文档库

最新最全的文档下载
当前位置:文档库 > 【步步高】(新课标)高考英语一轮复习 知识排查突破 book 3 unit 4 astoonom

【步步高】(新课标)高考英语一轮复习 知识排查突破 book 3 unit 4 astoonom

【步步高】(新课标)2016高考英语一轮复习知识排查突破 book 3 Unit 4 Astoonomy the science of the stars 新人教版

【步步高】(新课标)高考英语一轮复习 知识排查突破 book 3 unit 4 astoonom

musician /mju?′zI??n/ n.[C]音乐家;作曲家

【步步高】(新课标)高考英语一轮复习 知识排查突破 book 3 unit 4 astoonom

【步步高】(新课标)高考英语一轮复习 知识排查突破 book 3 unit 4 astoonom

Ⅰ.词汇与派生

A.语境填词

1.Computer hackers have broken down security systems(系统),raising questions about the safety of information.

2.The three-star hotel offers a friendly atmosphere (气氛)and personal service.

3.There is a lot of rubbish floating(漂浮) on the surface of the river.

4.There are many theories(理论)about the origin of life.

5.The climate (气候) is different from place to place.

6.I noticed her looking at me with a puzzled(迷惑的)stare.

7.They are both teachers.Otherwise they are unlike(不同).

8.He pulled(拉)the door open and rushed out.

9.Water is fundamental(基本的)to the growth of the plants.

10.He often says that he do esn’t believe in any religion(宗教) and only believes in himself. B.用所给词的适当形式填空

11.The robbers hit them violently.They couldn’t bear it any more so they decided to answer violence with violence and began their violent fight back.(violent)

12.This object gives off harmful gases.They may do harm to our health.You must make the object harmless before you use it.(harm)

13.—Do you believe in the existence of ghost?

—Perhaps they only exist in the minds of some people.(exist)

Ⅱ.短语运用

A.用方框内所给动词短语的适当形式填空

错误!

14.What can we do to prevent this disease from spreading?

15.We were scared to death when the fire broke out.Fortunately,it was put out before it caused much damage.

16.The good news cheered up everybody who heard it.

17.Thousands of turtles drag themselves onto the beach and lay eggs in the sand.

18.It was the study of history that gave birth to the social science.

19.We are depending on you to finish the job at present.

20.I have got the hang of learning English with the teacher’s help.

21.Nowadays,many old customs are gradually dying out.

B.用方框内所给短语填空

in one’s turn,as well as,now that,in time

22.They ran all the way to the station just in time to catch the bus.

23.When it is in my turn,I am too excited to speak.

24.Now that you are familiar with the author’s ideas,try reading all the sections as quickly as you can.

25.Nursing is a vocation as well as a profession.

Ⅲ.经典句式

26.He made it his business to find out who was responsible.

他非要弄清楚是谁的责任不可。

27.He has got three times as many books as his sister.

他拥有的书的数量是他妹妹的三倍。

28.Jack said he would come and he did come.

杰克说他要来,他果真来了。

29.Now that you have got a chance,you might as well make full use of it.

你既然得到了一个机会,不妨充分利用它。

30.It doesn’t matter much whether you will take part in her birthday party or not.

你是否参加她的生日晚会都没有太大关系。

【步步高】(新课标)高考英语一轮复习 知识排查突破 book 3 unit 4 astoonom

1 encourage v.鼓励;激励;促进

【步步高】(新课标)高考英语一轮复习 知识排查突破 book 3 unit 4 astoonom

银行积极鼓动人们贷款。

[夯实基础]

(1)用encourage的适当形式填空

①Encouraged by the advances in technology,many farmers have set up wind farms on their land.

②It was encouraging that he recognized the dangers the company faced.

③I also had friends who gave me a great deal of encouragement.

(2)He was encouraged by a friend to do business online and he has made a fortune. Encouraged by a friend to do business online,he has made a fortune.(用过去分词短语作状语改写句子)

2 lay v.放置;搁;下蛋;产卵

【步步高】(新课标)高考英语一轮复习 知识排查突破 book 3 unit 4 astoonom

判断一个人的能力时,应该把自己的感情放在一边。

That factory laid off 1,000 workers.

那家工厂解雇了1 000多名工人。

[图解助记]

【步步高】(新课标)高考英语一轮复习 知识排查突破 book 3 unit 4 astoonom

[特别提醒]

注意下列词形变化:

lay—laid—laid—laying放置;产卵

lie—lay—lain—lying躺;位于

lie—lied—lied—lying撒谎

[夯实基础]

用lay,lie的适当形式填空

(1)The boy lied that the white hen had laid a black egg and that he had laid it in the box which was lying under this bed.

(2)Mothers routinely lay babies on their backs to sleep.

3 depend v.依赖;依靠

[应试指导]交际用语It/That depends.的考查

视情况而定。

The cooking time needed depends on the size of the potato.所需的烹饪时间取决于土豆的大小。He depended on his writing for his income.

他靠写作赚取收入。

[夯实基础]

You can depend on him to help you.

(1)You can depend on it that he will help you.(用it作形式宾语改写句子)

(2)You can depend on his helping you.(用动名词改写句子)

4 in time及时;终于;迟早

[应试指导](1)in time的高级词汇为early or late,sooner or later(迟早)(2)at no time位于句

【步步高】(新课标)高考英语一轮复习 知识排查突破 book 3 unit 4 astoonom

Brian usually gets home in time to bath the children.

布赖恩通常会及时赶回家给孩子们洗澡。

[夯实基础]

用time 的相关短语填空

(1)At no time did I feel they were being unreasonable.

(2)I want to be home in time for tea.

(3)You’d better do one thing at a time ,so that you can concentrate on it.

(4)At one time ,that kind of thing would have made me really angry.

5 prevent...from...阻止;抑制 ????阻止某人做…… Further treatment will prevent cancer from developing.进一步的治疗将阻止癌症恶化。 We recognized the possibility and took steps to prevent it happening.

我们认识到了这种可能性,并且采取了一些预防措施。

[特别提醒]

上述短语中的from 在被动语态中都不可省略。

[夯实基础]

语法填空

(1)Nothing would prevent him from speaking(speak) out against injustice.

(2)The laws protect everyone here from being attacked(attack).

6 cheer up 感到高兴;感到振奋

【步步高】(新课标)高考英语一轮复习 知识排查突破 book 3 unit 4 astoonom

Cheer up !You’re bound to succeed.

打起精神来!你一定会成功的。

I wrote that song just to cheer myself up.

我写那首歌是给我自己打气的。

[夯实基础]

用cheer 短语的适当形式填空

(1)I think he misses her terribly.You might cheer him up.

(2)Most people would like to cheer on their favorite players.

【步步高】(新课标)高考英语一轮复习 知识排查突破 book 3 unit 4 astoonom

1 They were in time to produce carbon dioxide ,nitrogen ,water vapour and other gases ,which were to make the e arth’s atmosphere.最终产生了二氧化碳、氮气、水蒸气和其他多种气体,从而形成了地球的大气层。

句型公式:be to do

【步步高】(新课标)高考英语一轮复习 知识排查突破 book 3 unit 4 astoonom

He is to return from Germany tomorrow.

他明天将从德国回来。

You are to be back by 9 o’clock.

你要在9点以前回家。

[夯实基础]

(1)When are you to leave for home?

你什么时候回家?

(2)She is to be married next month.

她将于下个月结婚。

(3)You are to report to the police.

你应该报警。

2...I found I was carried twice as fa r as on the earth and fell over.……我发觉我被送出很远,步子的跨度竟是在地球上的两倍,因而我摔倒了。

句型公式:倍数表达法

倍数+as...as...

倍数+比较级+than

倍数+the size/height/length/width...+of...

倍数+what从句

倍数+that of...

北京是我家乡的十倍大。

In our county now the grain output is six times that of before liberation.

现在我们县的粮食产量相当于解放前的六倍。

[夯实基础]

(1)The red ruler is three times as long as the yellow one.

①The red ruler is twice longer than the yellow one.(用“倍数+比较级”改写句子)

②The red ruler is three times the length of the yellow one.(用“倍数+the+n.+of...”改写句子)

(2)It’s said that the power plant is now twice as large as what it was(以前的两倍大).

3“Oh dear,” I cried,“walking does need a bit of practice now that gravity has changed.”“天啊,”我大声地说,“既然重力改变了,行走的确需要一些练习。”

句型公式:now that引导原因状语从句

【步步高】(新课标)高考英语一轮复习 知识排查突破 book 3 unit 4 astoonom

其他表示原因的连词或介词短语:

because因为语气较重,常用于回答why的疑问

since因为;既然可与now that互换因为语气较弱

for因为并列连词,引导一个分句,不能置于句首,表示进一步补充说明

due to,because of,on account of,owing to,thanks to,as a result of等

Now that the children have known the result,we can tell everyone else.

既然孩子们已经知道结果了,我们就可以告诉其他人了。

[夯实基础]

语法填空

(1)Now that/Since you’re here,why not have a drink?

(2)Since it is late,I shall go home now.

(3)The school was moved out of downtown as the number of students had grown too large.

(4)It must have rained last night,for the ground is wet.

4单元语法——用主语从句改写下列句子

(1)She left him something that cut him to the heart.

→What she left him cut him to the heart.

(2)Something that seems easy to some people seems difficult to others.

→What seems easy to some people seems difficult to others.

(3)Is he coming or not?It is still uncertain.

→It is still uncertain whether he is coming or not.

(4)Why did he do it?It remains a mystery.

→Why he did it rem ains a mystery.

(5)Something controls the flow of carbon dioxide in and out the atmosphere today.It is pretty well understood.

→It is pretty well understood that something controls the flow of carbon dioxide in and out the atmosphere today.

【步步高】(新课标)高考英语一轮复习 知识排查突破 book 3 unit 4 astoonom

高考题组

Ⅰ.短文改错(2012·浙江)

Two years before,I traveled to Brazil and I rented for a car.Unfortunate,I had an accident and hit another car,and I needed to stay in a hospital for at least two week.I called my parents,so I did not tell them what had happened.I knew that they will be worried about myself because I was so farther away,and that my mother would not sleep if she knew.Therefore,I told them interested stories and how I was enjoying Brazil.As a result,nobody knew truth.I still think that it was the right thing to do.

答案

Two years before

ago,I traveled to Brazil and I rented for\ a car.

Unfortunate

Unfortunately,I had an accident

and hit another car,and I needed to stay in a hospital for at least two week

weeks.I called my parents,

so

but I did not tell them what had happened.I knew that they

will

would be worried about

myself

me

because I was so farther

far away,and that my mother would not sleep if she knew.Therefore,I told

them interested

interesting stories and how I was enjoying Brazil.As a result,nobody knew

the truth.I still

think that it was the right thing to do.

Ⅱ.写作常用句翻译

1.为了鼓励学生进行户外锻炼,我们学校在4月10日组织了一次爬山活动。(encourage)(2013·江西·书面表达)

In order to encourage the students to take outdoor exercise,our school organized a mountain-climbing on April 10.

2.所以,我没有及时抽出足够的时间给你写回信。(in time)(2013·山东·写作) Therefore,I couldn’t spare enough time to write you back in time.

3.沐浴在阳光中,我们高兴地又跳又叫。(cheer)(2013·江西·书面表达)

Bathed in the sunshine,we jumped and cheered with joy.

4.否则它会立刻失去平衡并最终撞向地面。(eventually)(2012·上海·书面表达)

Otherwise it will instantly lose its balance before eventually crashing into the ground.

5.再怎么感谢我们的老师都不过分。(too much)(2012·广东·读写任务)

We can never thank our teachers too much.

模拟题组

Ⅰ.语法填空

1.If our parents do everything for us children,we won’t learn to depend on ourselves. 2.There was a puzzled(puzzle) look on her face.

3.The meeting was held in a lively atmosphere where everybody felt free to share his ideas. 4.Our city has experienced twice as much rain this year as it did last year.

5.Now that you’ve got a chance,you might as well make full use of it.

6.The manager wants to see changes in the company,and I am sure he will in time. 7.Grace doesn’t want to move to New York because she thinks if she were to live(live) there,she wouldn’t be able to see her parents very often.

8.The limits of a person’s intelligence,generally speaking,are fixed at birth,but whether he reaches these limits will depend on his environment.

9.China recently tightened its waters controls near the Huangyan Island to prevent Chinese fishing boats from being attacked(attack) in the South China Sea.

10.If they win the final tonight,the team are going to tour around the city to be cheered(cheer) by their enthusiastic supporters.

Ⅱ.单句改错

1.General speaking,he is a smart boy except his carelessness.General→Generally

2.His 17th book will have published by the end of next month.have后加上been

3.The river is so polluted that every day we can see a lot of things being floating on the water.去掉being

4.Whether life will continue on the earth for millions of years to come will depend whether this problem can be solved.depend后加on

5.If you put your heart into it,you’ll succeed on time.on→in

6.As time going by, I began to realize what I did was wrong.As→With 或going→went 7.The problem of pollution is worth paying attention.attention后加上to

8.This is such interesting a film that I have seen it twice.such→so

9.You shouldn’t pay too much attention to your reading skill,as it is so important.shouldn’t→can’t

10.It’s no longer a question now that whether man can land on the moon.去掉whether

Ⅲ.写作句式升级训练

We created a harmonious atmosphere sincerely and faithfully.(素材来源于2014·江西·书面表达) It was with sincerity and faithfulness that we created a harmonious atmosphere.(用含有with+n.的强调句改写句子)

【步步高】(新课标)高考英语一轮复习 知识排查突破 book 3 unit 4 astoonom

Ⅰ.阅读理解

A

One day,when I was a freshman in high school,I saw Kyle from my class walking home from school.It looked like he was carrying all of his books.I thought to myself,“Why would anyone bring home all his books on Friday?He must really be a nerd(a foolish person).”I had quite a weekend planned,so I shrugged my shoulders and went on.

As I was walking,I saw a bunch of kids running towards him.They knocked all his books out of his arms and tripped(绊倒) him so he landed in the dirt.His glasses went flying,and I saw them land in the grass about ten feet from him.He looked up and I saw this terrible sadness in his eyes.So,I jogged over to him and as he crawled around looking for his glasses,I saw a tear in his eye.

As I handed him his glasses,I said,“Those guys are jerks.They really should go to hell.”He looked at me and said,“Hey,thanks!” There was a big smile on his face.It was one of those smiles that showed real thankfulness.I asked him where he lived.As it turned out,he lived near me.

Over the next four years,Kyle and I became best friends.I teased him all the time about being a nerd.He had to prepare a speech for graduation.As he started his speech,he cleared his throat,and began.“Graduation is a time to thank those who he lped you make it through those tough years.I am here to tell you a story.”

I just looked at my friend in disbelief as he told the story of the first day we met.He had planned to kill himself over the weekend.He talked of how he had cleaned out his locker so his mom wouldn’t have to do it later and was carrying his stuff home.He looked hard at me and gave me a little smile.“Thankfully,I was saved.My friend saved me from doing the unspeakable.”

I heard the gasp(倒吸气) go through the crowd as this handsome,popular boy told us all about his weakest moment.I saw his mom and dad looking at me and smiling that same grateful smile.Not until that moment did I realize its depth.

1.Why did Kyle carry all of his books home?

A.Because it was Friday.

B.Because he was a nerd.

C.Because he wanted to kill himself.

D.Because he liked doing things for his mother.

答案 C

解析细节理解题。根据倒数第二段尤其是第二句“He had planned to kill himself over the weekend.”可知,Kyle之所以把所有的书搬回家是因为他想自杀。故选C。

2.Which of the statements is TRUE according to the passage?

A.The bunch of kids attacked Kyle to have his glasses and books.

B.The author planned to study all weekend after he met Kyle.

C.The author was a freshman when Kyle gave the speech.

D.Kyle felt grateful to the author for his help.

答案 D

解析细节理解题。根据倒数第二段最后一句“T hankfully,I was saved.My friend saved me from doing the unspeakable.”可知,Kyle对作者的帮助十分感激。故选D。

3.What can we infer from the passage?

A.When Kyle couldn’t find the glasses,he turned to the author for help.

B.The author teased Kyle a lot about being a nerd.

C.T he author didn’t expect Kyle to tell the story.

D.Kyle thanked his parents first for saving his life.

答案 C

解析推理判断题。根据倒数第二段第一句“I just looked at my friend in disbelief as he told the story of the first day we met.”可知,作者难以置信地看着Kyle讲着他们第一天见面的故事,由此推断作者没有料到Kyle会讲这个故事。故选C。

4.What does the underlined word “them” in the 2nd paragraph refer to?

A.The kids. B.Kyle’s books.

C.Kyle’s glasses. D.Kyle’s arms.

答案 C

解析代词指代题。根据画线词所在句“His glasses went flying,and I saw them land in the grass about ten feet from him.”可知,them指代的是前面提到的his glasses。故选C。

B

A New Jersey woman is waging a campaign to become the world’s heaviest living woman.Donna Simpson,42,weighs more than 600 pounds and aims to reach 1,000 pounds.

The mother of two children,ages three and fourteen,models on a website called http://www.wendangku.net/doc/c7334c53d05abe23482fb4daa58da0116d171f6f.html.where admirers and the curious can pay to watch videos of her eating junk foods or walking to the car.She has appeared in television interviews and said she welcomed media coverage.

A Guinness World Records spokeswoman said Donna Simpson has submitted a claim for the title of world’s heaviest woman to give birth,a claim that is being reviewed.Among the heaviest women ever recorded were one who reportedly weighed 1,800 pounds and another who reportedly weighed 1,200 pounds at the time of their deaths.

Donna Simpson said she had received a book offer and wanted her own reality show,partly to give plus-size women more confidence.She wears size XXXXXL clothes,which she buys mostly online.

Donna Simpson has found a man who says he appreciates her size,and they plan to marry in Hawaii this year.She says airlines are being accommodating of her needs.Her fiancé(未婚夫) 49-year-old Philippe and the father of her 3-year-old daughter,said he not only finds Donna

attractive but is also one of Donna Simpson’s biggest fan in her quest to expand her waist. 5.How many pounds does Donna Simpson aim to gain?

A.400 pounds. B.600 pounds.

C.1,000 pounds. D.1,800 pounds.

答案 A

解析细节理解题。根据第一段中的“...weighs more than 600 pounds and aims to reach 1,000 pounds”可推知,Donna Simpson需要增加400磅。

6.What do we know about Donna’s clothes from the text?

A.Donna makes them on her own.

B.Donna purchases them online.

C.Some people offer them to her.

D.Their size is the largest.

答案 B

解析细节理解题。根据第四段中的“which she buys mostly online”可知答案为B项。size XXXXXL不一定就是最大的号,排除D项。A、C两项文中并未提及。

7.Which statement is TRUE according to the text?

A.Guinness World Records has received Donna’s claim.

B.Donna Simpson doesn’t like media coverage at all.

C.The heaviest living woman weighs 1,800 pounds.

D.Donna Simpson and Philippe have married recently.

答案 A

解析细节理解题。根据第三段中的“A Guinness World Records spokeswoman said Donna Simpson has submitted a claim for the title of world’s heaviest woman to give birth,a claim that is being reviewed.”可知Guinness World Records已经收到申请。根据第二段中的“she welcomed media coverage”排除B项;根据第三段最后一句排除C项;根据最后一段中的“they plan to marry in Hawaii this year”排除D项。

8.What is Philippe’s attitude to Donna’s campaign?

A.Indifferent. B.Doubtful.

C.Critical. D.Supportive.

答案 D

解析推理判断题。根据最后一段中的“he not only finds Donna attractive but is also one of Donna Simpson’s biggest fan in her quest to expand her waist”可知,Philippe的态度是支持的,故选D。indifferent冷淡的;doubtful怀疑的;critical批评的。

Ⅱ.完形填空

A few weeks ago I was at the corner shop,and there stood an old lady in front of me in line.She seemed very 9 when the cashier asked her to pay 38.She had about 5 in her wallet,and

【步步高】(新课标)高考英语一轮复习 知识排查突破 book 3 unit 4 astoonom

【步步高】(新课标)高考英语一轮复习 知识排查突破 book 3 unit 4 astoonom

she began to 10 .The cashier became very 11 ,telling her that she couldn’t buy these 12 because she didn’t have enough money.S o I told the cashier not to 13 it,and that I would 14 the difference.The cashier gave me a funny look,15 I really felt for this woman.

Anyway,I paid for my groceries and 16 the store.When I got outside,I saw the lady standing there.I 17 her what was wrong.She said that she couldn’t remember where she lived,and she began to cry again.I said some names of the 18 around the area but she had no clue.Just then,a car 19 and a woman jumped out of the car.It was this lady’s daughter.I

20 that her mother couldn’t find her way home.The daughter told me that she had Alzheimer’s disease(老年痴呆症) and that she had been 21 off a lot lately.Then the daughter 22 that her mother had three bags of groceries and 23 where she got the money to pay for them.I was not 24 if I should tell her that I paid for them,but I did.

The daughter wanted to pay me back,but I 25 .After thanking me 26 ,the daughter said goodbye to me.

I felt so 27 that day because making others feel good makes me feel good.I know that if this

28 happened again,I would do the same thing.

9.A.excited B.puzzled

C.disappointed D.convinced

答案 B

解析由下文可知这位老人患有老年痴呆症,所以当收银员让她付款时她看上去很“困惑”。puzzled困惑的,符合语境。

10.A.cry B.bargain

C.argue D.withdraw

答案 A

解析收银员让她付38美元,可是她只有大约5美元,因此她开始“哭泣(cry)”。第二段第四句中的“...and she began to cry again.”也是答案提示。bargain讨价还价;argue争论;withdraw 提取(存款),拿出,均不符合语境。

11.A.excited B.uncomfortable

C.impatient D.angry

答案 C

解析面对这样一位老人,收银员变得非常不耐烦。impatient不耐烦的,符合语境。12.A.diets B.clothes

C.details D.items

答案 D

解析收银员告诉老人说因为她的钱不够,因此她不能买这些物品。item一件商品(或物品),符合语境。

13.A.look for B.worry about

C.insist on D.argue about

答案 B

解析从下文可知,“我”帮老人付了剩余的钱,因此这里应为“我告诉收银员不要担心”。look for寻找;worry about担心;insist on坚持;argue about关于……争吵。由语境可知选B。14.A.make B.tell

C.pay D.take

答案 C

解析“我”告诉收银员不必担心,“我”会支付差额的。pay the difference支付差额。15.A.so B.and

C.therefore D.but

答案 D

解析收银员用奇怪的表情看着“我”,但是“我”真的很同情这位老人。feel for意为“同情(某人)”。上下文为转折关系,故选but。

16.A.entered B.searched

C.left D.closed

答案 C

解析根据第二段第二句“When I got outside...”可知,“我”付了款就离开了商店。由语境可知选C。

17.A.asked B.analyzed

C.shouted D.informed

答案 A

解析“我”在商店外看到这位老人站在那里,于是“我”问她怎么了。由语境可知选A。18.A.markets B.streets

C.hospitals D.buildings

答案 B

解析这位老人想不起来自己住在哪儿了,于是“我”说了几条附近的街道的名字。由语境可知选B。

19.A.drove out B.pulled down

C.drove off D.pulled up

答案 D

解析由空后的“a woman jumped out of the car”可知,一辆小汽车停下了。pull up(使)车停下,符合语境。

20.A.responded B.explained

C.described D.recommended

答案 B

解析看到老人的女儿来了,“我”解释说她妈妈找不到回家的路了。explain解释,说明,符合语境。

21.A.falling B.turning

C.wandering D.walking

答案 C

解析老人的女儿说老人有老年痴呆症,最近老是到处乱走。wander off(从应该逗留的地方)离开,符合语境。

22.A.watched B.noticed

C.collected D.realized

答案 B

解析这时老人的女儿注意到了她妈妈的三袋食品杂货。notice注意到,符合语境。23.A.confused B.wondered

C.ordered D.suggested

答案 B

解析(老人的女儿)想知道她是从哪里弄到钱买的。wonder想知道,符合语境。

24.A.doubtful B.urgent

C.jealous D.sure

答案 D

解析“我”不确定是否应该告诉她是“我”付的款。结合语境可知这里应用sure。

25.A.refused B.neglected

C.denied D.ignored

答案 A

解析由but可知,前后为转折关系,因此可推知老人的女儿想要还“我”钱,但“我”拒绝了,故选A。

26.A.naturally B.immediately

C.gratefully D.energetically

答案 C

解析naturally当然,自然地;immediately立即;gratefully感激地;energetically积极地。结合语境可知选C。

27.A.anxious B.pleased

C.interested D.relaxed

答案 B

解析那天“我”感觉很高兴,因为让别人高兴会让自己也高兴。结合语境可知选B。28.A.situation B.condition

C.tradition D.experience

答案 A

解析“我”知道如果这种情况再次出现的话,“我”还会这样做的。situation情况,状况,符合语境。condition条件,状态;tradition传统;experience经验。

Ⅲ.写作素材(关于环保)

1.据说恐龙曾经是地球的主人。

2.恐龙在地球上存活了好多年。

3.他们生下小恐龙,温暖的气候使他们迅速繁殖。

4.不幸的是,他们未能制止自己的消失。

5.此后人类就开始统治这个地球。

提示:黑体部分用本单元词汇表达,并且请使用It was said that...,prevent...from...等结构。连句成篇(将以上句子连成一篇50词左右的英语短文)

It was said that dinosaurs were once the masters of the earth.They existed on the earth for a long time.They gave birth to young babies and the warm climate helped them multiply quickly.Unfortunately,they couldn’t prevent themselves from disappearing and then it was the turn of the humans to control the earth.