文档库

最新最全的文档下载
当前位置:文档库 > 2017年高考英语一轮复习 Unit 4 Making the news课时作业 新人教版必修5

2017年高考英语一轮复习 Unit 4 Making the news课时作业 新人教版必修5

Unit 4 Making the news

Ⅰ.完形填空

体裁:夹叙夹议 话题:爱 词数:306 时间:17′

I hired a worker to help me restore an old farmhouse the day before yesterday.I was not satisfied with his work at all:a flat tire made him

__1__ an hour of work,his electric drill(钻头) didn't __2__.When he finished his work,his __3__ one ton truck refused to start.I had to drive him home.

While I drove him home,he sat in stony __4__.I was angry with him and I didn't say a word.On arriving,he __5__ me in to meet his family.As we walked toward the __6__ door,he paused in front of a small tree,__7__ the tips of the branches with both hands.When opening the front door,he __8__ into another person.His brown-colored face was full of smiles and he __9__ his two small children and gave his wife a kiss.__10__ he walked me to the car.We passed the tree and my __11__ got the better of me.I asked him about what made him so __12__ after he arrived home.

“Oh,that's my trouble __13__,” he replied.“I know I can't __14__ having troubles in the job,but one thing's for sure,those troubles don't

__15__ in the house with my wife and the children.So I just hang them up on the tree every __16__ when I come home.Then in the morning I __17__ them up again.Funny thing is,” he smiled,“when I come out in the morning to get those __18__,there aren't nearly as many as I __19__ hanging up the night before.”

Everyone will have troubles in life,but don't __20__ them too much.Let's believe in the following words:tomorrow is another day.Just hang your troubles up on the tree and welcome tomorrow with smiles. 1.A.lose B.take C.cost D.spend

答案 A [轮胎漏气耽误了他一个小时的工作,也就是说,他“失去了

(lose)”一个小时的工作时间。故选A项。其他三项意思均不合文意。] 2.A.charge B.transfer C.work D.recover

答案 C [根据上文,“我”对他的工作不满意可以推测是他的电钻坏了。机器坏了应该说doesn't work。charge“收费;要价”;transfer“转移”;recover“恢复”,不符合语境。]

3.A.advanced B.modern

C.new D.ancient

答案 D [四个选项中,D项“ancient”最能表达这位工人的卡车不能启动的原因是因为车太“旧”了。advanced“高级的;先进的”。] 4.A.silence B.sorrow

C.astonishment D.surprise

答案 A [根据后面的and I didn't say a word可知,这位工人也没说话,坐在车里像石头一样保持“沉默”。]

5.A.drove B.refused C.cast D.invited

答案 D [到家了,这位工人邀请我进家。后面的句子提示了答案。] 6.A.back B.nearest C.front D.sideways

答案 C [下文中的When opening the front door提示了该空格答案。] 7.A.smelling B.touching C.tasting D.hearing

答案 B [根据后面的 with both hands可知是用双手触摸。]

8.A.changed B.came C.entered D.made

答案 A [change into“变成”,通过前面的沉默寡言和后面的满脸笑容对比,这位工人好像换了一个人似的。]

9.A.scolded B.lied C.beat D.hugged

答案 D [因为满脸笑容,所以推测他拥抱了孩子并给妻子一个吻。] 10.A.Toward B.Forward C.Afterward D.Inward

答案 C [做完这些事情(拥抱了孩子并给妻子一个吻)之后,他送我去我停车的地方。]

11.A.curiosity B.feeling C.care D.statement

答案 A [下文提到“我”问他问题,说明我对他回家以后像变了个人似的感到非常好奇。]

12.A.sorry B.happy C.angry D.surprised

答案 B [根据上文他满脸笑容并拥抱孩子还给妻子一个吻,作者想知道到底是什么让他如此高兴。]

13.A.tree B.children C.wife D.car

答案 A [下文的So I just hang them up on the tree提示出答案。] 14.A.stand B.consider C.help D.mean

答案 C [can't help doing sth“情不自禁;不免”。工作中不免会有麻烦。]

15.A.happen B.solve C.separate D.belong

答案 D [即使在工作中有了麻烦,也不能将麻烦带到家里,带给孩子和妻子。]

16.A.morning B.night C.year D.month

答案 B [用night与下面的morning作时间上的对比。]

17.A.pick B.turn C.stand D.raise

答案 A [pick up与前面的hang them up相对应,“获得;得到”。] 18.A.troubles B.branches C.tools D.hopes

答案 A [前面的句子So I just hang them(troubles) up on the tree给出提示。]

19.A.forget B.remind

C.inform D.remember

答案 D [那些麻烦比我“记得”挂在树上的要少了。故选D。] 20.A.think about B.worry about

C.make up D.point out

答案 B [即使生活中有了麻烦,也不要太担心。think about“思考”;

worry about“担心”;make up“编造;化妆”;point out“指出”。]

Ⅱ.阅读理解

体裁:记叙文 话题:人物与事件 词数:270 时间:5′

How to judge a piece of news? Is it good or bad? It depends on how you see things.You can be bitter after being cheated.Or you can choose to move on with your life.

Robert De Vincenzo,the great Argentine golfer,once won a tournament(锦标赛) and,after receiving the check and smiling for the cameras,he went to the club house and prepared to leave.Some time later,he walked alone to his car in the parking lot and was approached by a young woman.

She congratulated him on his victory and then told him that her child was seriously ill and near death.She did not know how she could pay the doctor's bills and hospital expenses.

De Vincenzo was touched by her story,and he took out a pen and wrote on his winning check for payment to the woman.“Make some good days for the baby,” he said as he put the check into her hand.

The next week he was having lunch in a country club when a Professional Golf Association official came to his table.“Some of the boys in the parking lot last week told me you met a young woman there after you won that tournament.” De Vincenzo nodded.“Well,” said the official,“I have news for you.She's a cheat.She has no sick baby.She's not even married.She robbed you by a trick,my friend.” “You mean there is no baby who is dying?” said De Vincenzo.“That's right,” said the official.“That's the best good news I've heard all week.” De Vincenzo said.

【语篇解读】 自己被别人骗了,这是好消息还是坏消息? Robert De Vincenzo,这位著名的阿根廷高尔夫球手是怎样认为的呢?

21.The best title for this passage probably is ________.

A.A Smart Woman Cheat

B.Good News Or Bad News

C.A Great Argentine Golfer

D.Never Believe In Anyone

答案 B [主旨大意题。本文通过Robert De Vincenzo被骗但却认为是个好消息这个故事,向人们说明了确认好消息与坏消息的原则是一个人如何去看待这个消息,文章的第一段也说明了这个问题。故文章标题应该是B。]

22.We may infer from the passage that Robert De Vincenzo ________.

A.would ask his money back from the woman

B.would never trust anyone from then on

C.often donated his money to the poor

D.was a kind-hearted and helpful man

答案 D [推理判断题。从文章第四段和最后一段的最后可以看出,Robert De Vincenzo是一位心地善良而又乐于助人的人。故选D。] 23.Why did Robert De Vincenzo give the check to the woman?

A.Because he wanted to get a good name.

B.Because he was moved by the woman's words.

C.Because he was congratulated by the woman.

D.Because he knew her well.

答案 B [细节理解题。根据第四段中的De Vincenzo was touched by her story可知,Robert De Vincenzo因为被这位妇女的话所感动,所以给了她钱。]

24.What was the best good news Robert De Vincenzo had heard in the week? A.He was cheated by a young woman.

B.He won a tournament.

C.No baby was dying in the hospital.

D.He received a check.

答案 C [细节理解题。根据最后一段“You mean there is no baby who is dying?” said De Vincenzo.“That's right,” said the official.“That's the

best good news I've heard all week.” De Vincenzo said可知,Robert De Vincenzo认为一周以来最好的消息是“医院里没有要死亡的孩子”。]Ⅲ.阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(1个单词)或括号内单词的正确形式。

Anna really wanted to do something significant for her school before she went to college.But she couldn't think of anything __25__ (meaning) that would influence the lives of her schoolmates.

One day,Anna saw a girl sitting by the school pond __26__ (cry).She looked very anxious and __27__ (worry).Anna went up to her and said,“__28__ (be) you okay? Is there anything I can do to help?” Anna found __29__ that the girl was in her first year and was having trouble coping with her schoolwork.Anna had an idea __30__ (immediate).She would start a tutoring group where seniors could help juniors who were struggling in their subjects.

Before long,many seniors volunteered to join Anna's tutoring group.Soon,Anna also started other support groups like “I'm not Alone”which __31__ (provide) counseling for students __32__ parents had been divorced and “Crime Fighters” where students helped prevent theft.Anna was so happy __33__ she made a difference in her schoolmates' lives.She was showered with flowers of __34__ (appreciate) from her friends at her graduation.

答案 

25.meaningful [meaningful为形容词,作anything的后置定语。] 26.crying [现在分词作伴随状语。]

27.worried [用形容词worried与前面的形容词anxious保持词性一致。] 28.Are [主语为you,故用Are引导一般疑问句。]

29.out [find out是固定短语,意为“查明;发现”。] 30.immediately [用副词形式修饰动词had。]

31.provided [根据started一词可知,空格处也应该用动词的过去式形式。]

32.whose [whose引导定语从句,修饰先行词students。]

33.that [so...that...是固定句型结构,意为“如此……以至于……”。] 34.appreciation [用名词形式作介词of的宾语。]

Ⅳ.书面表达

根据下表有关“大学生就业心态和现状”的调查,用英语写一篇短文,对大学生就业问题发表自己的看法。

学生心态向往城市,不愿到乡下

就业状况城市人才过剩,工作难找,农村人

才不足

就业前景农村天地广阔,大有作为

注意:1.词数100左右。

2.可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。

【参考范文】

Nowadays many college graduates are looking forward to obtaining employment in big cities,unwilling to work in the countryside.As a matter

of fact,there are not enough opportunities to satisfy most of the job hunters

in big cities,while in the countryside talented people are badly needed and a

lot of posts are waiting for them.Rural areas are a vast world.There college graduates can put their abilities to better use and will be able to make greater contributions to the development of new countryside.Therefore,I believe

they can have as bright a future in the country as they have in the city.