文档库

最新最全的文档下载
当前位置:文档库 > 2020届高三英语一轮复习精品资料:巩固提升TB6 Unit 2 Poems

2020届高三英语一轮复习精品资料:巩固提升TB6 Unit 2 Poems

Unit 2 Poems

2020届高三英语一轮复习精品资料:巩固提升TB6 Unit 2 Poems

例1 —May I ask a question after class,Sir?

—,but not during my lunch break. (2020;2020·重庆,28)

A.I’m sorry

B.Anytime

C.Certainly

D.Go ahead

答案 C

课文原文

It is easier than you might think and certainly worth a try!

例2 —I’m still working on my project.

—Oh,you’ll miss the deadline.Time is . (2020;2020·江苏,31)

A.running out

B.going out

C.giving out

D.losing out

答案 A

课文原文

...if we hadn’t run out of energy.

例3 —I can’t find my purse anywhere.

—You have lost it while shopping. (2020;2020·重庆,30)

A.may

B.can

C.should

D.would

答案 A

课文原文

The poems may not make sense and even seem contradictory...

例 4 Modern equipment and no smoking are two of the things I like working here.

(2020;2020·全国Ⅱ,15)

A.with

B.over

C.at

D.about

答案 D

课文原文

By playing with the words in nursery rhymes,children learn about language.

2020届高三英语一轮复习精品资料:巩固提升TB6 Unit 2 Poems

Ⅰ.用所给词的适当形式填空

1.Mr.Smith prefers going out for a walk after supper to staying (stay) at

home.

2.Which would you rather have (have),tea or coffee?

3.The young man would rather lose the job than help (help) his boss cheat

their customers.

4.If you were (be) an artist,what kind of pictures would you paint?

5.Look at the pictures in this unit including (include) those in the workbook.

6.We should look at every aspect (aspect) of the problem.

7.I can feel the rhythm (rhythm) of her pulse beating.

8.Most students in Grade Three of senior middle school complain the endless

(end) exams in the second

semester.

9.After her pet dog died,the little girl was in deep sorrow (sorrow).

10.Pipes convey (convey) hot water from the boiler (锅炉) to the houses. Ⅱ.词语应用

await,take it easy,rhyme,convey,tease,utter,to one’s sorrow,load...with...,be brimful of,be appropriate for

1.I have been working so hard for several weeks that I decided to take it easy for a few days.

2.Little boys often tease their sisters and make them cry.

3.They were anxiously awaiting the result of the exam.

4.Jeans are not appropriate for a formal party.

5.The picture will convey to you some idea of the beauty of the scenery.

6.The truck loaded with goods broke down on the way.

7.She was so moved that her eyes were brimful of tears.

8.The poem should be written in rhyme.

9.To his sorrow ,he wasn’t chosen to take part in the sports meet.

10.The first sound a child utters is usually “ma”.

Ⅲ.用适当的介词填空

1.By then, he has devoted his life to teaching.

2.As a young man, he was a postmaster.

3.Thanks to his research, China’s rice product is ahead of the other countries.

4.Although he is rich, he is not satisfied with his life.

5.Albert Einstein cared little about the money he earned.

6.Now the UN is trying to rid the world of hunger.

7.Too much work is not an excuse for not studying.

8.All the work had to be done by hand.

9.We haven’t got a lot of time to play with, so we’d better hurry up.

10.Can you translate this legal jargon into plain English for me?

Ⅳ.翻译句子

1.不要因为他年轻而嘲弄他。(tease)

Don’t tease him because he is young.

2.年龄改变了她的容貌。(transform)

Age has transformed her face.

3.我看不懂这封电报的意思。(make sense)

I don’t make sense of the telegram.

4.这道题确实很难做,我们不得不放弃。(work out)

The problem is really difficult to work out so we have to give it up.

5.大地震后有些大楼仍屹立着。(stay up)

Certain buildings stayed up after the terrible earthquake.

6.这位流行歌手很受青年人的喜爱。(be popular)

The pop singer is popular with the young.

7.这项训练项目涵盖这份工作的每个方面。(aspect)

The training programme covers every aspect of the job.

8.请代我向你妈妈问好。(convey)

Please convey my good wishes to your mother.

Ⅴ.单项填空

1.I to get a full mark,but failed in the end.

A.was trying

B.tried

C.was managing

D.managed

答案 B

2.I was so excited at the news that I could hardly my feelings in words.

A.carry

B.convey

C.transmit

http://www.wendangku.net/doc/77f535c8bfd5b9f3f90f76c66137ee06eef94ee6.htmlmunicate

答案 B

3.Let’s put our heads together and a plan of action.

A.decide to

B.decide in

C.decide on

D.decide at

答案 C

4.I do every single bit of housework my husband just does the dishes now and then.

A.since

B.while

C.when

D.as

答案 B

5.The nation of China is more than 50 nationalities.

A.made of

B.made from

C.made up of

D.made out of

答案 C

6.Have you seen the bus lots of passengers?

A.loading with

B.loaded with

C.taking with

D.loaded up

答案 B

7.One of the reasons Hong Kong’s prosperity we know is that it is under the guidance of the central

government.

A.with

B.to

C.for

D.of

答案 C

8. such a good chance,I would have seized it.

A.Have I had

B.I had had

C.Had I had

D.I have had

9.This is matter of life and death— matter no person can ignore.

A.a;the

B.a;a

C.the;a

D.the;the

答案 B

10. comes to interview me today will be given a timetable.

A.No matter who

B.Whoever

C.Whenever

D.No

matter when

答案B

11.Zongzi, rice,red beans and salty meats,is used to celebrate the

annual traditional Chinese

festival—Dragon Boat Festival.

A.made up of

B.made of

C.made from

D.made into

答案A

12.Parties on river-boats have lost their appeal since one sank last year thirty-two people.

A.having killed

B.killing

C.being killed

D.kill

答案B

13.He made clear that he didn’t want to talk about it.

A.that

B.this

C.one

D.it

答案D

14.He conversation with a group of foreign experts.

A.got through

B.got around

C.got into

D.got

back

15. the foggy weather,all students still went to school as usual.

(福建南平一中09届高三调研)

A.In spite of

B.Thanks to

C.Due to

D.Because of

答案A

Ⅵ.短文填词

阅读下面短文,根据以下提示:(1)汉语提示,(2)首字母提示,(3)语境提

示,在每个空格内填入一个适当的英语单词,并将该词完整地写在右边相对应的横

线上。所填单词要求意义准确,拼写正确。

The Open University was created in 1919 to provide university education

for anyone a 21 or

over who wanted it, 1.aged

whatever his or her educational background is.It (使用) http://www.wendangku.net/doc/77f535c8bfd5b9f3f90f76c66137ee06eef94ee6.htmles

teaching methods which are quite unusual as in other universities.By way television and radio,the Open University 3.of

teaches its students in the comfort and privacy of t 4.their

own homes.Given this revolutionary teaching method,it’s not (惊奇

的) that,fourteen years ago,there were many people who 5.surprising

said the Open University would n succeed.They 6.never

claimed that adults without previous academic (经验)

7.experience

simply would not be able to study at university level.Today,those people have

been proved wrong.

far,about

8.So

43,000 students of the Open University have (毕业) 9.graduated

with BA degrees—worth just as much as those from other university

in the country. 10.any