文档库

最新最全的文档下载
当前位置:文档库 > 【外研版创新设计】2011高考英语一轮复习提能训练:必修4 Module1(附解析)

【外研版创新设计】2011高考英语一轮复习提能训练:必修4 Module1(附解析)

【外研版创新设计】2011高考英语一轮复习提能训练

必修4

Module 1Life in the Future

能力闯关

Ⅰ.单词拼写

1.Oil is Kuwait’s most important natural r________.

2.When I got to the railway station,they were l________the truck with bananas.

3.The officer c________his men to fire.

4.Husband and wife should s________roles with each other occasionally.

5.We have several a________to choose from.

6.She is not________(乐观)about the result.

7.No one believed her________(预测)that the world would end on November 12th.

8.He finished his homework________(终于).

9.It’s________(冒险的)to buy a car without any good advice.

10.Is the car________(供给动力)by electricity or by oil?

答案:1.resource 2.loading http://www.wendangku.net/doc/bd23f22eb4daa58da0114a04.htmlmanded 4.switch 5.alternatives 6.optimistic7.prediction 8.eventually9.risky10.powered

Ⅱ.单项填空

1.I was________the heavy luggage.

A.loading down with B.loaded down with C.loading over to D.loaded over for

解析:句意:“我背上了沉重的包袱。”考查load sb.down with sth.使……负担……,故答案是B。

答案:B

2.If you leave this application form and go to another website,you will lose________you have already filled out on this form.

A.whatever B.no matter what C.whichever D.no matter which

解析:本题考查疑问代词在复合句中的选用。及物动词后缺少宾语,whatever引导宾语从句,相当于anything that。B项只能引导让步状语从句。

答案:A

3.It’s________cold________go in to the sea yet.

A.too;to B.so;to C.to;to D.in order;to

解析:句意:“天太冷了,还不能出海。”考查too...to...“太……以至于不能”,故答案是A。

答案:A

4.—Did you write to Peter last month?

—No,but I________him this June.

A.will be seen B.will be seeing

C.will have been seeing D.will have seen

解析:句意:“上月你给Peter写信了吗?”“没有。但是今年六月我就要见到他。”考查时态,根据语境,答案是B。

答案:B

5.The police arrived and________command of the situation.

A.took B.charged C.made D.kept

解析:句意:“警察来了,并且指挥这里的事情。”考查take/have command of...习语,“对……掌握”。

答案:A

6.You’d better not phone the manager between 7 and 8 tomorrow evening;he________an important meeting then.

A.would have B.will be having C.will have had D.will have

解析:此题考查时态。由“between 7 and 8 tomorrow evening”可以知道这里应该用将来进行时。

答案:B

7.—The manager is away.

—Who’s taking________of the company?

A.charge B.place C.part D.position

解析:take charge of是“管理”的意思。选项B、C、D的介词搭配分别是:take the place of(代替);take part in(参加);take position as...(担任……)。

答案:A

8.—I will come to attend your lecture at 10∶00 tomorrow.

—I’m sorry,by then my lecture will have ended and I________my guests in my office.

A.is being met B.will meet C.will be meeting D.will have met

解析:句意:“我明天十点将来参加报告会。”“对不起,到那时,我的报告就结束了,我将在办公室会见客人。”考查时态,根据语境,答案是C。

答案:C

9.The new medicine________the spread of the disease.

A.arrested B.improved C.kept D.supported

解析:句意:“这种新药阻止了这种疾病的传播。”考查arrest即“阻止”。keep...from...是阻止,B、D不合语境。

答案:A

Ⅲ.翻译句子

1.那个服务员将一张标签贴在他的行李上。(attach)

________________________________________________________________________

2.我们得把货物分装三车(船)。(load)

________________________________________________________________________

3.天气预报不足为信。(rely on)

________________________________________________________________________

4.确保你离开房间时关上灯。(make sure that)

________________________________________________________________________

5.他们太年轻还不懂这些事情。(too...to)

________________________________________________________________________

答案:1.The waiter attached a label to his luggage.

2.We have to make three loads of the cargo.

3.You may not rely on the weather report.

4.Make sure that you turn off the lights when you leave the room.

5.They are too young to understand such things.

Ⅳ.阅读理解

Guinness World Records,known until 2000 as The Guinness Book of Records (and in previous U.S. editions as The Guinness Book of World Records),is a reference book published annually, and contains an internationally recognized collection of world records—both human achievements and the extremes of the natural world. The book itself holds a world record, as the best-selling copyrighted series of all the time.

However,several world records that were once included in the book have been removed for ethical(伦理的)reasons.By publishing world records in categories,the book encourages people to try to beat that record,and pay no attention to health and safety. For example,following publication of a “heaviest cat”record,many cat owners fed their pets beyond the bounds(范围)of what was healthy;this is an example of one of the items that has been removed.In 1991,the book also dropped records within the “eating and drinking records”category of its Human Achievements section, concerning that potential competitors could harm themselves. These changes included the removal of all liquor,wine and beer-drinking records,along with records for eating such unlikely things as bicycles and trees.Other records,such as sword swallowing and rally driving(公路赛车) ,were closed to further items because the current record holders had performed beyond what were considered acceptable levels of human tolerance.

There have been examples of closed records being reopened,however.For example.the sword-swallowing record was listed as closed in the 1990 Guinness Book of World Records,but the Guinness world Records Primetime TV show,which started in 1998,accepted three sword swallowing challenges(as did the 2007 edition of the Guinness World Records).

Chain letters are also forbidden.According to the book’s publisher,“Guinness World Records does not accept any records related to chain letters,sent by post or e-mail. If you receive a letter or an e-mail,which may promise to publish the names of all those who send it,please destroy or delete it;it is a trick.”

【语篇导读】《吉尼斯世界纪录》收录了世界上人类最高成就和自然界的极端事物和现象。可是过去收录的一些项目却引发了人们不健康的竞争,从而导致了影响人类和动物健康以及有伤伦理道德的事件发生,因此这些纪录已经或将被从书中删除。

1.This passage is mainly about________.

A.how many kinds of records Guinness World Records has

B.ethical issues and safety concerns related to Guinness World Records

C.the history of Guinness World Records

D.Guinness World Records in overview

解析:主旨大意题。第二段一开始就提到了“《吉尼斯世界纪录》的一些涉及伦理问题的项目被取消了”,并谈到了涉及安全问题的一些项目也被取消了。可见选项B是文章的主要内容。

答案:B

2.what is the main purpose of the first paragraph?

A.To put forward the main idea of the passage.

B.To tell readers that the name of the book has been changed.

C.To indicate that Guinness World Records is a famous book.

D.To encourage people to read Guinness World Records.

解析:段落大意题。第一段简要介绍了《吉尼斯世界纪录》这本书的主要特点(每年出版一本;内容包含人类的成就和自然界的极端事物);但最后一句是总结性的语言:这本书本身就是一个世界纪录,是一本畅销书。它才是作者写本段的目的。

答案:C

3.Guinness World Records decided to remove some records because of the following reasons EXCEPT________.

A.the records are too difficult to break

B.the records were considered to involve immoral actions

C.some aspects of trying to break them were dangerous

D.some items were considered beyond acceptable levels of human tolerance.

解析:细节理解题。由第二段第一句可知B项与文章内容相符;由第二段第二句中pay no attention to health and safety可知C项与文章内容相符;由第二段最后一句可知D项与文章内容相符;而A项文中没有提到。

答案:A

4.From what the publisher said we know________.

A.chain letters may convey incorrect information

B.emails of readers are ofen rejected by him

C.chain letters are sent by competitors

D.reading Guiness World Records is helpful to you

解析:细节理解题。根据最后一段中出版商的话可知“连锁信”(收信人需转给他人)传达的信息不正确,他们不会接受,并告诫收到这些邮件的人不要相信,因为那是骗局。

答案:A

5.From this passage we can learn that________.

A.sword swallowing will forever be closed to further competition items

B.the item about the fattest dog can be found in the present book

C.the editors of Guinness World Records don’t want readers to write to them

D.the record related to rally driving can still be found in the book

解析:细节理解题。根据第二段倒数第一句可知,公路赛车的纪录在书中并没有被去掉,只是不再接

受这样的新的纪录了,故D项正确。A项与第二段中such as sword swallowing...were closed to...不符;B 项与第二段中For example,following publishing...has been removed.不符;从文中不能推断出C项。

答案:D

阅卷现场(教师用书独具)

问题三:词义猜测和细节理解类常见问题

高考阅读理解中比重最大也是比较基础的题型就是词义猜测和细节理解题,这类题是考生争取的重点,它要求考生快速而准确地获取信息,从而拿到最基本的分数。考生最常见的问题就是见到生单词就头脑发蒙,无法从已知信息中找到有用的线索,从而造成失分。因为本节内容较重要,所以我用较多篇幅来讲解一下。

例题剖析

【例1】(2009·广东卷B篇)We studied the board critically. Some of us looked with one eye and held up certain colors against the blackboard,rocking the sheets to the right or left while we conjured_up our designs. Others twisted their hair around their fingers or chewed their erasers while deep in thought. We had plans for that ten dollar grand prize,each and every one of us. I’m going to spend mine on candies,one hopeful would announce,while another practiced looking serious,wise and rich.

(A)The underlined phrase in Paragraph 3 most probably means ________.

A.formed an idea for B.made an outline for

C.made some space for D.chose some colors for

【答案解析】选择A。词义猜测题。上下句是Some...Others...句子,while we conjured up our designs 的对应部分是while deep in thought,可见conjured up的意思是“思考,想象”,所以A项正确。

【例2】(2009·全国Ⅱ卷A篇)I know what you’re thinking: pizza(比萨饼)? For breakfast? But the truth is that you can have last night’s leftovers in the a.m. if you want to.

(A)The word “leftovers” in Paragraph 1 probably means ________

A.food remaining after a meal B.things left undone

C.meals made of vegetables D.pizza topped with fruit

【答案解析】选择A。词义猜测题。根据画线单词之前的last night’s可以猜测划线单词的意思应为“(前一天晚上的)剩饭”。

【例3】(2008·陕西卷A篇)There was no shade and our legs were aching. We decided to go back, with the girl on my back and the boys far behind. By the time we finally got back, our_legs_were_like_jelly.

(A)The underlined expression “Our legs were like jelly” probably means ________.

A.we were weak B.we were unhappy

C.we were dissatisfied D.we were disappointed

【答案解析】词义猜测题。根据There was no shade and our legs were aching可知“我们很累很虚弱”,故A项正确。

【例4】(2008·重庆卷A篇)I arrived at my mother’s home for our Monday family dinner. The smells of food flew over from the kitchen. Mother was pulling out quilt(被子) after quilt from the boxes, proudly showing me their beauties. She was perparing for a quilt show at the Elmhurst Church. When we began to fold and put them back into the boxes, I noticed something at the bottom of on box.. I pulled it out. “What is this?” I asked.

“Oh?”Mom said, “That’s Mama’s quilt.”

I spread the quilt. It looked at if a group of school children had pieced it together: irrugular designs, childish pictures, a crooked line on the right.

(C)1.Why did the author go to mother’s home?

A.To see her mother’s quilts

B.To help prepare for a show

C.To get together for the family dinner

D.To discuss her grandmother’s life

(C)2.The underlined word “crooked” in the passage most probably means ________.

A.unfinished B.broken C.bent D.unusual

【答案解析】

1.细节理解题。由文章的第一句可知作者回母亲家是为了参加家庭聚餐,故C项正确。

2.词义猜测题。前面的情况都与一条好的quilt的特点相反,所以crooked的意思应该和其相反,故C 项正确。

【例5】(2008·安徽卷C篇)How do people climb the wall? To climb, you need special shoes and harness (保护带) around your chest to hold you. There are ropes tied to your harness. The ropes hold you in place so that you don’t fall. A beginner’s wall is usually about 15 feet high, and you climb straight up. There are small pieces of metal that stick out for you to stand on and hold on to. Sometimes it’s easy to see the new piece of metal. Sometimes, it’s not. The most difficult is to control your fear. It’s normal for humans to be afraid of falling, so it’s difficult not to feel fear. But when you move away from the wall, the harness and the ropes hold you, and you begin to feel safe. You move slowly until you reach the top.

Climbing attracts people because it’s good exercise for almost everyone. You use your whole body, especially your arms and legs. This sport gives your body a complete workout. When you climb, both your mind and your body can become stronger.

(B)1.The most difficult thing to do in wall climbing is ________.

A.to tie ropes to your

B.to control your fear

C.to move away from the wall

D.to climb straight up

(B)2.The word “workout” underlined in the last paragraph most probably means ________.

A.settlement B.exercise C.excitement D.tiredness

【答案解析】

1.细节理解题。根据it’s difficult not to feel fear可知,人们在攀墙时很难控制自己的恐惧,故B项正确。

2.词义猜测题。第二段第一句中exercise点明本词意义,这种运动给你身体完全的锻炼,所以B项正确。

解决方案与指南

阅读理解中词义猜测题和细节理解题出题知识分类总结如下:

1.词义猜测题

(1)常用提问方式

1)According to the passage, probably means ________

2)The author uses the word to mean ________

3)What does the underlined word refer to?

4)The word (phrase, clause,...)... refers to (most probable means)...________

5)What does the word...in Para...stand for?

6)What does the writer mean when he says,“...”?

7)Which of the following best explains the meaning of the word...as it is used in the text?

8)Which of the following is the closest in meaning to the word...?

(2)解题方法

猜词是应用英语的重要能力,也是高考中常用的题型。它不但需要准确无误地理解上下文,而且要有较大的泛读量,掌握或认识较多的课外词汇。我们要学会“顺藤摸瓜”,通过构词、语法、定义、同位、对比、因果、常识、上下文等线索确定词义。

(1)利用定义

如:Annealing is a way of making metal softer by heating it and then letting it cool very slowly.

句子给予annealing以明确的定义,即“退火”。

It will be very hard but also very brittle—that is, it will break easily.

从后面的解释中我们可以了解到brittle是“脆”的意思。

The herdsman, who looks after sheep, earns about 650 yuan a year.

定语从句中looks after sheep就表明了herdsman的词义为“牧人”。

(2)结合同位

如:

They traveled a long way, at last got to a castle, a large building in old times.

同位语部分a large building in old times给出了castle的确切词义,即“城堡”。

We are on the night shift—from midnight to 8 a.m.—this week.

两个破折号之间的短语很清楚地表明night shift是“夜班”的意思。

(3)前后对比

She is usually prompt for all her class, but today she arrived in the middle of her first class.

but一词表转折,因此but前后的意思正相反。后半句的意思是她今天“第一节上了一半才来”,因此反向推理,可得出她平时一向“准时”的结论。

(4)巧借构词(前缀、后缀、复合、派生等)

Perhaps, we can, see some possibilities for next fifty years. But the next hundred?

possibility是possible的同根名词,据此可以判断possibility意思是“可能性”。

5)联系因果

The lack of movement caused the muscles to weaken. Sometimes the weakness was permanent. So the player could never play the sport again.

从后面的结果“永远不能再运动”中,可以推测permanent的意思为“永远的,永久的”。

2.细节理解题

文章绝不是互不相干的句子杂乱无章地堆砌。作者为文,有脉可循。如记叙文多以人物为中心,以时间或空间为线索,按事件的发生、发展、结局展开故事;论述体则包含论点、论据、结论三大要素,通过解释、举例来阐述观点。你可根据文章的特点,详读细节,以动词、时间、地点、事件、因果等为线索,找出关键词语,从而得出答案。

(1)常用提问方式

①In the passage, which of the following is mentioned/not mentioned?

②It is commonly accepted that...

③All the statements are true EXCEPT ________.

④Choose the right order of the events given in the passage.

⑤The reason for..., is that...

⑥How would you describe the end of...?

⑦Choose the right order of the events given in the following.

⑧Which of the following maps shows the right position of...?

⑨Which statement is true?

⑩What does the writer pay least attention to?

(2)解题方法

①平时训练应学会带着问题寻找答案的方法。

②将注意力集中在与who, what, when, where问题有关的细节或数字方面。

③略读材料,大概了解文章,注意作者表例证的词或短语,如for example, for instance, that is to say, in fact, etc.

④按文章题材,预测到何处找自己需要的事实。

⑤把主要精力放在寻找你所需要的细节,找到后,放慢速度、细读要查找的内容,特别注意表因果或转折的词或短语,如because, for, since, as, therefore, and, as a result; but,however, while, though, yet, on the other hand, etc.

直击高考与警示

高考阅读理解文章的材料一般都出自英美国家阅读材料原文或作适当修改,体现原汁原味。而文章更加注重语言材料的真实性。