavy rain.

A、 went

B、worked

C、 insisted

D、spent

Answer:C

76、The reason I plan to go is _C_____ if I don’t.

A、because she will be disappointed

B、 because she will have disappointment

C、 that she will be disappointed

D、for which she will be disappointed

Answer:C

77、Which is the largest number of the following? _C_____.

A、Fifty percent

B、Two divided by three

C、 Zero point eight

D、 Seventy percent

Answer:C

78、 The time will surely come __A____ ordinary people could operate computers as well.

A、 when

B、 till

C、while

D、 as

Answer:A

79、_____D____ that the earth was the center of the universe.

A、People were once believed

B、It had once believed

C、 People were believing

D、 It was once believed

Answer:D

80、Uncle Li used to live in the town, ____B_ he?

A、 weren’t

B、didn’t

C、wouldn’t

D、hadn’t

Answer:B

81、Our factory has______D___.

A、 many fire equipments

B、much equipment of fire

C、 many equipments of fire

D、much fire equipment

Answer:D

82、When I got up this morning, I felt the temperature had___C_______.

A、sunk

B、fallen

C、dropped

D、 lowed

Answer:C

83、 My problems are very __D___ to yours.

A、alike

B、 like

C、 same

D、 similar

Answer:D

84、 There is something wrong with my TV set, I must have it __D____.

A、 checking

B、check

C、 does

D、 checked

Answer:D

85、 When you meet someone who __C___ deeply about something, you probably will want to ask them why they do so.

A、absorbs

B、considers

C、 cares

D、minds

Answer:C

86、 Many a student ____A_____ that mistake before.

A、has made

B、 had made

C、 have made

D、has been made

Answer:A

87、Only when thousand of flowers bloom together ____C____ here.

A、spring will be considered

B、 spring can be considered

C、can spring be considered

D、could spring be considering

Answer:C

88、I decided to go to the library as soon as I__D_.

A、 finish what I was doing

B、 finished what I did

C、would finish what I was doing

D、 finished what I was doing

Answer:D

89、 We walked as fast as we could, ___D___ to catch the 9:30 train.

A、hope

B、 hoped

C、 to hope

D、hoping

Answer:D

90、 If you don’t go, __A____ I.

A、nor shall

B、so don’t

C、 neither do

D、so do

Answer:A

91、 If your neighbors are too noisy you can _C___ to them.

A、compete

B、 combine

C、 complain

D、 compare

Answer:C

92、The nearest restaurant is closed, so we must look for food A______.

A、elsewhere

B、nowhere

C、 somewhere

D、 anywhere

Answer:A

93、 The light is too _D___ for me to see.

A、small

B、dark

C、smart

D、dim

Answer:D

94、He gave a __C___ of what he had seen.

A、 desire

B、determination

C、description

D、design

Answer:C

95、 ____B__ hard she tried, she did not pass the exam.

A、Whenever

B、However

C、 Whatever

D、Whoeve

Answer:B

96、Now we may be able to say __B____ between music and noise.

A、 that what the difference

B、 what the difference is

C、 the difference is what

D、what is the difference

Answer:B

97、Now that we’ve___C__, can we come to a decision?

A、thought over

B、thought of

C、 thought through

D、thought about

Answer:C

98、It ____A____ this way.

A、is used to doing

B、is used to doing

C、 is used to do

D、used to do

Answer:A

99、 John didn’t want to risk __B____ wet as he had only one suit.

A、 being got

B、 getting

C、to get

D、 to be gotten

Answer:B

100、 I’ll keep ______A____ eye on the baby when she is away.

A、an

B、 the

C、 one

D、much

Answer:A