文档库

最新最全的文档下载
当前位置:文档库 > 2016届高考英语二轮专题复习突破完形填空8

2016届高考英语二轮专题复习突破完形填空8

高考英语二轮专题复习突破:完形填空

1.阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项( A、B、C和D),选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。

It was the night of the full moon, a time which always drives Java's young people mad with excitement.

Fireworks were lit long before the moon 36 .The big noise brought people out 37 the warm night to enjoy the interesting scene Everywhere, there were the paper remains of 38 fireworks lying on the ground. Little boys 39 more and covered their ears as they waited 40 for the explosions.

The moon appeared above the horizon: huge,41 ball high above the city, and the 42 filled with people, as Java began to enjoy one of the year' s greatest 43: 'the Night of the Full Moon' , a festival that is especially popular 44 young people .

More and more young Javanese 45 together and walked slowly through the _46 _ Joking and chatting, they moved towards the mountain 47 the city. They continued to climb 48 they reached the old temple at the 49 of the mountain After they were 50 the temple, they drank their water and ate their moon cakes –delicious home-made ones, 51 0f dried fruit and nuts. Outside, on the mountain, young people 52 cross-legged in circles, chatting and telling each other jokes. And 53 , in their hundreds, more young people continued to make their way up the mountain to 54 the brightly shining moon

By midnight, the fireworks had stopped shooting up from the 55 city in the valley below them. But during the night, the sound continued to be heard from the distance.36.A. let out B. gave out C. came out D. set out 37.A.into B. at C. of D. from 38.A.burning B. used C. exploding D. broken 39.A.lit B. bought C. piled D. removed 40.A.patiently B. calmly C. worriedly D. excitedly 41.A.silver B. new C. colorful D. gold

42.A. mountains B. valleys C. streets D. shops 43.A.games B. meetings C. sports D. events 44.A.for B. to C. with D. in 45.A.danced B. gathered C. drank D. shouted 46.A.village B.scene C. ground D. night

47.A. on the edge of B. on the way to

C. in the center of D. in the direction of

48.A.while B. until C. unless D. though 49.A.tip B. back C. top D. bottom 50.A.inside B. near C. off D. across 51.A.fond B. little C. full D. free 52.A.jumped B. sat C. stood D. bent

53.A. so B. even C. yet D. still

54.A. follow B. show C. notice D. admire 55.A.gray B. clean C. peaceful D. empty

2.阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)选出可以填入空白的最佳选项。

Cindy Sydney is the founder of C&S Paving Inc.(铺路公司) in Miami, USA. In the following account, she recalls the job that challenged her 31 and skill but left her flying high.

"When the Miami Airport was under 32 in 1979, we were a new company struggling to make it. National Car Rental wanted to have 2,500 square meters of dirt paved 33 the cars could be on site _34 the airport opened, and the official opening was only ten days away! 35 other local paving company wanted to do the job, stating it couldn't be done in such a _36__ time.

"Because we were new and really needed the work, we were 37 to try harder. We gave National Car Rental our offer and _38 our best effort to get the job finished within ten days. We also 39 them that if we failed, they would be no worse off, 40 they had plenty to gain if we succeeded.

"We got the job and immediately went into 41 . Working at night needed lights, so I rented a machine to produce electricity for the site. Our 42 challenge was to keep the rock mixture 43 enough. All the available water wagons(洒水车) were rented out for the airport construction, and we certainly couldn't 44 to buy a new one. Instead, I got a special 45 to rent fire engine hoses(消防水龙带) and connect them to nearby hydrant(消防栓); then I 46 held one of those hoses to 47 down the rock.

"Those ten days were filled with challenges that _48 one creative idea after another. Nine days later, the night before the airport opened, National Car Rental was the only company that had cars on the parking lot.

"The key to our success was having the 49 to take on any job and then being 50 in our approach to getting it done."

31. A. kindness B. patience C. imagination D. experience

32. A. construction B. repair C. control D. development

33. A. after B. as C. for D. so

34. A. while B. since C. where D. when

35. A. Some B. Any C. No D. Every

36. A. short B. vacant C. initial D. regular

37. A. able B. nervous C. afraid D.

willing

38. A. supported B. promised C. continued D. improved

39. A. asked B. surprised C. reminded D. demanded

40. A. though B. but C. as D. unless

41. A. discussion B. action C. practice D. production

42. A. next B. first C. past D. previous

43. A. cold B. wet C. loose D. clean

44. A. swear B. delay C. consult D. afford

45. A. excuse B. order C. permit D. reason

46. A. exactly B. personally C. angrily D. hardly

47. A. pull B. knock C. hit D. water

48. A. required B. mixed C. followed D. formed

49. A. courage B. interest C. hope D. chance

50. A. shabby B. efficient C. creative D. urgent

3.阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项。

It was the afternoon. I was in the 16 of the garage of our new house. I noticed a piece of carpet sticking out of the ceiling; that was strange. I pulled on it and an access panel to the attic (阁楼) was suddenly opened. I grabbed a 17 and headed up.

I 18 into a space above the workshop. As my eyes 19 to the dark, I saw

a metal container. I opened it and could not believe my 20 ; several rolls of money tied up in 21 thread. My God, I thought, I’ve found $ 800.

22 there was more than one box of money, I found another seven full boxes of money. In all, about $ 45,000. I won’t 23 , my first thought was that this was a 24 from God –the means to 25 this old house; to adopt a child, something we had talked so long about doing; or just to use it to make life 26 for our two young sons. But I knew the right thing was to 27 the money to its previous owner. So I called them and asked them to drop by.

They were 28 , of course, not only about the money but also about that I was returning it. They said it must have been the previous owner –some children’s father

who had 29 the money. What made him do it? I thought about hundreds of times he had gone to the garage, 30 a length of orange thread and tied up a roll of money.

I like to think he did it for his 31 .

There were balls of that orange there’d still 32 on the wall of the workshop when we 33 in .I used them to tie up Christmas presents for my kids last years.

I hope it 34 them of the gift greater than money that my wife and I gave them by returning the $45,000:the gift of 35 .

16.A.office B.bedroom C.workshop D.bathroom 17.A.chair B.sofa C.desk D.ladder 18.A.climbed B.walked C.jumped D.dived 19.A.turned B.adjusted C.went D.replied 20.A.eyes B.ears C.nose D.hand 21.A.red B.orange C.white D.purple 22.A.And B.So C.But D.Or 23.A.admit B.believe C.agree D.lie 24.A.blessing B.suffering C.punishing D.scolding 25.A.take down B.carry away C.fix up D.move out 26.A.easier B.harder C.luckier D.busier 27.A.keep B.save C.return D.exchange 28.A.frightened B.shocked C.disappointed D.moved 29.A.found B.buried C.abandoned D.hidden 30.A.picked up B.cut off C.looked for D.set down 31.A.friends B.relatives C.guests D.children 32.A.floating B.hanging C.flying D.lying 33.A.broke B.turned C.took D.moved 34.A.informed B.warned C.reminded D.cured 35.A.honesty B.curiosity C.friendship D.responsibility

4.阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项中选出可以填入空白的最佳选项.

My grandparents were married for over half a century, and played their own special

game from the time they had met each other. The goal of their ___36___ was to write the word "shmily" in a surprise place for the other to find. They __37___ leaving "shmily" around the house, and ___38__one of them discovered it, it was the other’s turn to hide it once more.

Little notes with "shmily" scribbled(潦草的写) hurriedly were___39___ on dashboards and car seats, or taped to steering wheels. It took me a long time before I was able to ___40___appreciate my grand-parents' game. Skepticism (怀疑论)has__41___me from believing in true love---one that is pure and lasting. However, I never doubted my grandparents' ___42___. It was more than their flirtatious(调戏的) little games; it was a way of life. Their relationship was based on a devotion and passionate affection which not everyone is ___43_ to experience.

But there was a dark ___44___ in my grandparents' life: my grandmother had breast cancer. As always, Grandpa was___45__ her every step of the way. He comforted her in their yellow room, painted that way so that she could always be surrounded by sunshine.

Now the cancer was again ___46___ her body. With the help of a cane and my grandfather's steady hand, they went to church every morning.__47__ my grandmother grew steadily weaker until, ___48___, she could not leave the house anymore. For a while, Grandpa would go to church alone, praying to God to watch over his wife. Then one day, what we all feared finally ___49___. Grandma was gone. "Shmily." It was ___50___in yellow on the pink ribbons of my grandmother's funeral bouquet (花束). As the crowd __51__ and the last mourners(哀悼者) turned to leave, Grandpa stepped up to my grandmother's casket and, taking a deep ___52___, he began to sing to her. Through his tears and grief, the song ___53___ as a deep and throaty lullaby(催眠曲).

Shaking with my own sorrow, I will never forget that ___54___. For I knew that, although I couldn't begin to understand the depth of their love, I had been ___55___ to witness its unmatched beauty. SHMILY: See how much I love you.

36.A.game B.note C.action D.life

37.A.shook hands B.played tricks C.took turns D.made comments

38.A.even if B.as soon as C.as far as D.if only

39.A.found B.searched C.sought D.looked

40.A.accurately B.nearly C.fully D.deeply

41.A.resulted B.promised C.influenced D.kept

42.A.relationship B.game C.significance D.performance

43.A.lucky B.wise C.modest D.exact

44.A.occasion B.cloud C.trick D.separation

45.A.for B.on C.with D.in

46.A.sheltering B.catching C.knocking D.attacking

47.A.But B.So C.Thus D.And

48.A.completely B.finally C.unfortunately D.personally

49.A.worked B.crashed C.happened D.paused

50.A.possessed B.organized C.formed D.written

51.A.thinned B.surrounded C.hesitated D.marched

52.A.measure B.breath C.decision D.risk

53.A.occurred B.came C.disappeared D.poured

54.A.moment B.panic C.offer D.occasion

55.A.absorbed B.disappointed C.honored D.occupied

5.阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给各题的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出可以填入空白

处的最佳选项。

It was the district sports meet. My foot still hadn't healed(痊愈)from a(n) _36_ injury.

I had ___37___ whether or not I should attend the meet. But there I was___38__ for the 3,000-meter run.

"Ready … set …" The gun popped and we were off. The other g irls rushed___39_

me. I felt ___40___ as I fell farther and farther behind.

"Hooray!" shouted the crowd. It was the loudest ___41__ I had ever heard at a meet.

The first-place runner was two laps (圈) ahead of me when she crossed the finish line. "Maybe I should ___42___," I thought as I moved on. ___43__, I decided to keep going.

During the last two laps, I ran __44__ and decided not to __45__ in track next year. It wouldn't be worth it, ___46_ my foot did heal.

When I finished, I heard a cheer-___47__ than the one I'd heard earlier. I turned around and ___48_, the boys were preparing for their race. "They must be cheering for the boys." I was leaving ___49 several girls came up to me. "Wow, you've got courage!" one of them told me.

"Courage? I just___50___a race!" I thought. "I would have given up on the first lap, "said another girl. "We were cheering for you. Did you hear us?"

Suddenly I regained __51_. I decided to __52__ track next year. I realized strength and courage aren't always ___53___ in medals and victories, but in the ___54__ we over-come(战胜). The strongest people are not always the people who win, __55__ the people who don't give up when they lose.

36. A. slighter B. worse C. earlier D. heavier

37. A. expected B. supposed C. imagined D. doubted

38. A. late B. eager C. ready D. thirsty

39. A. from behind B. ahead of C. next to D. close to

40. A. ashamed B. astonished C. excited D. frightened

41. A. cheer B. shout C. cry D. noise

42. A. slow down B. drop out C. go on D. speed up

43. A. Therefore B. Otherwise C. Besides D. However

44. A. with delight B. with fear C. in pain D. in advance

45. A. play B. arrive C. race D. attend

46. A. even if B. only if C. unless D. until

47. A. weaker B. longer C. lower D. louder

48. A. well enough B. sure enough C. surprisingly enough D. strangely enough

49. A. while B. when C. as D. since

50. A. finished B. won C. passed D. lost

51. A. cheer B. hope C. interest D. experience

52. A. hold on B. turn to C. begin with D. stick with

53. A. measured B. praised C. tested D. increased

54. A. sadness B. struggles C. diseases D. tiredness

55. A. or B. nor C. and D. but

6.阅读下面短文,从短文后所给各题的四个选项(A、B、C、D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。

One of the most common questions parents ask me is,“How,in this competitive world,can you raise kind children” My answer is “to begin by being a 36 adult”. When your child 37 you go the extra mile to help a friend,he will naturally 38 this as the right way to live.

We are mirrors for our 39 . When children observe your examples of kindness,they'll know 40 to begin. One day,I mentioned that I had a 41 ,and my 8-year-old daughter 42 upstairs to run a bath for me. You know who 43 her stomachaches in just such a way.

Kindness is a quality that isn't often 44 in our schools,so we must make a strong effort to acknowledge it 45 . A busy mother I know is making a(an) 46 to acknowledge her young son's kindness. She says,“Once I was with my son on a bus,and he sat next to a classmate using a wheelchair, I was amazed at 47 helpful and considerate he was,and I was 48 to praise him when we got home.”

Kindness,compassion(同情),and love 49 from understanding and respect,and in turn create more of 50 . It would help to acknowledge kids' thoughtfulness instead of 51 competition. In an achievement-oriented (成绩导向型) culture,we may focus more 52 grades and sports victories than on 53 of the heart.

54 the time to acknowledge kind actions as having true worth. We can 55 kindness in our everyday lives,for example,by creating a “kindness board”.

36. A. normal B. knowledgeable C. selfless D. kind

37. A. sees B. watches C. stares D. inspects

38. A. think B. consider C .respect D. look

39. A. students B. kids C. parents D. adults

40. A. when B. why C. where D. what

41. A. headache B. fever C. cold D. stomachache

42. A. walked B. moved C. rushed D. stepped

43. A. had treated B. was treating C. has treated D. would treat

44. A. given B. rewarded C. received D. accepted

45. A. in public B. in secret C. at home D. on

a bus

46. A. plan B. trick C .promise D. effort

47. A. what B. how C. so D. such

48. A. quick B. late C. slow D. sorry

49. A. leave B. give C. make D. grow

50. A. both B. none C. neither D. all

51. A. increasing B. reducing C. preventing D. filling

52. A. in B. with C. for D. on

53. A. weight B. values C. easiness D. satisfaction

54. A. Spend B. Cost C. Waste D. Take

55. A. push B. form C. throw D. make

试卷答案

1.36-40 CABAD 41-45 ACDCB 46-50 DABCA 51-55 CBDDA

2.31-35 CADDC 36-40 ADBCB 41-45 BABDC 46-50 BDAAC

3.16-20 CDABA 21-25 BCDAC 26-30 ACBDB 31-35 DBDCA

4.36-40 ACBAC 41-45 DAABC 46-50 DABCD 51-55 ABBAC

5.36-40 CDCBA 41-45 ABDCC 46-50 ADCBD 51-55 BDABD

6.36---40 DABBC 41--45 DCABC 46--50 DBADA 51--55 ADBDB

作者通过两个例子来说明在这个竞争激烈的社会中如何把孩子培养成一个善良的人,并同时阐述了自己的一些观点。

36. 解析:根据下文多次提到的kindness可知此处作者的回答是“要想培养善良的孩子,首

先自己应是一个善良的人”。故用kind。答案:D

37. 解析:当你的孩子看见你走了好远去帮助朋友。此处see符合题意。答案:A

38. 解析:consider...as 意为“把……看做,认为”,符合题意。答案:B

39. 解析:文中提到的是孩子的教育问题,因此此处应该用kids。我们是孩子的镜子。答案:

B

40. 解析:根据句意“当孩子们看到你的善良之举时就会知道从哪里开始做起了”可知,此

处用where。答案:C

41. 解析:下文提到的stomachaches有暗示。答案:D

42. 解析:rush更能形象地表达孩子对大人的担心和关心。答案:C

43. 解析:孩子能有这样关心人的举动,是因为在此之前大人也这样对待过她,因此用

过去完成时表示动作在小孩做之前已经发生了。答案:A

44. 解析:由常识可知,善意在学校通常是被认可的,但不一定受到奖励,因此此空填

rewarded。accept接受,不符合语境。答案:B

45. 解析:在家中我们必须认可孩子的这种善意的举动。at home与上文in our schools相

照应。答案:C

46. 解析:make an effort to do sth.“竭尽全力做某事”符合语境。答案:D

47. 解析:此处是这位母亲被孩子的善行所感动,因为“他是多么体贴和乐于助人啊”,此

处修饰形容词要用副词how。答案:B

48. 解析:根据前文可知这位母亲是尽力来认可自己孩子的善行,因此当孩子做了好事后母

亲当然会尽快地表扬他。故用quick。答案:A

49. 解析:根据句意“善良、同情心和爱心是从理解和尊重中慢慢成长起来的”可知,这些

好的品德是慢慢养成的,因此要用grow。答案:D

50. 解析:此处指代前面的understanding和respect,表示两者要用both。答案:A

51. 解析:这有助于认可孩子的体贴而不是增加竞争。increase增加,符合语境。reduce减

少;prevent阻止;fill填充。答案:A

52. 解析:focus...on(使)集中于。句意为“在一个成绩导向型的社会中,我们关注的更多

的是孩子的学习成绩和运动成绩而不是心灵的价值”。答案:D

53. 解析:句意见上题。value价值标准,价值;weight重量,分量;easiness容易,温和,

舒适;satisfaction满足,满意。答案:B

54. 解析:take the time to do sth.“从容地做某事,慢慢来”。慢慢地把孩子们的善行

看做是有真正价值的东西。答案:D

55. 解析:句意为“我们可以通过创办像善意委员会这样的行动在日常生活中形成善行”。form形成,符合语境。push推;throw扔;make让,使。答案:B