文档库

最新最全的文档下载
当前位置:文档库 > 2019_2020学年高中英语Unit5MusicPeriodFourGrammar—TheAttributiveClauseprepwhichwhom练习新人教版必修2

2019_2020学年高中英语Unit5MusicPeriodFourGrammar—TheAttributiveClauseprepwhichwhom练习新人教版必修2

Period Four Grammar—The Attributive Clause(prep.+

which/whom)

2019_2020学年高中英语Unit5MusicPeriodFourGrammar—TheAttributiveClauseprepwhichwhom练习新人教版必修2

2019_2020学年高中英语Unit5MusicPeriodFourGrammar—TheAttributiveClauseprepwhichwhom练习新人教版必修2

感知以下课文原句,完成方框下的小题

1.However,after a year or so in which they became more serious about their work,the Monkees started to play and sing their own songs like a real band.

2.They may start as a group of high-school students,for whom practising their music in someone’s house is the first step to fame.

3.Later they may give performances in pubs or clubs,for which they are paid in cash.

4.The musicians were to play jokes on each other as well as play music,most of which was based loosely on the Beatles.

5.Have you ever dreamed of playing in front of thousands of people at a concert,at which everyone is clapping and appreciating your music?

6.They produced a new record in 1996,with which they celebrated their former time as a real band.

1.以上六个句子都使用了“介词+关系代词”引导的定语从句。先行词若指物,那么介词后的关系代词用which;若指人,则用whom。

2.以上六个句子中,第1句是限制性定语从句,第2~6句是非限制性定语从句。

2019_2020学年高中英语Unit5MusicPeriodFourGrammar—TheAttributiveClauseprepwhichwhom练习新人教版必修2

一、基本构成

在“介词+关系代词”结构引导的定语从句中,关系代词指物用which,指人用whom,不可用that或who代替。

TherecomesTom,forwhom Ihavebeenwaitinganhourorso.

汤姆来了,我等了他大约一个小时。

Hehandedmeapen withwhich Iwrotedownhisphonenumber.

他递给我一支钢笔,我用它记下了他的电话号码。

Theuniversity inwhich mybrotheroncestudiedisveryfamous.

我哥哥曾经就读的大学很有名气。

二、介词不能提前的情况

有些固定动词短语中的介词一般不能提前。常见的这类动词短语有listento,lookat,dependon,lookfor,payattentionto,takecareof,lookafter,takepartin,callon,catchupwith,getalongwith,hearof,lookforwardto等。

Thismustbethekeythatsheis lookingfor.

这一定是她正在寻找的那把钥匙。

Thisisthebabywhomyouwill lookafter.

这就是你将要照看的那个婴儿。

Weoftentalkaboutthepeopleandthethingsthatwe heardof.

我们经常谈论我们听说的人和事。

三、“介词+关系代词”的拓展

1.复杂介词+关系代词

用于该结构中的关系代词有which,whom和whose。常用的复杂介词有becauseof,infrontof,asaresultof,atthebackof等。

Hewasbadlyhurtintheaccident,becauseofwhich hedidn’tgotowork.

他在事故中严重受伤。因此,他没去上班。

Theyarrivedatafarmhouse,infrontofwhich sataboy.

他们来到一座农舍,农舍前面坐着一个男孩。

2.表部分或整体概念的“代词+of+关系代词”

表示部分与整体概念的代词有both,all,neither,none,either,some,any,most,few,half等。

Chinahaslotsofislands,oneofwhich isHainanIsland.

中国有很多岛屿,其中之一是海南岛。

Theoldmanhasthreesons,allofwhom careabouthim.

那位老人有三个儿子,他们都很关心他。

3.the+名词+of+关系代词

此结构用来代替“whose+名词”,也可用“ofwhichthe+名词”。

They do experiments in a lab,the windows of which/ofwhich the windows/whose windows face south.

他们在窗户朝南的实验室里做实验。

Iwilltalktothosestudents thehomeworkofwhom/whose

homework/ofwhomthehomework hasn’tbeendone.

我要和没完成作业的学生谈话。

4.关系副词when,where,why可用“介词+which”来代替

Ioftenthinkofthemoment when(=atwhich) IsawtheUFO.

我常常想起我看见不明飞行物的那一刻。

Thepolicesearchedthehouse where(=inwhich) thethiefhadstayed.

警察搜查了那个小偷待过的房子。

Idon’tknowthereason why(=forwhich) heperformedbadly.

我不知道他为什么表现差。

四、theway后定语从句的关系词

way表示“方法,方式”时,其后的定语从句有两种情况:

1.theway的关系词在定语从句中作主语或宾语时,用that和which均可,作宾语时可省略。Theway (that/which) hethoughtoftopreventtheairpollutionwasverygood.

他想出的防止空气污染的方法非常好。(关系词代替the way在定语从句中用作thought of的宾语)

2.theway的关系词在定语从句中作方式状语时,用that或inwhich均可,现代英语倾向于省略关系词。

Idon’tliketheway (that/inwhich) youspeaktoyourmother.

我不喜欢你同你母亲说话的方式。

2019_2020学年高中英语Unit5MusicPeriodFourGrammar—TheAttributiveClauseprepwhichwhom练习新人教版必修2

单句语法填空

1.InPhiladelphia, theartshaveaneconomicimpact(经济效应) ofalmost$3billionandsupport44,000jobs,80percentofwhichactuallylieoutsidetheartsi ndustry.(2018·江苏)

2.Manyyoungpeople,mostofwhom werewell-educated,headedforremoteregionstochasetheirdreams.(2016·江苏) 3.Scientistshaveadvancedmanytheoriesaboutwhyhumanbeingscrytears,noneofwhich hasbeenproved.(2016·浙江) 4.Someexpertsthinkreadingisthefundamentalskilluponwhichschooleducationdepends.

(2015·安徽) 5.Creatinganatmospherein whichemployeesfeelpartofateamisabigchallenge.(2015·浙江)

2019_2020学年高中英语Unit5MusicPeriodFourGrammar—TheAttributiveClauseprepwhichwhom练习新人教版必修2

Ⅰ.用适当的介词填空

1.I’vecomeacrossasituation inwhicheveryoneisbusyovertheirownbusiness. 2.Thecarranintoacrowdofmiddleschoolstudents,twoofwhomweresenttohospitalimmediately. 3.Thisisthereasonforwhichhehasbeenremoved. 4.ThisisthefarmonwhichIstudiedtheinsectsthreeyearsago. 5.Hewrotealetterinwhichheexplainedwhathadhappenedintheaccident. 6.Sheshowedthevisitorsaroundthemuseum,theconstructionofwhichhadtakenmorethanthreeyears. 7.ThehouseinwhichIgrewuphasbeentakendownandreplacedbyanofficebuilding. 8.Hewaseducatedatthelocalhighschool,afterwhichhewentontoBeijingUniversity. 9.Ihavetoldthemthereason,for whichIdidn’tattendthemeeting. 10.Thecolourlessgaswithoutwhichwecannotliveiscalledoxygen.

Ⅱ.用“介词+关系代词”完成句子

11.Ihaveanewbook,thecoverofwhichisverynice.

我有一本新书,它的封面很好。

12.Thereisn’taperson towhomshecanturnforhelp.

没有一个她可以求助的人。

13.Icannotremembertheageatwhichhewontheprize.

我记不得他是在几岁时获得这个奖的了。

14.Thegirl,ofwhomherparentsareproud,hasgonetotheUSA.

那个女孩已经去了美国,她的父母为她感到骄傲。

2019_2020学年高中英语Unit5MusicPeriodFourGrammar—TheAttributiveClauseprepwhichwhom练习新人教版必修2

基础巩固

Ⅰ.用“介词+关系代词”引导的定语从句把下面两个句子合成一个句子1.Theboywasoftenlateforschool.Thereasonisstillunknown. Thereasonforwhichtheboywasoftenlateforschoolisstillunknown. 2.RecentlyIboughtanancientChinesevase.Itspricewasveryreasonable. RecentlyIboughtanancientChinesevase,thepriceofwhichwasveryreasonable. 3.Ihaveboughttwobooksrecently.Neitheroftheminterestsmybrother.

Ihaveboughttwobooksrecently,neitherofwhichinterestsmybrother. 4.Theyclimbeduptoalargerock.Theygotagoodviewfromit. Theyclimbeduptoalargerock,fromwhichtheygotagoodview. 5.IwouldliketothankmyEnglishteacher.Iwouldhaveneverpassedthecollegeentranceexam inationwithouther.

IwouldliketothankmyEnglishteacher,withoutwhomIwouldhaveneverpassedthecollegeentranceexamination. 6.Johnsonhasnowmovedbacktothevillage.Hewasbornthere. Johnsonhasnowmovedbacktothevillageinwhichhewasborn.

7.Thepenisbroken.Idomyhomeworkwithiteveryday. ThepenwithwhichIdomyhomeworkeverydayisbroken.

8.Heisnowabletobeathisfather.Helearnedhowtoplaychessfromhisfather. Heisnowabletobeathisfather,fromwhomhelearnedhowtoplaychess.

Ⅱ.用“介词+关系代词”完成句子

9.Asaresult,Ihadnochoicebuttocompletelyfocusonmystudy,forwhichIamverysorry. 结果,我别无选择只好完全投入到我的学习中去,我为此感到非常遗憾。

10.I’llneverforgettheday onwhichIstartedhighschool.

我永远都不会忘记开始上高中的那一天。

11.Myfathergavemesomeextramoney,withwhichIboughtsomebooks.

父亲给我一些额外的钱,用这些钱我买了一些书。12.IamveryfamiliarwiththeschoolinwhichIhaveworkedfortwentyyears.

对于这所我已经工作了20年的学校,我非常熟悉。13.Theyaretheverypeopletowhomyoucanalwaysturnforhelp.

他们就是你总是可以向其求助的人。14.Hereliesonhisrelativesfromwhomheoftenborrowsmoney.

他依赖于经常借给他钱的亲戚。

能力提升

Ⅲ.完形填空

There’sasayingaboutelephantsthatgoes,“Elephantsneverforget.”Arecent onlinevideoholds15tothissaying,asababyelephantsavedamanfromdrowning.

Thefive-year-oldelephantwasnamedKhamLa.Themanshe“16”isDarrickThomson,hertrainer.

Darrick17toKhamLawhilehewasinarushingriveroftheElephantNaturePark,

Thailand.KhamLa18toherfavoritepersonandimmediatelyofferedhertrunkwhenshegotclose toDarrick.Tofurther19himfromtherushingwater,KhamLablockeditbyputtingupherleftleg.Darrick20hertrunkwhenKhamLaattemptedtobring himtosafety.

21Darrickwasn’tindanger.He pretended tobe22toshowpeopletheclosebondhehad form ed withKhamLa.TheclosebondwasformedwhenDarricksavedKhamLafromthe23methodsusedonb abyelephantsfortouristattractions.

“KhamLawasinareally24waywhenshecametous,”explainedDarrick.“Shehadbeentie dupand25tohavecrueltrainingknownas‘crushing’toprepareherforwork.We26herandhelp edhertorecover.Shebecamereally327tome.Iwentintherivertoshowjusthowcloseour28is.I fyoushowwarmthandkindnesstothem,they’ll29youwell,too.”

“Crushing”isa30methodusedonbabyelephants.Theyarebeaten31theyobeytheirtrain ers.

“She’snowa(n)

32youngelephant.Thevideoshowsjusthowclosesheistomeandit’sanimportantlessontobek indto33.Thisreallygoestoshowthatanelephanttrulynever34!”Darrickadded.

2019_2020学年高中英语Unit5MusicPeriodFourGrammar—TheAttributiveClauseprepwhichwhom练习新人教版必修2

15.A.necessary B.true

C.special D.possible

答案 B

解析此处表示一个视频适用于这个谚语,holdtrue适用,符合语境。

16.A.fought B.invited

C.saved D.visited

答案 C

解析由上段最后一句中的“savedaman”可知,saved符合题意。

17.A.calledout B.pointedout

C.handedout D.reachedout

答案 A

解析由“inarushingriver”可知,德里克处在湍急的河水中,显然要大声喊叫。callout 大叫,符合题意。pointout指出;handout分发;reachout伸出。

18.A.rode B.flew

C.rushed D.floated

答案 C

解析从下文可知,小象喜欢德里克,听到呼叫肯定会冲过去提供帮助。rush冲,符合语境。ride骑;flow流动;float漂流。

19.A.separate B.control

C.lift D.protect

答案 D

解析小象为了“保护”德里克·汤姆森,抬起了左腿。protect保护,符合题意。separate 隔开;control控制;lift举起。

20.A.heldonto B.keptupwith

C.tooknoticeof D.brokeawayfrom

答案 A

解析小象想把德里克·汤姆森送到安全的地方,显然他要抓住小象的鼻子。

21.A.Hopefully B.Finally

C.Gradually D.Actually

答案 D

解析由设空后“Darrickwasn’tindanger.Hepretended”可知,德里克“事实上”并没有处在危险中。actually实际上,符合题意。

22.A.escaping B.researching

C.drowning D.arguing

答案 C

解析由“pretendedtobe”和第一段最后一句中的“savedamanfromdrowning”可知drowning符合语境。

23.http://www.wendangku.net/doc/893be3c4f08583d049649b6648d7c1c708a10bb0.htmleless B.cruel

C.unusual D.scientific

答案 B

解析由下一段中的“havecrueltrainingknownas‘crushing’toprepareherforwork”可知,cruel残酷的,符合题意。useless无用的;unusual不同寻常的;scientific科学的。24.A.bad B.different

C.easy D.strange

答案 A

解析inabadway处境困难。different不同的;easy容易的;strange奇怪的。

25.A.encouraged B.allowed

C.forced D.reminded

答案 C

解析从设空后“havecrueltrainingknownas‘crushing’toprepareherforwork”可知,这种残酷的训练显然是要“强迫”小象去做。force强迫,符合题意。encourage鼓励;allow 允许;remind提醒。

26.A.followed B.freed

C.accepted D.rewarded

答案 B

解析从设空后“helpedhertorecover”可知,德里克让小象获得了自由。free释放,符合语境。follow跟着;accept接受;reward奖赏。

27.A.important B.nice

C.helpful D.close

答案 D

解析由下句中“howclose”可知,close亲密的,符合题意。important重要的;nice好的;helpful有帮助的。

28.A.relationship B.career

C.concern D.service

答案 A

解析由上下文可知,德里克想验证的是两者之间的亲密关系。relationship关系,符合题意。career生涯;concern关心;service服务。

29.A.rescue B.influence

C.treat D.judge

答案 C

解析根据“Ifyoushowwarmthandkindnesstothem”可知,如果你对大象好,大象也会这样对待你。treat对待,符合题意。rescue营救;influence影响;judge判断。

30.A.fanning B.training

C.working D.acting

答案 B

解析根据下句中“theyobeytheirtrainers”可知,设空前提到的“crushing”应该是训练小象的方法。training训练,符合题意。

31.A.since B.evenif

C.unless D.sothat

答案 D

解析打它们的目的就是让它们服从驯象师的命令。sothat以便,引导目的状语从句。32.A.happy B.unlucky

C.naughty D.careless

答案 A

解析从下句“Thevideoshowsjusthowclosesheistome...”可知,这头小象与德里克关系密切,肯定是“幸福的”。happy幸福的,符合题意。unlucky不幸运的;naughty淘气的;careless 粗心的。

33.A.friends B.classmates

C.strangers D.animals

答案 D

解析由设空前“it’sanimportantlessontobekindto”可知这是善待动物的重要一课。animal动物,符合题意。friend朋友;classmate同学;stranger陌生人。

34.A.settles B.forgets

C.ignores D.changes

答案 B

解析此处应呼应开头。forget忘记,符合题意。settle定居;ignore忽视;change变化,改变。

Ⅳ.语法填空

Asteenagers,youhavemanydreams.Thesedreamscanbeverybig,suchaswinningtheNobelPrize,ortheycanbeverysmall,forexample,youmayjustwanttobecomethe35.

(good) studentinyourclass.Onceyoufindadream,whatdoyoudowithit?Doyouevertry 36.(make) yourdreamcometrue?

AndrewMathews,37.Australianwriter,tellsusthatmakingourdreamscometrueisthebiggestchallengeinourlife.Youmaythinkyoua renotverygood38.someschoolsubjectsoritis39.(possible)

foryoutobecomeawriter.Thesekindsofthoughtsstopyou40.(realize) yourdreams.Infact,everyonecanrealizehisdream.Keeptellingyourself41.youwant.Dothisstepbystepandyour dreamwillcometrueearlierbecauseabigdream42.(make) upofmanysmalldreams.

Youmustalsonevergiveupyourdream.Therewillbemany43.(difficult) ontheroadtoyourdream.Butthebiggestonecomesfrom44.(you).Youneedtodecidewhatisthe mostimportant.

2019_2020学年高中英语Unit5MusicPeriodFourGrammar—TheAttributiveClauseprepwhichwhom练习新人教版必修2

35.答案best

解析考查形容词最高级。根据句意可知,你想成为班里最优秀的学生,故此处用good的最高级best。

36.答案tomake

解析考查非谓语动词。trytodosth.努力做某事。

37.答案an

解析考查冠词。Australian是以元音音素开头的单词,故用不定冠词an。

38.答案at

解析考查介词。begoodat擅长。

39.答案impossible

解析考查形容词。认为自己不可能成为一位作家。possible可能的;impossible不可能的。40.答案realizing

解析考查非谓语动词。stopsb.(from) doingsth.阻止某人做某事。

41.答案what

解析考查宾语从句。what引导宾语从句且在从句中作宾语。

42.答案ismade

解析考查时态和语态。分析句子可知此处应用一般现在时,且根据bemadeupof“由……组成”可知,此处是一般现在时的被动语态。

43.答案difficulties

解析考查名词。根据many可知,此处应用名词的复数形式。

44.答案yourself

解析考查代词。根据句意可知,最大的困难来自你自己。故用反身代词yourself。

Ⅴ.概要写作

阅读下面短文,根据其内容写一篇60词左右的内容概要。

You’resittingonthetrainhomeandthepersonoppositeyouyawns(打哈欠).Suddenly,you’reyawningwithhimthoughyou’renottired.

Thisphenomenonconfusedscientistsforyearsuntilarecentstudyfoundthatpeopletend tosympathize(同情) withfellowhumans.Supportingthisclaimwasthediscoverythatthosechildrenwhowereunabl etoformnormalemotionaltieswithothersdidnotexperiencecontagious(有传染性的) yawning,whichshowedthathumanscommunicateregularlywithoutwords.

HugoCritchley,aneuroscientist,hasconductedanexperimentrecently,whichwillprovethathappiness and sadness can spread like the common cold.According to Critchley,our mind and body are in constant exchange about how we’re feeling.“Emotions are closely linked with states of internal(内部的) responses,”he explained.“There are also more visible c hanges in our gestures and facial expression.When we’re in a group,these signals can spread to another person.For

example,there’s the obvious tendency to smile when smiled at and there are less obvious changes that reflect emotions of surprise,anger or sadness such as a change in our heart rate and blood pressure.”

HugoCritchleyfurtherexplained,“Ourbodiessynchronies(同步) andwhenweliketheotherperson,weevercopyhisbehavior.Nexttimeyouchatwithafriend,takenoteofhowyou’resitting—it’sprettylikelythatyouwillbethesam e.Scientistsbel ieveit’sourwayoftellingeachotherthatwe’repartners.Throughbodylanguage,humansgiveeachotherverysubtlebutclearsignalsthatshowemotions.”

So,whatlessonscanwelearnfromthis?“Spendtimewithhappypeople—otherwiseyourhealthcouldsuffer,”saidCritchley.“Wh enwe’resad,ourbodygoesintofightorflightmode.Butwhenwe’rehappy,ourbodyworksnormallyandwefeelrelaxedandpositive.Sowelookbright,ourskinglows,wefeelhealthyanditaffectseveryonearoundus.”

参考范文

You yawn with the person opposite you if he yawns.A recent study found it is because people sympathize with each other.A scientist conducted an experiment and proved that emotions spread among people.Furthermore,we even copy one’s behavior if we like him or her.So it is of great importance to spend time with happy people,for their happiness can make us happy.Then our body will work positively and we will be healthy.

2019_2020学年高中英语Unit5MusicPeriodFourGrammar—TheAttributiveClauseprepwhichwhom练习新人教版必修2