文档库

最新最全的文档下载
当前位置:文档库 > 辽宁省大连市中考英语(word版,有答案)

辽宁省大连市中考英语(word版,有答案)

大连市初中毕业升学考试英语

第I卷选择题(共74分)

I.单项填空(本题共16小题,每小题1分,共16分)

从各题所给的四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。

(2012, 辽宁大连) 1. My mother is ____ English teacher in a university in Beijing.

A. a

B. an

C. the

D./

答案:B

(2012, 辽宁大连) 2.Project Hope has built many schools ____ big classrooms and libraries.

A.in

B. of

C. for

D. with

答案:D

(2012, 辽宁大连) 3.I ____ to the cinema. Would you like to come with me?

A. go

B. am going C have gone D. went

答案:B

(2012, 辽连) 4.Lingling and Betty are great. ____ of them have been chosen to enter the maths competition.

A. None

B. Neither

C. All

D. Both

答案:D

(2012, 辽宁大连) 5.Do not use so much water. It's ____.

A. healthy

B. useful

C. wasteful

D. rude

答案:C

(2012, 辽宁大连) 6.Liu Xiang won the first Olympic gold ____ in the 110m hurdles for China.

A. medal

B. prize

C. symbol

D. record

答案:A

(2012, 辽宁大连) 7.Mum, can I have something to ____ now? I'm really hungry!

A. do

B. use

C. eat

D. see

答案:C

(2012, 辽宁大连) http://www.wendangku.net/doc/53927964ca50ad02de80d4d8d15abe23482f0330.html ptops are smaller and lighter so that they can be carried very ____.

A. clearly

B. regularly

C. easily

D. carefully

答案:C

(2012, 辽宁大连) 9.In Britain, you ____ be 18 if you want to drive a car.

A. can

B. must

C. may D might

答案:B

(2012, 辽宁大连) 10.The ____ of the great book, The Adventures of Tom Sawyer, is Mark Twain..

A. theme

B. price

C. owner

D. writer

答案:D

(2012, 辽宁大连) 11.Mark isn't coming to the concert ____ he has got too much work to do.

A. so

B. until

C. although

D. because

答案:D

(2012, 辽宁大连)

12. Today it's normal for married women to go out to work, but it was ____ in the past.

A. common

B. more common

C. less common

D. the most common

答案:C

(2012, 辽宁大连) 13.David wrote a story about teenage life, and it ____ as a book in 2003.

A. went out

B. came up

C. grew up

D. came out

答案:D

(2012, 辽宁大连)

14. Music isn't Sally's main interest, ____ she wants to see some Beijing Opera today.

A. but

B. so

C. or

D. and

答案:A

(2012, 辽宁大连) 15.Dr. Bethune ____ working in spite of cutting his hand during an operation.

A. stopped

B. continued

C. forgot

D. enjoyed

答案:B

(2012, 辽宁大连) 16.-Thank you for taking me around your school, Daming.

-____

A. Don't mention it.

B. Never mind.

C. Of course not.

D. No problem.

答案:A

(2012, 辽宁大连) II.完形填空(一)(本题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)

阅读下面短文,理解其大意,然后从各题所给的四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。

Keep your dream

When Robert was a student in high school, his teacher asked him to write a composition about what he wanted to do when he grew up. That night he wrote a seven- page composition about his 17 of owning a horse ranch(养马场). He 18 about it in detail(详细), and he even drew a picture of a 200- acre(亩)ranch. The next day he handed it in to his 19 .

Two days later he got his composition back. On the first page was a larger F with a no(批注)that 20 , “See me after class.”

Robert went to see his teacher after class an d asked, “21 did I get an F?”

The teacher said, “You have no money. Your parents have no money. Owning a horse ranch 22 a lot of money. You have to buy the land. You have to buy the 23 . There's no way you could ever do it. 24 you write a composition again, I will change your 25 .”

Robert went back home and thought about it long and hard. The next day he handed in the same composition, making no changes 26 . He said to his teacher, “You can keep the F and I'll keep my dream.”

Now, Robert owns a 200-acre horse ranch.

17. A. plan B. project C. reason D. dream

18. A. worried B. wrote C. cared D. talked

19. A. mother B. father C. teacher D. partner

20. A. read B. told C. replied D. printed

21. A. How B. Why C. When D. Where

22. A. makes B. saves C. needs D. raises

23. A. horses B. houses C. farms D. stores

24. A. Because B. Although C. While D. If

25. A. idea B. grade C. goal D. decision

26. A. at once B. at least C. as usual D. at all

答案: 17-21DBCAB 22-26CADBD

III.阅读理解(一)(本题共19小题,每小题2分,共38分)

A.阅读下列短文,从各题所给的四个选项中,选出最佳选项。

(2012, 辽宁大连) Passage 1

ASK THE BLOG!

Post your problems on the blog(博客)and get other bloggers' advice!

My problem is my parents. They never stop going on about how I should keep my room tidy, keep my hair tidy and wear smart clothes. They even make me do the washing-up after dinner every night! None of my friends have got such terrible parents. What should I do?

Helen, USA

Hi, Helen. I think you should do what your parents ask. They're much older than you and you should respect them. It's their house you live in and their money you spend!

Emily, Australia

Why do you think you're the only one with parents like that? All parents are the same. They want us to look like them. They don't understand that fashions have changed in the last 30 y ears!

Tom, Canada

Helen, why should your parents do all the washing-up? You should help around the house it's only fair. I don't think you should change your appearance though. Teenagers should look like teenagers.

Simon, England

27. What is Helen's problem?

A. Her parents treat her badly.

B. She always worries about her parents.

C. Her parents don't care about her feelings.

D. she wouldn't like to do what her parents ask.

28. In Emily's opinion, Helen should ____.

A. respect her parents

B. give her parents money

C. understand her parents

D. live with her parents together

29. Simon suggests that Helen should ____.

A. wear smart clothes

B. help with housework

C. do all the washing-up

D. change her appearance

30. From the bloggers' advice, we may guess Helen is ____.

A. a teenager

B.an American girl

C. a university student

D. a girl with many friends

31. Helen's problem can be thought as “____”.

A. a special event

B. a growing worry

C. a private secret

D. a terrible experience

答案:27-31DABAB

(2012, 辽宁大连) Passage 2

Animals United

Animals United is a 3D German cartoon which is directed by Reinhard Klooss and Holger Tappe. It is a story about animals that get together to find water. Along their journey, lots of funny things happen, and of course, they have a lot of adventures.

The animals in the grasslands in Africa are waiting for the coming flood. However, this year's flood seems to come later than in other years. The animals become upset and worried. At the same time, some animals from other places come to the grasslands to look for peace. However, the situation seems worse because the water is becoming less and less. So they decide to look for the river.

Finally, they find the reason why they don't have any water to drink. A dam has been set up so that humans can have a better life. After a long fight with humans, they let the world know that animals are in danger.

This film is about environmental matters. The humans are the bad and the animals are the good. This film is to give humans a warning that they must not destroy the homes of animals or damage nature in order to improve their own life. Humans should know that animals also have their own world.

32. The story of Animals United took place ____.

A. in Asia

B. in Africa

C. in America

D. in Germany

33. The animals become worried, because ____.

A. the year's flood is coming

B. they will have no water to drink

C. there is going to be a fight with humans

D. their grasslands were taken up by other animals

34. Along their journey to look for the river, the animals find ____.

A. humans set up a dam

B. the river is becoming dry

C. all the animals are in danger

D. the world is getting warmer

35. Humans are warned not to ____.

A. damage nature

B. kill any animals

C. pollute the environment

D. do harm to the grasslands

36. The story of the cartoon film mainly tells us ____.

A. it's our duty to protect animals

B. humans and animals should live in peace

C. humans should care about the environment

D. it's time to think about animals' living environment

答案: 32-36BBAAD

(2012, 辽宁大连) Passage 3

The Internet joins millions of computers all over the world, and today it is used by people all over the world. It was invented in the 1960s in the USA. The American government needed a network of computers for its army. Then in the 1970s scientists and business people also wanted to use the Internet to send and receive messages. For some years, they weren't allowed to use the US network, and when they we re allowed to, the messages were in very simple text without photos.

The World Wide Web was invented by a British scientist named Tim Berners-Lee in 1989. He wanted to send documents to other scientists. So he developed the World Wide Web. This allowed him to send and receive scientific documents with text, drawings and photos (also called multimedia documents). In the 1990s, more and more people began to use the Internet and the World Wide Web.

So what's the difference between the Internet and the World Wide Web? The Internet is the hardware. It allows us to communicate with other people. The World Wide Web is the software. It allows us to create, see and read multimedia documents.

The web is made up of millions of documents called web pages. These pages are held in computers all over the world. Many people have a favourite website with a number of web pages on the same subject.

Email is a way of using your computer to send and receive messages. It's cheaper and quicker to use email than send normal mail. New users c all normal mail “snail mail” because it's so slow!

It took 50 years for 100 million people to listen to the radio. It took 15 years for 100 million people to watch television. By the year 2000, it had taken only about three years for 100 million people to use the Internet. What will happen next on the Internet?

37. The Internet was first invented for ____.

A. scientific work

B. American army

C. business people

D. American government

38. The World Wide Web was invented to ____.

A. communicate with others

B. create, see and read documents

C. send and receive scientific documents

D. send and receive simple text without photos

39. The Internet and the World Wide Web began to be widely used ____.

A. in the 1970s

B. in the 1990s

C. in the late of 1980s

D. by the year 2000

40. The writer wrote the last paragraph to show that ____.

A. the Internet has a greater influence than radio and TV

B. radio and TV will be replaced by computers

C. the use of the Internet spread very quickly

D. people spend much more time on the Internet

41. The best title of the passage may be “____”.

A. The effect of the greatest invention

B. The development of the Internet

C. The movement of new technology

D. The history of the World Wide Web

答案: 37-41BCBCB

(2012, 辽宁大连) B.阅读短文,根据短文内容,从所给的六个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,使短文意思完整、连贯。(有两项为多余选项)

Passage 4

Note- taking is a skill that can help you do well in all your schoolwork. It can make you confident(自信的)when you are studying. _42_

If your teacher writes notes on the blackboard, that's great. You can copy them or write down the most important facts of all in class. _43_ For example, some teachers may focus on lots of dates and facts in class, but they only write the important ones on the blackboard. Other teachers may not write anything down, but they may repeat them.

Don't try to write down every word in class, or you might miss some important points. Some students really learn better with the help of these notes.

_44_ If your teacher speaks too fast and you can't follow what he is saying, you can ask him after class.

Comparing your notes with your classmates' can be good for your learning. _45_Note-taking also needs organization. Keep notes for each subject in one place, so that you can find everything easily when a test comes. Good note-taking takes time. If you decide to recopy your notes every morning, you'll surely have less time to watch TV. But you'll save time in the coming test.

A. It can also help you and your classmates correct some mistakes.

B. It isn't interesting but you may find it very useful.

C. However, most students don't know how to take notes.

D. Don't be afraid to ask your teacher to repeat what you've missed.

E. Surely, you will succeed if you follow your teacher in class.

F. Different teachers do things differently.

答案:42 C 43F 44D 45 A

(2012, 辽宁大连) IV.情景交际(本题共5小题,每小题2分,共10分)

根据对话内容,从所给的七个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,使对话内容完整。(有两项为多余选项)

Shop assistant: Hello can I help you?

Betty: Yes. _46_

Shop assistant: Oh, we've got some jackets over here. _47_

Betty: I like this one in blue. _48_

Shop assistant: Yes. But only in red.

Betty: How do you think of the red one will look on me?

Shop assistant: Well, put it on. Right. _49_

Betty: Mmm. It's the right size but it's a bit bright. _50_

Shop assistant: $60.

Betty: Mmm, I'll think about it.

A. It looks OK!

B. You may try it on.

C. What size do you wear?

D. How much is it?

E. Come this way.

F. I want a jacket.

G. Have you got this jacket in a larger size, please?

答案:46F 47E 48G 49A50D

第II卷非选择题(共66分)

V.完形填空(二)(本题共13小题,每小题2分,共26分)

(2012, 辽宁大连) A.根据对话内容,用方框内所给词的适当形式填空,使对话内容完整。(每词限用一次)

辽宁省大连市中考英语(word版,有答案)

Tony's Mum: How was the play?

Tony: Well, I was pleased to see it, but three hours is a _51_ time to stay still.

Tony's Mum: Was it in English?

Tony: Yes, it was _52_ by the Beijing English Theatre Company.

Tony's Mum: What was the best bit?

Tony: The fight between the two _53_ and their servants! And the actors who played the roles of Romeo and Juliet _54_ superb! But it's sad at the end, because Juliet loves Romeo, but her father has _55_ she must marry someone else. So they both decide to kill themselves.

Tony's Mum: “A pair of star-crossed lovers take their life.”

Tony: OK, I'm impressed. Can you recite any more lines?

Tony's Mum: No, that's all I can remember. Did you have a _56_ seat?

Tony: Well, it was hard to see the _57_ at the back. The best place to sit is in the front row.

Tony's Mum: could you hear the dialogue?

Tony: I guessed what they were _58_ but their voices weren't very loud. Daming and Lingling found their accents really difficult to understand.

Tony's Mum: The best way is to read the play before you see it.

答案:51long 52acted 53 families54were 55 decided56good 57play 58 saying

(2012, 辽宁大连) B.阅读下面短文,在短文的空格内填入适当的词,使其内容通顺。(每空格限填一词)

The World's Highest Waterfall——Angel Falls

The best way to reach the Angel Falls is to take a plane. You can also get there by boat in the rain season. There is no _59_ leading you to the bottom of the Angel Falls. _60_ the Angel Falls, there are rainforests.

The Waterfall is about 150m wide and 979m high. It is the highest waterfall in the world. In 1931, an American explorer called James Crawford Angel died there because of the plane crash. To _61_ him, people called the waterfall the Angel Falls.

You can see the beautiful rainbows and many kinds of nice birds around the Angel Falls. The waterfall is also a famous filming location. The wonderful waterfall in the 3D film Up is just the Angel Falls.

Every year, many people all around the world visit the Angel Falls, but only a few _62_ people can get the full view of the waterfall. _63_ who takes the plane to visit the Angel Falls can get a certificate(证书)printed with “the brave explorer”. Do you want to get one?

答案:59 way60except 61remember 62brave 63everybody

(2012, 辽宁大连) VI.阅读理解(二)(本题共5小题,每小题2分,共10分)

阅读下面短文,根据短文内容,回答下列问题。

Passage 5

A student who teaches how to give

Taking part in charity is not just for grown-up people. Children can do it too! Melvin Sheppard, 14, an American student, has done charity work for eight years. He has also encouraged his classmates to join him.

Melvin studies at William Allen Middle School in Philadelphia Recently, he collected $1,500 by himself and $487 from his classmates to donate(捐赠)to Cooper University Hospital.

Melvin was born nine weeks premature in Cooper University Hospital, weighing 2.6kg. His father told him how Cooper saved his life, so he feels thankful to the hospital.

Melvin's classmates joined him as soon as they found out about his kind behavior. Their teacher, Michael Berner, also held a class with them about helping others. “It wasn’t really about the money,” Berner said. “It was about the face that they were doing something good.”

“It is great, helping someone that I know,” said Jordan, Melvin's classmate. Melvin's neighbors also helped out.

Since Melvin was 8, he and his parents have given money to Cooper University Hospital every year. This year, Gary E. Stahl, the head of Cooper's division of technology, went to Melvin's school to accept the money.

The money goes to a part of the hospital that helps about 500 young patients every year. “When they leave, we call them graduates,” Stahl said, “We are pleased when our graduates and their families do well, like Melvin and his family.”

64. How old was Melvin when he started to do charity work? ____

65. What caused Melvin to raise money for Cooper University Hospital? ____

66. What did Melvin's teacher and classmates think of his behavior? ____

67. “When they leave, we call them graduates.” Who does “they” refer to? ____

68. What can you learn from Melvin?____

答案:64six 65 His father told him how Cooper saved his life, so he feels thankful to the hospital. 66 It is great, helping someone that I know 67money 68 we should help other people.

(2012, 辽宁大连) VII.写

A.句子翻译。将下列句子译成英语。(本题共5小题,每小题2分,共10分)

69.同学们请注意,在博物馆里不要吵闹。

Listen up, everyone!____

70.这些鞋质量很好,并且价格也不高。

These shoes are of good quality. What's more,____

71.完成这项工作需要五年的时间。____

72.能跟我说说你最喜欢哪本书吗?____

73.昨天老师要求我们每人写一篇日记。____

答案:69Don’t shout in the museum 70 the price is not high 71 It will take five years to finish the work. 72 Can you tell me what your favorite book is? 73 The teacher asked us to write a diary yesterday.

(2012, 辽宁大连) B.书面表达(共20分)

74.初中毕业在即,相信同学们在英语学习的过程中都会有不同的经历和感受。某英语学习报“特别关注”栏目本期开设的话题是“It is … to learn English”。请你用英语写一篇短文,为该栏目投稿。

要求:

(1)将题目补充完整;

(2)中心突出,语义连贯,层次清晰,书写规范;

(3)文中不得出现真实的姓名、校名;

(4)词数不少于80词。

One possible version

I did really well in English.That is something I've always enjoyed. My interest in English started when I was 6. My father bought me a CD.It was a cartoon film in English. Though I didn't understand it,I could imagine every drawing in the cartoon,and I guessed what the story was about. At the same time I also dreamed I could speak English one day. How wonderful it would be! So as I started to learn English at school, I made up my mind to study hard at it. English learning has brought me enjoyment and improved my skills as well.