文档库

最新最全的文档下载
当前位置:文档库 > 【精准解析】四川省西充中学2019-2020学年高一课改班调研考试英语试题

【精准解析】四川省西充中学2019-2020学年高一课改班调研考试英语试题

四川省西充中学高2020级课改班调研考试

英语试卷

试卷满分:150分考试时间:120分钟

注意事项:

1. 答题前填写好自己的姓名、班级、考号等信息

2. 请将答案正确填写在答题卡上

第I卷(选择题)

一、单选题(每题1分,共10分)

1.Mike is ________ boy.

A. eight years old

B. a eight-year-old

C. an eight-year-old 【答案】C

【解析】

【详解】考查定语。句意:Mike是一个八岁的男孩。分析句子可知,boy是名词,应用形容词来修饰,故应用“eight-year-old”,单词之间加连字符,year用单数,相当于形容词。且eight以元音音素开头,故用“an”。结合选项,故选C。

2.I loved this picture ________ I saw it.

A. first time

B. the first time

C. at the first time 【答案】B

【解析】

【详解】考查连词。句意:我第一次看见这幅画就喜欢上它了。分析句子可知,设空出前后是两个句子,故应用连词连接。the first time可充当连词用。故选B。

3.Jim studies better than Tom, but Tom is _______ and he has more friends.

A. friendly

B. more friendly

C. the most friendly 【答案】B

【解析】

【详解】考查比较级。句意:吉姆比汤姆学习好,但是汤姆更加友好且有更多的朋友。分析句子可知,此处表示吉姆和汤姆两个人的比较,故应用比较级形式。故选B。

4.Li Qiang is_______ honest boy. He wants to be________ useful person when he grows up.

A. a;an

B. an;a

C. a;a

【答案】B

【解析】

【详解】考查冠词。句意:李强是一个诚实的男孩。当他长大了,他想成为一个有用的人。分析句子可知,第一个空后的honest中的“h”不发音,故第一个因素是原因,故应用an来修饰;第二个空后的useful在音标中的第一个音节是/j/是辅音,故用a来修饰。结合选项,故选B。

5.It is ______for him to get to school on time, because it is raining ______.

A. hard; hardly

B. hardly; hard

C. hard; hard

【答案】C

【解析】

【详解】考查形容词和副词。句意:他很难按时到学校,因为雨下得很大。第一空是形容词,困难的,填hard;第二空是副词修饰动词is raining,意思是猛烈地,填hard。hardly意思是几乎不,结合语境,故选C。

6.I don't know when he back. Please tell me when he back.

A. comes, comes

B. comes, will come

C. will come, comes 【答案】C

【解析】

【详解】考查时态。句意:我不知道他将会在什么时候回来。当他回来时,请告诉我。第一个空,结合语境"我不知道他什么时候回来",是宾语从句,表示将来某一时刻的动作或状态,应该用一般将来时态will come.第二个空,结合语境"当他回来时,请告诉我。",when引导时间状语从句,用一般现在时态表示将来时,主语是he,谓语用第三人称单数comes。故选C。

7.The child is crying. Please do something to make him_____.

A. stop to cry

B. stop crying

C. to stop crying 【答案】B

【解析】

【详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:这个婴儿正在哭。请做一些事情让他停止哭泣。make sb. do sth , 只有在被动语态中才可以用 make sb. to do sth,排除C;stop to do sth.停下来去做某事,stop doing sth.停止做某事,题干中表示“停止哭泣”,故用stop doing sth.结构,排除A,选B。

【点睛】在平时的学习中注意积累一些常见的固定句式、动词与副词的搭配、名词与形容词的搭配等等,对做题十分有利。

8.—Is this the new dictionary ___ you got yesterday?

—Yes. Now it's very convenient for me to look up words.

A. that

B. why

C. what

【答案】A

【解析】

【详解】考查定语从句。句意:这就是昨天你得到的新字典吗?--是的,我用它查单词非常方便。分析句子可知,这是一个定语从句,先行词是dictionary,且先行词在从句中做宾语,故应用关系代词来引导。结合选项,故选A。

9.Smart phones ______ by Huawei are getting more and more popular around the world.

A. made

B. making

C. to make

【答案】A

【解析】

【详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:华为制造的手机在全世界越来越受欢迎。分析句子可知,句子中已有谓语动词are getting,故设空处应用非谓语动词,且smart phones与make之间是被动关系,故应用过去分词表被动。结合选项,故选A。

10.—Where is Mike?

—I saw him_______with Mr. Smith in the hallways just now.

A. to talk

B. talking

C. talked

【答案】B

【解析】

【详解】考查动名词。句意:迈克在哪?--我刚刚看到他在走廊里可史密斯先生说话。 see sb doing是固定用法,意为“看见某人正在做某事”。分析句子可知,此处表示刚刚正在进行的动作,故应用动名词表示。故选B。

二、完型填空(每题2分,共40分)

A

Rose was telling her granddaughter Lily stories about how she had written a best-selling ____11____ in her early 30’s.

“Did you always know you want ed to be a ____12____, Grandma?” asked Lily. Rose

smiled at her granddaughter. “I ____13____ knew it on my first day of primary school.”

“I felt like that on my first day of primary school too! It was singing. I used to be sure that I would be a singer,” said Lily. “Why ‘used to’, Lily?” Rose asked.

“Well,” began Lily, “I ___14___ be the best singer in the class. But there was a new girl coming to my class, and she was better at singing than I was. What was the point(意义)of ____15____ as she was much better than me?”

“You know, Lily,” Rose said. “Although I was the best at writing in primary and middle school, when I got into high school, I met a girl in my English class. She was always the best writer. I used to ____16____ because of it, thinking that I was no longer the best writer, I was ____17____.”

“So what did you do?” Lily asked, “ I did what any person would do,” said Rose. “I did everything to be better than her.”

“Did you ever write better than her in your class?” Lily asked. “No, But I realized that it wasn’t about being the best out of everyone, it was about being the very best that I could be. So I ____18____ my love for writing, and look where I am now…” Rose ____19____.

“Wow!” said Lily in surprise. “But what’s that girl doing now?” “Who knows,

b ut there’s one thing I am ____20____: she hasn’t written a best-selling book yet.”

11. A. magazine B. newspaper C. book

12. A. singer B. writer C. teacher

13. A. hardly B. already C. once

14. A. used to B. tried to C. wanted to

15. A. working B. thinking C. trying

16. A. change B. imagine C. cry

17. A. nobody B. somebody C. anybody

18. A. broke B. followed C. started

19. A. shouted B. smiled C. agreed

20. A. sure B. worried C. satisfied

【答案】11. C 12. B 13. B 14. A 15. C 16. C 17. A 18. B 19.

B 20. A

【解析】

这是一篇记叙文。在这篇短文中,Rose向她的孙女讲述了自己如何成为一位畅销书作家的经历。Rose从小就十分擅长写作,但是在读高中的时候遇到了比她更强的对手,Rose不但没有气馁,反而更加努力地练习写作,不断超越自己,终于在三十多岁的时候成了畅销书作家。【11题详解】

考查名词词义辨析。句意:罗斯正在给她的孙女莉莉讲她在30岁出头时如何写了一本畅销书的故事。 A. magazine杂志;B. newspaper报纸;C. book书。由文章最后的“… she hasn’t written a best-selling book yet”可知,此处表示的是Rose讲述她在三十多岁时如何写了一本畅销书。故选C。

【12题详解】

考查名词词义辨析。句意:奶奶,你一直都知道你想成为一名作家吗?”A. singer歌手;B. writer作家;C. teacher老师。根据后文So I ____8____ my love for writing, and look where I am now可知,祖母想要成为一位作家。故选B。

【13题详解】

考查副词词义辨析。句意:我在上小学的第一天就知道了。” A. hardly几乎不;B. already 已经;C. once曾经,一旦。由“I felt like that on my first day of primary school too!”可知,Lily和祖母一样在上小学第一天就知道了自己想要什么。故选B。

【14题详解】

考查动词词义辨析。句意:我过去是班上最好的歌手。A. used to曾经;B. tried to尽力;

C. wanted to想要。由上文的“Why ‘used to’, Lily?”可知,此处表示“我"曾经是班上唱歌最好

的。故选A。

【15题详解】

考查动词词义辨析。句意:既然她比我优秀得多,为什么还要努力呢?”A. working 工作;

B. thinking思考;

C. trying努力。由But there was a new girl coming to my class, and she was better at singing than I was可知,Lily认为那个女孩比自己唱歌好,所以自己努力没有意义。故选C。

【16题详解】

考查动词词义辨析。句意:我曾经为此而哭泣,认为我不再是最好的作家,我什么都不是。”A.

change改变;B. imagine 想象;C. cry哭。由下文的thinking that I was no longer the

best writer可知,奶奶曾经为此哭泣。故选C。【17题详解】考查代词词义辨析。句意:我曾经为此而哭泣,认为我不再是最好的作家,我什么都不是。”A.

nobody小人物,什么都不是;B. somebody大人物,重要的人物;C. anybody任何人。分析

上文可知,奶奶认为自己不再是最后的作家了,自己什么都不是了。故选A。

【18题详解】

考查动词词义辨析。句意:所以我追随我对写作的热爱。A. broke破坏;B. followed追随;

C. started开始。But I realized that it wasn’t about being the best out of everyone,it

was about being the very best that I could be."可知,此处表示奶奶追随着对写作的

爱。故选B。

【19题详解】

考查动词词义辨析。句意:“看看现在的我”罗斯笑道。A. shouted大声喊;B. smiled笑;

C. agreed同意。分析上下文可知,奶奶已经是畅销书作家了,故此处应表示奶奶在笑着讲述

这件事。故选B。

【20题详解】

考查形容词词词义辨析。句意:谁知道呢,但有一件事我可以肯定:她还没有写过一本畅销

书”。A. sure确信;B. worried 担心;C. satisfied满意。根据下文she hasn’t written

a best-selling book yet可知,奶奶非常肯定的是她还没有写过一本畅销书。故选A。

B

As a parent trainer I am now dealing with helicopter parents—the ones

who____21____all the difficulties and make it smooth sailing for their kids. Sometimes

watching kids____22____without jumping in to fix it for them is the____23____thing

parents can do. I appreciate someone who knows when it is time to let kids struggle

a little____24____that’s real life and Mom( or Dad) won’t always be there give help.

So, lets kids____25____real life and grow up by failing, keeping on trying, never

giving up and sometimes____26____learning from making mistakes.____27____other words,

parents have to be comfortable with the idea of allowing kids to fail as part of the

learning____28____ What matters in learning? It isn’t about whether or not it is

perfect or correct. It matters whether or not kids have____29____to go to places, to see things, to play, to inquire and so on. That is what I think ____30____should do for kids: give them time to be kids; give them chances to grow up and experience life themselves.

21. A. take away B. bring in C. put off D. give out

22. A. succeed B. study C. fail D. play

23. A. happiest B. hardest C. easiest D. luckiest

24. A. because B. but C. so D. and

25. A. know B. learn C. get D. experience

26. A. actually B. simply C. hardly D.

gradually

27. A. From B. With C. By D. In

28. A. result B. process C. goal D. cost

29. A. abilities B. money C. chances D. energy

30. A. parent trainers B. adults C. teachers D. Parents 【答案】21. A 22. C 23. B 24. A 25. D 26. D 27. D 28. C 29.

C 30. D

【解析】

这是一篇议论文。文章主要呼吁父母要懂得对孩子放手,要给孩子机会,让他去体验真实的生活,让他在跌倒甚至失败中学习。

【21题详解】

考查动词短语词义辨析。句意:作为一名家长培训师,我现在面对的是“直升机父母”,他们会消除所有的困难,让孩子们一帆风顺。A. take away带走;B. bring in引进;C. put off 推迟;D. give out分发。结合文意,作为一名家长培训师,“我"在和一些直升机家长打交道,他们克服所有的困难,让孩子顺利航行。 take away在这里与 all the difficulties 搭配,可表示“克服

(困难)“的涵义,符合文意。故选A。

【22题详解】

考查动词词义辨析。句意:有时,眼睁睁看着孩子失败而不为他们解决问题,这是父母能做

的最难的事。A. succeed成功;B. study学习;C. fail失败;D. play玩。结合下文中 I appreciate someone who knows when it is time to let kids struggle a little可知,这里是在说父母看着孩子失败而不插手解决问题,让他们自己经历挫折的这样一种教育方式。故选C。

【23题详解】

考查形容词词义辨析。句意:有时,眼睁睁看着孩子失败而不为他们解决问题,这是父母能做的最难的事。A. happiest最快乐的;B. hardest最困难的;C. easiest最容易的;D. luckiest 最幸运的。结合下文中 I appreciate someone who knows when it is time to let kids struggle a little可知,对父母而言,不插手孩子的事情,看着他们失败是一件最困难的事情。故选B。

【24题详解】

考查连词词义辨析。句意:我很欣赏知道什么时候该让孩子们挣扎一下的人,因为这就是现实生活,妈妈(或爸爸)不会总是在那里给予帮助。A. because因为;B. but但是;C. so因此;D. and和。结合文意,“我"欣赏那些知道什么时候该让孩子们挣扎一下的人,因为那是真实的生活,妈妈(或爸爸)不会总是在那里给予帮助。这里是在解释“我”欣赏这种教育方式的原因。故选A。

【25题详解】

考查动词词义辨析。句意:因此,让孩子体验现实生活,通过失败、不断尝试、永不放弃,有时还能从犯错中逐渐学习来成长。A. know知道;B. learn学习;C. get得到;D. experience 经历,体验。结合上文中 I appreciate someone who knows when it is time to let kids struggle a little可知,“我”欣赏那些知道什么时候该让孩子们再挣扎一下的人,所以“我”主张让孩子们自己体验现实生活。故选D。

【26题详解】

考查副词词义辨析。句意:因此,让孩子体验现实生活,通过失败、不断尝试、永不放弃,有时还能从犯错中逐渐学习来成长。A. actually真实地;B. simply仅仅;C. hardly几乎不;D. gradually逐渐地。.结合文意,要让孩子.现实生活,在失败中成长,不断尝试,永不放弃,并且有时从犯错中逐渐学习。这里强调孩子要自己经历失败,逐渐成长。故选D。【27题详解】

考查介词词义辨析。句意:换句话说,父母必须接受让孩子失败作为学习目标的一部分这个想法。A. From来自; B. With和; C. By通过; D. In在里面。结合文意,换

句话说,父母必须接受让孩子失败是学习的一部分的想法。 in other words为固定搭配,意为“换句话说”,符合文意。故选D。

【28题详解】

考查名词词义辨析。句意:换句话说,父母必须接受让孩子失败作为学习目标的一部分这个想法。A. result结果;B. process过程;C. goal目标;D. cost花费。结合文段最后一句中 give them time to be kids; give them chances to grow up and experience life themselves.可知,让孩子们体验现实生活、经历失败就是种成长,是孩子们学习的目标。所以父母必须接受让孩子失败是学习目标的一部分的想法。故选C。

【29题详解】

考查名词词义辨析。句意:孩子们是否有机会去地方、看东西、玩耍、打听等等都很重要。

A. abilities能力;

B. money钱;

C. chances机会;

D. energy精力。结合下文中 give them chances to grow up and experience life themselves可知,父母要给孩子们成长和独自体验生活的机会,所以这里是在说这关系到孩子们是否有机会去别的地方,去看东西,去玩,去打听等等。chance意为"机会”,与后文相照应,符合文意。故选C。

【30题详解】

考查名词词义辨析。句意:这就是我认为父母应该为孩子们做的事:给他们时间做孩子;给他们成长的机会,让他们自己体验生活。A. parent trainers家长培训师;B. adults成年人;C. teachers老师;D. Parents父母。结合文意,全文通篇在介绍“我”作为一名家长培训师所主张的父母教育孩子的方式。所以这里是在说父母应该为孩子做的事包括给他们时间做孩子、给他们成长的机会,让他们自己体验生活。故选D。

三、阅读理解(每题2分,共50分)

A

Drugs come in different forms. However,can you imagine that drugs come in chicken eggs?A team of scientists from England prove that it can come true. They have developed special chickens that lay eggs with drugs inside. These special drugs can help treat some kinds of diseases. Until now,they have made two kinds of drugs. One drug can treat skin cancer and the other can treat a nerve disease (神经性疾病).

Certain drugs are produced by the special chickens inside their egg whites. These drugs are made of proteins(蛋白质) which can be found in animals' skin,hair,

milk and meat. The scientists also use DNA technology to make sure that the drugs are only inside the egg whites. In this way,the chickens can stay healthy.

Besides egg whites,drugs made of proteins come in milk of cows and sheep. Compared with cows and sheep,the special chickens have ascendancy over them. First,they are cheaper to raise. Second,they need less room and grow faster.

These special chicken can pass on their drug﹣producing ability to their children. So far,five generations (代) of the special chickens have appeared. But scientists may need more time to make the drugs perfect. It's said that scientists will realize their dream in five to ten years.

31. The underlined word "ascendancy" in the passage means" "in Chinese.

A. 情况

B. 优势

C. 劣势

32. According to the passage,the special drugs are .

A. pills that can treat all cancers

B. just the scientists' imagination

C. made of proteins

33. According to the passage,the special chickens .

A. need less room and grow faster

B. were developed by scientists from France

C. produce certain drugs outside the eggs

34. Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage?

A. The scientists never use DNA technology to keep the special chickens healthy.

B. It may take scientists more time to make the drugs perfect.

C. Until now,scientists have made three kinds of drugs.

35. What is the passage mainly about?

A. It's mainly about a serious disease.

B. It's mainly about a natural ability of the special chickens.

C. It's mainly about the special drugs.

【答案】31. B 32. C 33. A 34. B 35. C

【解析】

【分析】

这是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了科学家们已经开发出一种特殊的鸡,鸡蛋里面有种特殊药

物。这种特殊药物可以帮助治疗某些疾病。但是科学家们还需要时间来完善这种药物,有望在5到10年之后实现他们的梦想。

【31题详解】

词义猜测题。根据文章倒数第二段中“ First,they are cheaper to raise. Second,they need less room and grow faster.”首先,它们的饲养成本更低。其次,他们需要的空间更小,增长更快。由此可知,这些特殊的鸡与牛羊相比,有很多优势。故划线词 "ascendancy" 应是“优势”的意思。故选B。

【32题详解】

细节理解题。根据文章第二段中“These drugs are made of proteins(蛋白质) which can be found in animals' skin,hair,milk an d meat.”这些药物是由蛋白质制成的,可以在动物的皮肤,毛发,奶以及肉中发现。由此可知,这种特殊的药物是有蛋白质做成的。故选C。【33题详解】

细节理解题。根据文章倒数第二段中“First,they are cheaper to raise. Second,they need less room and grow faster.”首先,它们的饲养成本更低。其次,他们需要的空间更小,增长更快。由此可知,这种特殊的鸡需要的空间更少,生长的更快。故选A。

【34题详解】

细节理解题。根据文章最后一段中“ B ut scientists may need more time to make the drugs perfect. It's said that scientists will realize their dream in five to ten years.”但科学家可能需要更多时间才能使药物变得完美。据说科学家将在五到十年内实现他们的梦想。由此可知,科学家们可能需要更多的时间才能使药物变得完美。故选B。

【35题详解】

主旨大意题。分析全文以及根据文章第一段中“A team of scientist s from England prove that it can come true. They have developed special chickens that lay eggs with drugs inside. These special drugs can help treat some kinds of diseases.”来自英国的一组科学家证明这是可以实现的。他们已经研发出一种特殊的鸡,可以产下含有药物的鸡蛋。这些特殊药物可以帮助治疗某些疾病。由此可知,文章主要介绍了一种特殊的药物。故选C。【点睛】词义猜测题是阅读题中常见的出题形式。做这类题时,要根据词、词组或句子所在的语境,即上下文来判断其意义。因此熟练掌握一些猜词技巧是做好这类题的关键。比如:根据语境,根据同义关系,对比关系,因果关系等,尤其需注意熟词生义。例如本题第1小题,根据文章倒数第二段中“ First,they are cheaper to raise. Second,they need less

room and grow faster.”首先,它们的饲养成本更低。其次,他们需要的空间更小,增长更快。由此可知,这些特殊的鸡与牛羊相比,有很多优势。故划线词 "ascendancy" 应是“优势”的意思。故选B。

B

Popular music in America is what every student likes. Students carry small radios with earphones and listen to music before class, after class, and at lunch. Students with cars buy large speakers and play the music loudly as they drive on the street.

Adult(成年的)drivers listen to music on the car radio as they drive to work. They also listen to the news about sports, the weather, and the life of American people. Most of the radio programmers are music.

Pop or popular music singers make much money. They make a CD or a tape which radio stations use in many places. Once the popular singer is heard all over the country, young people buy his or her tape. Some of the money from these tapes goes to the singer. Wherever the singer goes, all the young people want to meet him or her. Now the singer has become a national(国家的) star.

There are other kinds of music that are important to Americans. One is called folk (民间)music. It tells stories about the common life of Americans. Another is western or country music. This was started by cowboys(牛仔)who would sing at night to the cows they were watching. Today, any music about country life and the 1ove between

a country boy and his girl is called western or country music.

36. What kind of music are mentioned in this passage?

A. Pop, folk, country and western music.

B. Pop, folk and classical music.

C. Pop, folk and country music.

D. Pop, country and western music.

37. When do the adult drivers always listen to music ?

A. when they drive the car.

B. when they drive to work.

C. any time they want.

D. when they want to sing along with.

38. From the passage we know that __________.

A. music is very important to Americans’ life

B. cowboys only like country music

C. different people like different kinds of music

D. both A and C

39. Which of the following is TRUE according to this passage?

A. Few students in America like popular music.

B. Students with cars in America like to listen to music while driving.

C. Adult drivers in America listen to music all the time while driving.

D. Everyone in America wants to meet pop singers wherever they go.

40. What would be the best title for this passage?

A. American Music.

B. Fold Music.

C. Pop Music.

D. Cowboys and their Country Music. 【答案】36. A 37. B 38. D 39. B 40. A

【解析】

这是一篇说明文。主要讲述的是美国的音乐。在美国,人们听各种各样的音乐,如流行音乐、民间音乐和乡村音乐等。音乐在美国人的生活中是很重要的。

【36题详解】

细节理解题。根据文章第三段中“Pop or popular music singers make much money.”(流行歌手会挣很多钱)以及文章最后一段中“There are other kinds of music that are important to Americans. One is called folk (民间)music. It tells stories about the common life of Americans. Another is western or country music. ”(对美国人来说,还有其他类型的音乐很重要。一种叫做民间(民间)音乐。它讲述了关于美国人日常生活的故事。另一种是西部或乡村音乐。)可知,短文中提到了流行音乐、民间音乐、乡村音乐和西部音乐。故选A。

【37题详解】

细节理解题。根据短文第二段中Adut(成年的) drivers listen to music on the car radio as they drive to work(成年的司机在开车上班时会收听汽车收音机里的音乐。)由此可知,成年的司机喜欢在开车上班的时候在车里听音乐。故选B。

【38题详解】

推理判断题。根据短文中 There are other kinds of music that are important to Americans 可知,在美国人们听各种各样的音乐如流行音乐、民间音乐或乡村音乐,这些音乐在美国人的生活中是很重要的。故A和C说得都对。故选D

39题详解】

细节理解题。根据第一段的Students with cars buy large speakers and play the music loudly as they drive on the street有车的学生买大扬声器,在街上开车时大声播放音乐。

由此可知,美国有车的学生喜欢边开车边听音乐。故选B。

【40题详解】

主旨大意题。这篇短文给我们讲述的是美国的音乐。在美国,人们听各种各样的音乐,如流行音乐、民间音乐和乡村音乐等。音乐在美国人的生活中是很重要的。故选A。

C

Si tting among the cheering fans of the Chinese Women’s Volleyball Team in Rio de Janeiro, a Polish fan caught a lot of attention. It is not because he is not Chinese, but because he has followed the team closely from the very beginning.

The 60-year-old Jozef fell in love with the Chinese Women’s Volleyball Team at the first sight when he he watched the girls at the London Olympics on TV in 2012. The Polish man was crazy about the performances of the young team, especially by its core player Hui Ruoqi. Before that Jozef was a loyal fan of his home team —the Polish men’s volleyball.

Since then, Jozef has become crazy about the team and has kept track of almost all their international competitions. Back in the 2013 Montreux Volley Masters of Switzerland, the Polish man, for the first time, came to cheer up for the team on site. He also drove all the way from Poland to Italy to lend support for the girls during the 2014 Women’s World Volleyball Championship.

The hardcore fan traveled hundreds of miles from Polancl to Brazil, and booked tickets for all matches of the Chinese Women’s Volleyball.This time, Jozef was interviewed by TV and has been recognized by not just fans, but millions or Chinese TV audience.

The “Polish grandpa” was a nickname given by Chinese voll eyball Fans. He has 18,000 followers on Sina Weibo, China’s answer to Twitter, where Jozef has been sharing his obsession with Chinese Internet users since 2013.

41. Why did Jozef get much attention?

A. He was interviewed by Chinese TV.

B. He is a famous and loyal Polish fan.

C. He has supported the Chinese team from the start.

D. He was sitting among the fans of the Chinese team.

42. When did Jozef first become interested in the Chinese Women’s Volleyball Team?

A. In 2012.

B. In 2013.

C. In 2014.

D. In 2015.

43. How did Jozef come to Italy to support the Chinese Women’s Volleyball Team?

A. By car.

B. By bus.

C. By bike.

D. By plane.

44. What can we learn from the passage?

A. Jozef has already had millions of fans in Poland.

B. Jozef has been a fan of his home team since 2012.

C. Jozef first cheered up for the Chinese team on site in 2014.

D. Jezef has followed most of the international matches of the Chinese team.

45. What has Jozef been doing on Sina Weibo?

A. Giving support to the Polish team.

B. Sharing his love for the Chinese team.

C. Answering questions about playing volleyball.

D. Booking tickets for matches of the Chinese team.

【答案】41. C 42. A 43. A 44. D 45. B

【解析】

这是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了支持中国女排的粉丝--波兰人Jozef ,跟随中国女排,为她们加油。

【41题详解】

细节理解题。根据文章第一段最后一句 It is not because he is not Chinese, but because he has followed the team closely from the very beginning.(不是因为他不是中国人。而是因为他从一开始就密切关注球队)可知, Jozef之所以受到关注,并不是因为他不是中国人,而是因为他从一开始就紧跟着中国队,支持中国女排。故选C。

【42题详解】

细节理解题。根据文章第二段第一句The 60-year-old Jozef fell in love with the Chinese Women’s Volleyball Team at the first sight when he he watched the girls at the London Olympics on TV in 2012. (现年60岁的Jozef2012年在电视上观看伦敦奥运会上的女排时,对中国女排一见钟情。)可知, Jozef在2012年的伦敦奥运会上,对中国女排一见钟情。故

选A。

【43题详解】

细节理解题。根据文章第三段最后一句 He also drove all the way from Poland to Italy to lend support for the girls during the 2014 Women’s World Volleyball Championship.(在2014年世界女排锦标赛期间,他还从波兰驱车前往意大利,为女孩们提供支持。)可知,Jozef在2014年世界女排锦标赛期间,专程从波兰开车前往意大利,来支持中国女排。故选A。

【44题详解】

推断判断题。根据文章第三段中Since then, Jozef has become crazy about the team and has kept track of almost all their international competitions.(从那时起, Jozef 就迷上了这支球队,几乎记录了他们所有的国际比赛。)可知, Jozef追踪了中国女排的大部分国际比赛。故选D。

【45题详解】

细节理解题。根据文章最后一段最后一句He has 18,000 followers on Sina Weibo, China's answer to Twitter, where Jozef has been sharing his obsession with Chinese Internet users since 2013.(他在新浪微博(中国版的Twitter)上有1.8万名粉丝,自2013年以来,Jozef一直在新浪微博上与中国网民分享他的痴迷。)由此可知, Jozef在微博上和中国的网民们分享着他对中国女排的喜爱。故选B。

D

Have you ever seen rows of different cars parked on a big playground, with their boots(汽车后备箱) open? The boots are packed with things like books, pictures, kid’s toys. This is a car boot sale. It is popular in the UK.

If you have lots of things and have nowhere to put them, and don’t want to throw them away, why not try a car boot sale? Go to a car boot sale and you may be excited about what you find.

You can find almost anything at a car boot sale, from beds, tables to necklaces and ring….

Most of the things are second-hand, so they are usually low-priced. I like to hunt for books. I was petty proud when I bought four books from the Harry Potter. Series and they cost me just over ¥2.

Here is a little tip that not everybody knows; When it’s nearly the end of the sale(they usually finish in the early afternoon), many sellers cut the prices because they want to throw away things. Quite often you’ll find “all for 10p”, “Buy one and get one free” and “Take it away!”It’s clear that they just want to throw those things away.

However, there may not be much good stuff(物品)left in the end—the things people really want are sole quickly. So, as they say, the early bird catches the worm!

46. Why are most things at such a low price at a car boot sale?

A. Because they are terrible.

B. Because they are useless.

C. Because they are small things.

D. Because they are second-hand.

47. Which of the following things you may NOT find at a car boot sale?

A. Food and drinks

B. books and pictures

C. Beds and tables

D. Necklaces and rings

48. How did the writer feel when he got four books from the Harry Potter series?

A. Terrible

B. Excited

C. Proud

D. Nervous

49. Many sellers usually cut the prices__________.

A. at the beginning of the sale

B. nearly at the end of the sale

C. in the early morning

D. when there is bad weather

50. What is the reading mainly about?

A. A car boot sale in the UK.

B. A car show in the UK.

C. What a car boot sale.

D. A good way to save money

【答案】46. D 47. A 48. C 49. B 50. A

【解析】

【分析】

这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了在英国非常流行的一种处理旧货的方式--汽车后备箱甩卖。在这里,你可以买到便宜又实用的东西。

【46题详解】

细节理解题。根据文章第四段中Most of the things are second-hand so they are usually low-priced(大多数东西都是二手货,所以价格通常都很低。)由此可知,因为大多数东西是

二手的,因此它们经常价格低,故选D。

【47题详解】

细节理解题。根据一段中The boots are packed with things like books, pictures, kid’s toys. (汽车后部的行李箱里装满了书、图片、儿童玩具等东西)以及文章第三段中You can find almost anything at a car boot sale, from beds, tables to necklaces and ring….(你几乎可以在汽车行李箱特卖会上找到任何东西,从床、桌子到项链和戒指……)。由此可知在旧货市场,你可以发现的东西从床,桌子,到项链和戒指,还有书和图画,因此没有食物和饮料,故选A。

【48题详解】

细节理解题。根据文章倒数第三段中I was petty proud when I bought four books from the Harry Potter Series and they cost me just over¥2.(当我只花了2美元买了四本哈利波特的书时,我很骄傲)由此可知,作者很骄傲只花了2元就买了《哈利波特》系列的四本书,故选C。

【49题详解】

细节理解题。根据文章倒数第二段中When it’s nearly the end of the sale(they usually finish in the early afternoon), many sellers cut the prices because they want to throw away things. (当销售接近尾声时(他们通常在下午早些时候结束),许多卖家会降价,因为他们想扔掉一些东西。)由此可知,很多卖家降低价格是在销售接近尾声的时候,故选B。【50题详解】

主旨大意题。根据文章第一段中Have you ever seen rows of different cars parked on a big playground, with their boots(汽车后备箱) open? The boots are packed with things like books, pictures, k id’s toys. This is a car boot sale. It is popular in the UK.(你见过成排的不同的汽车停在一个大操场,他们的后备箱开着?汽车后面的行李箱里塞满了书、图画、儿童玩具之类的东西。这是一次汽车后备箱大拍卖。它在英国很受欢迎。)由此可知,本文主要介绍了英国的旧货市场,故选A。

【点睛】概括主旨的方法是:先看首尾或各段开头再看全文找主题句,若无明显主题句,就通过关键词句来概括(如议论文中寻找表达作者观点态度的词句,记叙文寻找概括情节和中心的动词或反映人物特点的形容词)。比如本题第5小题,根据文章第一段中Have you ever seen rows of different cars parked on a big playground, with their boots(汽车后备箱) open? The boots are packed with things like books, pictures, kid’s toys. This is a car

boot sale. It is popular in the UK.(你见过成排的不同的汽车停在一个大操场,他们的后备箱开着?汽车后面的行李箱里塞满了书、图画、儿童玩具之类的东西。这是一次汽车后备箱大拍卖。它在英国很受欢迎。)由此可知,本文主要介绍了英国的旧货市场,故选A。

E

A computer program that could help catch and ever translates from aliens in outer space has been started by a British scientist.

If aliens are discovered one day, scientists fear their language may make it possible to understand them. But John Elliott of needs Metropolitan University in Britain has come up with a program that can figure out the structure(结构)of their language. He thinks that’s the first step in understand ing what they are saying.

Dr.Elliott’s program would compare an alien language to a database(数据库)of 60 different languages in the world to look for a similar structure. He believes that even an alien language will have its own http://www.wendangku.net/doc/ad7f30fe996648d7c1c708a1284ac850ac020418.htmlnguage has to be structured in a certain way, or it will be harder to use,he told New Scientist magazine.

Research had shown that it is possible to know if a signal(信号)carries a language rather than a picture or music. Dr.Elliott has gone a step further by finding a way to pick out what might be words and sentences. Because languages have different word orders, Dr.Elliott has set up a library of the sentence structures of 60 human languages.

If a message is received from outer space, it could be compared against this databa se. Scientist would then be able to see if it’s similar to any human language, or a mix of the language.

However, Dr.Elliott also said that in order to translate what the aliens are actually saying, it may still be necessary to have a code book.

51. Why did Dr.Elliott come up with the program?

A. To learn more about outer space.

B. To develop a new language.

C. To help translate the messages for aliens.

D. To compare an alien language to human languages.

52. According to Dr.Elliott, what’s the first step of understanding an alien