文档库

最新最全的文档下载
当前位置:文档库 > 2017-2018学年上海市浦东新区张江集团第二学期初三英语单元测验

2017-2018学年上海市浦东新区张江集团第二学期初三英语单元测验

张江集团学校2017学年第二学期初三英语单元测验(一)

Part 2 Phonetics, grammar and vocabulary(语音,语法和词汇)

II Choose the best answer(选择最佳答案):20’

Which of the following underlined parts is different in pronunciation with the others?

【A】My father never saved and perhaps I reacted against that.

【B】We advised newspapers not to accept the advertising.

【C】School were told that their exam information had to be accurate.

【D】There are many people who will work hard to achieve these goals.

【答案】C

The closing ceremony of the 2018 Winter Olympic Games __the night of February 25th,2018.

【A】happened....in

【B】was happened....on

【C】was held...in

【D】took place...on

【答案】D

-_crowded Zhu Jiang Road is!

-Yes, because the number of cars has kept _greatly since April.

【A】What a...rising

【B】How a...raising

【C】How...rising

【D】What...raising

【答案】C

He came into the room _a book in his left hand, nothing in his _hand.\

【A】with...other

【B】in...the other

【C】with...another

【D】in...other

【答案】A

— I have _my mobile phone at home, so I can’t get in touch with the students.

--Why not _the computer and get in touch with them through QQ or WeChat?

【A】forgotten...turn down

【B】forget...turn up

【C】left...turn on

【D】lost...turn off

【答案】C

Murray is one of _tennis players in Great Britain. __, he has won nine titles in the 2016 season,including a third title at Wimbledon and a second Olympic gold.

【A】the top...In all

【B】the great...After all

【C】the greater...Above all

【D】the greatest...All in all

【答案】A

Draw a mind map of the information you get when you go over your lessons. __, you are sure to forget some of them easily.

【A】However

【B】Anyway

【C】Otherwise

【D】Therefore

【答案】C

—Why doesn’t the surgeon stop __lunch?

--Because he is too busy __a dying patient in the operation room.

【A】to have…to save

【B】Having…to save

【C】to have…saving

【D】having…saving

【答案】C

What else should we pay attention to __building the bridge?

【A】finish

【B】finished

【C】to finish

【D】finishing

【答案】C

—You have a nice car.

--Thank you. I __it for less than one month.

【A】bought

【B】have bought

【C】had

【D】have had

【答案】D

Your Name is a time-travelling love story __Makoto Shinkai’s novel of the same name.

He said that he wanted to create something for the generation of young people who are __stories like this.【A】basing on...interested in

【B】based on...fond of

【C】basing on...keen on

【D】from...doing with

【答案】B

After the policemen caught the man robbing Jane __her purse, they found that they had little trouble __the case.

【A】of…dealing with

【B】of…doing with

【C】from…dealing with

【D】from…doing with

【答案】A

The specialty stores like IKEA and Uniqlo __the customers __a better selection, better prices, better service and a better in-store experience.

【A】offer...to

【B】provide...with

【C】offer...for

【D】provide...for

【答案】B

In the classroom, the students are discussing __.

【A】whether the robots will take the place of the teachers in the future

【B】how can people tell the difference between these two kinds of monkeys.

【C】why did those young people hurry to the airport.

【D】what will the man do next after he checks in

【答案】A

The new stadium being built for the next Asian Games will be __the present one.

【A】three times big as

【B】as three times big

【C】as big three times

【D】three times as big as

【答案】D

__everyone knows that fresh air is essential __human beings and animals, they should take some steps to solve the environmental problems.

【A】When...at

【B】For...for

【C】As...with

【D】Now that...for

【答案】D

The workers are making some holes __the wall of the classroom.

【A】in

【B】on

【C】at

【D】for

【答案】A

We are called on to plant more trees because trees __carbon dioxide.

【A】take up

【B】take over

【C】take in

【D】take on

【答案】C

—Only those who have a lot in common can get along well.

---__. Opposites sometimes attract.

【A】I hope so.

【B】I think so

【C】I don’t care

【D】I don’t think so.

【答案】D

—Could you show me how to make a fruit salad?

-- __. First, you need to choose some fresh fruit of different colors.

【A】It doesn’t matter

【B】My pleasure

【C】You’re welcome

【D】With pleasure

【答案】D

III Complete the following passage with the words or phrases in the box. Each word or phrase can only be used once(将下列单词或词组填入空格。每空格限填一词, 每词或词组只能填一次): 8’

2017-2018学年上海市浦东新区张江集团第二学期初三英语单元测验

A Supermodel’s Adventure in the Tech Field

With the Mercedes-Benz Arena turning pink on the evening of November 20, 2017, the Victoria’s Secret Fashion Show made its debut in Asia. For supermodels, the annual fashion gala is looked on (1)______ the peak of their modeling career. Among all the Victoria’s Secret Angels, the silver-haired one ---- Karlie Kloss----left a deep (2)______ on the public.

As one of the world’s most in-demand fashion stars, Kloss has appeared in dozens of ad campaigns and walked (3) ______ countless runways. Discovered at the age of 14, she is best known for her work as a Victoria’s Secret model and a brand ambassador for several high-profile companies. In 2016, she honored as on Time magazine's 100 Most Influential People list.

A 36-time Vogue (4) ______ girl seems to be an unlikely candidate to launch a charity that has taught more than 500 young women how to code. However, Kloss has accomplished just that. In her free time, the supermodel is more likely to obsess over coding than clothes. "I like knowing how apps and hardware work and why," says Kloss who is pursuing a(5) ______ at New York University. This interest in technology inspired her to found Kode With Klossy, a nonprofit summer computing camp and scholarship program with a mission to empower young women to learn coding and become leaders in tech.

The 25-year-old model is featured on Forbes’ 30 Under 30 list for 2018 due to her contribution(贡献) to (6) ______ women in the tech field. “Before my first coding class, the idea that I could build something with code seemed nearly impossible. But after only a couple of courses, I realized that, just like art and fashion, code is about creativity, and these skills are the power for women to (7) ______ their future," says Kloss.

According to http://www.wendangku.net/doc/8048524ee43a580216fc700abb68a98270feac74.html , an authority in the modeling industry, Kloss represents the gold standard of modeling ---- a girl (8) ______ the looks, the poise, and the drive to take things to the next level.

【答案】EDHAGBCF

【分析】

1.as the peak of their modeling career被看作是模特生涯的巅峰,as表示作为,故选E.

2.Leave a deep impression留下了深刻的印象,impression表示印象. 故选D

3.Walk down走下来,固定搭配. 故选H

4.Over超出次数,用来修饰走秀次数之多. 故选A

5.Pursue a degree固定搭配,攻读学位. 故选G

6.表示支持女性, contribution to doing sth. 故选B

7.Shape their future固定搭配, 塑造未来,规划未来. 故选C

8.With在此表示有. 故选F

IV Fill in the blanks with the given words in their proper forms(用所给单词的适当形式填空): 8’

1. We are planning to celebrate our grandmother's ______ birthday. (ninety)

2. The experts spent much time working on the study about the ______ power of modern weapons. (destroy)

3. The little girl was ______ by what the old lady had said before. (effect)

4. Carl did badly in the maths test, but Ben did even ______ (bad)

5. Tom's mother is a waitress. She always speaks ______ to her customers. (gentle)

6. We haven’t found the ______ yet, but I’m sure we’re on the right track. (solve)

7. The computer ______ people to communicate with each other more conveniently. (able)

8. They have painted it red to ______ a feeling of warmth. (creativity)

1.【答案】ninetieth第九十岁的生日,序数词

2.【答案】destructive修饰名词,用形容词,破坏性的,毁灭性的

3.【答案】affected 有by表示被动,把名词effect变动词affect再变成过去分词表示被动

4.【答案】worse,注意even甚至,比较级,bad改成worse

5.【答案】gently,副词gently修饰动词speak

6.【答案】solution,找到方法,solve动词变成名词solution

7.【答案】enable,固定搭配,enable sb to do sth使某人做某事

8.【答案】create,to do在这里表示目的,用动词原型

V Rewrite the sentences as required(按要求改写句子):14’

1. The young man dealt with the customer' s complaint well. (改为否定句)

The young man ________ ________with the customer's complaint well.

2. Jim and his two friends went cycling along the lake yesterday afternoon. (对划线部分提问)

________ ________ Jim and his two friends do yesterday afternoon?

3. The children laid a great number of magazines on the shelf yesterday. (改为被动语态)

A great number of magazines ________ ________ on the shelf by the children yesterday.

4. it's fun to have a barbecue on such a sunny day. (改为感叹句)

________ ________ it is to have a barbecue on such a sunny day!

5. Martin seldom woke up during the night when he was young. (改为反意疑问句)

Martin seldom woke up during the night when he was young, ________ ________?

6. Linda said sorry to Sue. She took her digital camera home by mistake. (保持句意基本不变)

Linda ________ to Sue for ________ her digital camera home by mistake.

7. pollution, to, something, air, we, in, do, stop, Shanghai, should (连词成句)

_______________________________________________________________

1.【答案】didn’t deal注意时态的运用

2.【答案】What did 做什么,用what提问,注意时态的过去

3.【答案】were laid 注意被动语态的使用,以及laid的词形变化

4.【答案】How fun感叹句很据做题方法判段,fun不可数名词,用what

5.【答案】did he前句中seldom,前否后肯

6.【答案】We should do something to stop air pollution in Shanghai.

Part 3 Reading and writing (阅读与写作)

VI. Reading comprehension(阅读理解)

A. Read the passage and choose the best answers.(根据短文内容选出最佳答案)

Hanukkah(光明节), the annual(每年的)festival of lights, is celebrated with zeal(热情)by the Jewish people around the world. They celebrate the holiday with the lighting of the menora (多连灯烛台), traditional foods, games and gifts. Hanukkah is a Jewish festival.It falls on the25th day of the Jewish month of Kislev, which is usually sometime in December.The festival celebrates the time,over2,000years ago,when the Jewish pe

ople fought against an emperor who would not let them follow their own traditions and religion(教).When the Jewi sh people won back their temple in Jerusalem(耶路撒冷), they found there was only enough holy(神圣的)oil to keep the sacred light(神圣灯)burning for one day.However,to their surprise,this small amount of oil kept the light burning for eight days and nights,until the people had time to make more oil.

At the center of the Hanukkah celebrations is a candlestick(called a Menorah)that holds nine candles.On the first night of Hanukkah the first candle is lit,and each day this candle is used to light another candle,until on the ei ghth day,the last day,all the candles are lit.During Hanukkah,people go to the synagogue(犹太教堂)to pray and to remember the miracle(奇迹)of the holy oil.Hanukkah is a time for family and friends to come together.People exchange gifts and greeting cards,and children go to parties.Parents often give their children mon ey at Hanukkah.Potato cakes,called latkes,are a traditional Hanukkah food.Hanukah is a relatively minor holiday in the Jewish year,however,the Hanukkah story tells of Jewish culture surviving in a non-Jewish world.

1. For how many days does Hanukkah last?

A.7B.10C.9D.8

2. According to the passage, what is necessary when celebrating Hanukkah nowadays?

A.Oil.B.Candles C.Money D.Cards.

3. Jewish people fought against the emperor because_________.

A.the emperor didn’t let them eat traditional food or wear traditional clothes.

B.the emperor didn’t allow them to practice their own tradition and religions.

C.the emperor didn’t let them celebrate their own festivals.

D.the emperor didn’t allow them to keep the sacred light burning.

4.What do the candles on the Menorah remind Jewish people of?

A. The war that they fought2,000years ago.

B.The God that they honored best.

C.The miracle of the holy oil that happened2,000years ago.

D.The church they built2,000year ago.

5.During Hanukkah,families and friends usually_______.

A.send each other postcards

B.go to parties together

C.get together

D.light candles together

6. The passage mainly tells us that________.

A.the history of Hanukkah and how it is celebrated

B.why Jewish people celebrate Hanukkah

C.why Jewish people protect their traditions

D.the miracle of the holy oil in the Jewish temple

【答案】1-6 DBBCCA

【分析】

1.细节题。根据第一段最后一行eight days and nights故选D

2.细节题。根据第二段第一行candlestick(called a Menorah)that holds nine candles,故选B

3.细节题。根据第一段第五行who would not let them follow their own traditions and religion故选B

4.细节题,根据第二段第五行to remember the miracle(奇迹)of the holy oil故选C

5.细节题。根据第二段第五行Hanukkah is a time for family and friends to come together. 故选C

6.主旨题文章主要讲述了光明节的历史传统,故选A

B. Close test(完形填空)

I just returned from a trip to New Jersey. On the way back, I was stopped by a traffic accident. This accident involved a track carrying a lot of dangerous materials that were leaking out(外漏). This meant that we weren’t going anywhere for several hours.

After being told by the policeman that we should be sitting there until the cleanup was completed. I got out of the truck to have a rest. Other truck drivers did the same. At one point there were five of us standing by my

truck___1_____.

Another truck with two elderly people inside stopped near us. The man, Joe, let the __2__down and asked why no one was moving.

Soon we were all taking with this couple. I said that if I had known about this, I would have bought something to drink, for I was becoming ___3____. the lady, Anna, said that they had plenty of water in the cooler in their truck and offered everyone something to drink. While she was back there, she said that she also had plenty of food and she could make sandwiches for us. While Anna was making the sandwiches, she was singing like a songbird. Being close to 70, I guessed, she had a remarkable voice.

When she finished making the sandwiches, I saw a Mississippi license(执照)plate on the truck. I asked what part of Mississippi they were from, Joe said Biloxi, knowing that Biloxi had been__4____by Hurricane Katrina(卡特里娜飓风), I asked him about the disaster. Joe said that they had lost almost everything. Everything they had was in the truck.

All of us drivers tried unsuccessfully to pay them for their drinks and sandwiches. Joe said that their son was living around Harrisonburg, Vitginia and they were going there. There was a home for sale and they were going to start all over there. Starting over__5___, we know, would not be easy.

These people lost everything except the picture and some clothes. These wonderful people lost practically everything they owned and still would not accept any money for their food and drinks. Joe said that it was better to give than to____6____.

1.A. complaining B. explaining C. describing D. proving

2.A. door B. button C. window D. hand

3.A. tired B. thirsty C. hungry D. sleepy

4.A. caused B. recycled C. covered D. damaged

5.A. In their truck B. at their age C. with their son D. for their home

6.A. forgive B. forget C. receive D. refuse

【答案】1—6 ACBDBC

【分析】

1.考察动词词义。A complaining抱怨,B explaining解释,C describing描述,D proving证明,根据上文所说道路被堵住了,司机们肯定是在抱怨。

2.考察动词搭配。Let the window down,摇下窗户。故选C。

3.考察形容词。B thirsty表示渴,后文说有一位女士给了水,故选A。

4.考察动词词义。Damaged表示被摧毁,被损坏故选D。

5.考察动词词组辨析。根据文章意思,在他们这个年纪重新开始不是一件简单的事情,故选B。

6.考察动词。Receive收到与give形成对比,故选C。

C.Fill in the blanks with proper words to complete the passage (首字母填空):14’

Climate change to “change” your weekend

“Climate change!”. We have heard it so many times in the news and we all know it is dangerous. (1)R

sea level, for example, will bring floods to major cities around the world. But did you know climate change might even spoil your weekend?

The whether

A picnic in the park? Or board games at home? It all depends on the weather. The news is (2)m . Across the world, weather extremes are becoming more common than ever. As a result, there will be more hot summer days. To some of us, it might sound like a good idea: We can spend more time on the beach!

However, warmer air also holds more water, (3)r in more rain. That means we might have to spend our weekends at home more often.

The dinner

Carbon dioxide doesn’t just heat up the atmosphere. It also turns the ocean in to an acid “soup” that eats away the shells of shellfish. Over the past two centuries, the ocean has increased its acidity by 25 percent. If it continues, many shellfish will (4)d from the menu!

The (5)d

The world is also running out of chocolate. Climate change is forcing cocoa farmers to grow other crops. Today, more than 70 percent of the world’s cocoa is grown in Ghana(加纳) and Coted’Ivoire(科特迪瓦). In the nest 40 years, the temperature (6)t is set to rise by two degrees Celcius. That’s going to make it too hot and dry for cocoa trees to grow.

Many of us love coffee. But annoyingly, coffee growers in many places might be unable to grow their crop in a warmer climate.

In Vietnam, farmers have already run out of water. (7)T , many of them have stopped exporting(出口) coffee.

【答案】1-7 Rising, mixed, resulting, disappear, deserts, there, therefore

【分析】

1. Rising根据句意,海平面的升高,所以填Rising.

2. mixed根据句意,新闻是混合的,参杂的,所以填mixed.

3. resulting根据后面的to判断这一空应该填一个动词,根据句意,导致,所以填resulting

4. disappear根据下文的from介词,推断出这一空应该是填动词词组,表示消失的意思,所以填disappear

5. deserts根据后文越来越过的农民种地,所以填deserts

6. there根据文章意思,那里的温度升高,地点副词表示there

7. therefore 根据文章,因为缺水,所以减少出口量,因果关系,therefore

D.Read the passage and answer the questions (根据短文回答问题): 12’

As a mother of three young girls, Alison Cowan worried about her daughters growing up too fast. From asking for the latest toy to wanting to wear make-up, it seemed to Alison and her husband, Alan, that their children were never satisfied with what they had.

The girls would ask for a toy, but would lose interest in it as soon as their friends has something new. Birthday parties were no longer just a few party games and blowing up balloons. All the parents seemed to hire professional performers and compete over who could give the most expensive party bag. At just seven years old, Amy and her friends were paying more and more attention to their appearance. It was a feeling that man parents would have. However, few would dream of leaving a comfortable family life and a comfortable house to move their family 3,000 miles away to Africa in search of a simpler life. But, last June, Alison and her husband, Alan, moved with their daughters to Kampala in Uganda, to show them a different lifestyle.

For almost a year, the girls play in the red, dusty streets with local children and visit markets to buy fresh and vegetables for dinner. They have been able to play and use their imagination away from the distractions(分心) of the consumer-driven society. Now, instead of competing over who has won a computer game, the girls think about things like the frequent water shortage and electricity cuts in certain areas. “At times, we’ve been without water for five days. The girls always accept it, though. Their world before had been so small, but now they

understand________6____________.”

1.Alison Cowan’s children were pleased with what they had, weren’t they?(1’)

_____________________________________________________________________________

2.What would the girls do when their friends had something new?

__________________________________________________________________________

3.What does the underlined word “It” in the second paragraph refer to?

__________________________________________________________________________

4.Why did Alison and Alan decide to move to Kampala in Uganda? (no more than 15 words)

__________________________________________________________________________

5.What do the two girls think of their parents’ life?

__________________________________________________________________________

http://www.wendangku.net/doc/8048524ee43a580216fc700abb68a98270feac74.html plete the last sentence and make it reasonable. (3’)

Their world before had been so small, but now they understand________________________.

【答案】

1. No, they weren’t.

2. They would lose their interest in the things they had asked for.

3. The feeling that their daughters were paying more and more attention to their appearance.

4. In order to show their daughters a different and simpler lifestyle.

5. They accepted this kind of life.

6. 略

【分析】

1.反义疑问句的回答。根据第一段最后一句that their children were never satisfied with what they had.

2.信息整理题目。根据第二段第一行The girls would ask for a toy, but would lose interest in it as soon as their friends has something new.

3.逻辑推断题。根据文章第二段最后一句Amy and her friends were paying more and more attention to their appearance. It was a feeling that man parents would have.

4.信息整合题。根据第三段最后一句to show them a different lifestyle.

5.信息整合题。根据最后一段整体可知,孩子们在变化。

6.开放思维题。可以根据文章中的故事找到观点,给出相应的理由即可。

VII Writing:20’

Write at least 60 words on the topic “A person who has __me before”(以“曾经__过我的人”为题,写一篇不少于60个词的短文,标点符号不占格)

很多人曾经出现在你的成长旅程中,以及发生在你和他(她)之间的故事,并谈谈他(她)对你的影响。

(注意:短文中不得出现任何真实人名、校名及其它相关信息,否则不予评分

..............................。)

A person who has encouraged me before

Kitty, who has encouraged me, is my best friend. When I was a student in primary school, it was very difficult for me to make a speech in front of all my classmates and teacher. Because I was a little shy and had a lack of experience.at that moment, Kitty always gave me a big smile and said “fighting” to encourage me to show myself bravely. She is not only my classmate but also a good partner in my school life, I really learned a lot from her and she was always full of “Positive Energy”. Thank you very much to Kitty for his encouragement and kindness. Later, I feel more and more confident to have a speech in front of so many classmates and teachers.