文档库

最新最全的文档下载
当前位置:文档库 > 2011年中考英语阅读理解集锦(选择型)

2011年中考英语阅读理解集锦(选择型)

2011年中考英语阅读理解(选择型)

【2011.云南昆明】B

University of Oxford is the oldest university in the English-speaking world and it’s one of the top university in the world. There is no clear date when the university started, but teaching began at Oxford in some forms in 1096 and developed quickly from 1167.

There are 39 independent(独立的) colleges at Oxford, attracting students and learned men from across the world. There are over 100 libraries for the students and learned men to use. At University of Oxford, they also provide a number of money for the best students. Of course, if you want to study here, first you have to reach a certain level of English language.

College life at Oxford is very exciting but busy. The groups of college provide a friendly and welcoming home for students while the college are strict with students about their studies. Many Chinese students are studying here. The number of Chinese students at the university has grown quickly over the past 10 years.

根据短文内容,选择最佳答案。(共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分)

66. How many libraries are there at Oxford?

A. Only 100

B. Just 100

C. More than 100

D. less than 100

67. What do you have to do first if you want to ask fir studying at Oxford? You have

to__________.

A. be independent

B. pass a certain level test of English language

C. study English hard

D. be the best students

68. How’s the college life at Oxford? It’s full of ________ and has ________.

A. excitement; much school work to do

B. excitement; no school work to do

C. attraction; no school work to do

D. attraction; a little school work to do

69. Which of the following is true according to the passage?

A. The college aren‘t strict in studies.

B. Only because of 39 dependent colleges, thousands of students come here to study.

C.The university of Oxford is the most important and successful one in the world.

D. The university of Oxford provides a number of money for most students.

70. What‘s the best title for the passage?

A. The College Life

B. The Famous Learners at Oxford

C. The Chinese Students at Oxford

D. The University of Oxford

【主旨大意】:本文介绍了牛津大学的历史,现状和大学生活。

66. C. 细节理解题. 从There are over 100 libraries for the students and learned men to

use.知道答案。

67. B. 细节理解题.从if you want to study here, first you have to reach a certain level

of English language知道答案

68. A. 细节理解题.从College life at Oxford is very exciting but busy知道答案。

69. C. 细节理解题. 从第一段第一句以及下文介绍知道答案。

70. D.主旨大意题。从全文看是介绍牛津大学情况。

【2011.云南昆明】C

Paper is one of the most important products ever invented by man. The invention of paper meant that more people could be educated because more books could be printed. Paper provided an important way to

communicate with knowledge.

Paper was first made in China about 2,000 years ago. In Egypt and the West, paper was not very commonly used before the year 1400. Paper was not made in southern Europe until about the year 1100. After that, the foresty countries of Canada, Sweden, Norway, Finland, and the United States because the most important in paper-making. Today Finland makes the best paper in the world. And it has the biggest paper industry in the world.

When we think of paper, we think of newspapers, books, letters, envelopes, and writing paper. So paper plays an important role in our lives.

Paper is very good for keeping you warm. Houses are often insulated(隔热)with paper. You perhaps seen homeless men sleep on a large number of newspapers. They are insulating themselves from the cold. In Finland, in winter it is sometimes 40 degrees below zero. The farmers wear paper boots in the snow. Nothing could be warmer.

根据短文内容,选择最佳答案。(共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分)

71. What did the invention of paper mean? It meant _________.

A. more people could be educated

B. more books could be printed

C. paper is one of the most important products

D. Paper was invented by man.

72. When was paper made in southern Europe?

A. Before 1100.

B. After 1400.

C. After 1100.

D. Before 1400

73. Which country makes the best paper?

A. Norway.

B. Canada

C. The United States.

D. Finland.

74. What‘s the meaning of the sentence ―Nothing could be warmer.‖?

A. Books are warmer.

B. Newspapers are warmer.

C. Paper is the warmest.

D. Houses are the warmest.

75. What‘s the main idea of the passage?

A. The invention of paper.

B. The best paper

C. The paper-making

D. The uses of paper.

【主旨大意】:本文主要介绍纸的历史及其用途。

71. A. 细节理解题.文章第一段第二句可知答案。

72. C. 细节理解题. 从Paper was not made in southern Europe until about the year 1100知道答案。

73. D. 细节理解题.从Today Finland makes the best paper in the world可知答案。

74. C. 词义猜测题。根据句意和上文判断。

75. D. 主旨大意题。纵观全文本文主要谈论的是纸的用途。

【【2011连云港】(选择型)A

A passenger told an air hostess that he needed a cup of water to take his medicine when the plane just took off. She told him that she would bring him the water in ten minutes.

The air hostess was kept so busy that she forgot to give him the water. As a result, the passenger was held up(延误) to take his medicine. Thirty minutes later, when the passenger‘s ring for service sounded, she hurried over to him with a cup of water, but he refused.

In the following hours on the plane, each time the air hostess passed by the passenger, she would ask him with a smile whether he needed help or not. But the passenger never answered a word.

When he was going to get off the plane, the passenger asked the air hostess to hand him the

passengers‘ booklet. She was very sad. She knew that he would write down sharp words, but with a smile she handed it to him.

Off the plane, she opened the booklet, and smiled, for the passenger put it.―On the flight, you asked me whether I needed help or not for twelve times in all. How can I refuse your twelve sincere smiles?‖That‘s right! Who can refuse twelve sincere smiles from a person?

31. Ten minutes later, the passenger didn‘t get the water, because _________.

A. the plane didn‘t take off

B. the air hostess was kept busy and forgot it

C. it‘s not allowed to take medicine during the flight

D. there wasn‘t enough water on the plane

32. The underlined word ―it‖ in Paragraph 4 refers to the _________.

A. medicine

B. water

C. cup

D. booklet

33. At the end of the story, we know the passenger was _______ with the air hostess.

A. satisfied

B. unhappy

C. angry

D. bored

【主旨大意】讲述了一个女空姐因工作太忙而忘记了给一乘客倒水,而她后面给他倒水被他拒绝。女空姐在接下的几个小时里,每经过一次那乘客都是微笑问他是否要帮助。最后感动了那乘客。告诉我们:做错了一次,也要以真诚的微笑。

31.B 细节题。从第二段第一句―The air hostess was kept so busy that she forgot to give him the water.‖可知。

32.D 细节题。从第四段第一句―the passenger asked the air hostess to hand him the passengers‘ booklet.‖可知。

33.A 主旨大意题。从第五段最后一句和第六段可知:没有会拒绝一个人的二十次真诚的微笑。【2011连云港】(选择型)(B)

In Germany there are different kinds of high schools. Some prepare students for workers, others prepare them for college. All schools are great places for making friends and learning German.

Short days

Most high schools in Germany begin at about 8:00 a.m. and end at about 3:30 p.m. This means your morning will be busy with classes. You will have time to do homework and take part in private(私人的) clubs after school.

Formal setting

In Germany, teachers and students‘ relationship is more formal than you might be used to. Teachers are respected and students must use the formal―Sie(德语,您)‖ when talking to teachers.

Getting to school

Most students take public transport to school or ride a bicycle. Some areas have school buses. It is not common for parents to drive students to school.

Private clubs

In many countries, schools offer official sports and after-school activities. This is less common in Germany. After-school activities are usually organized through private clubs. There are clubs for things like soccer, dance, choir, theatre and almost everything else. Once you are in Germany, ask around at school and talk to other students to find out what private clubs are in your area and meet your interests. Different states, different schools

E ach of Germany‘s 16 states has its own slightly different school systems. The school system in Brandenburg will be a little different from the system in Bavaria for example. Where you live, your

knowledge level and your age will decide what school you can attend.

34. For high school students in Germany, which is NOT the common transport to school?

A. School buses.

B. Parents‘ cars.

C. Public transport.

D. Students‘ bicycles.

35.In Paragraph 3,the underlined word ―respected‖ can be best translat ed into __________.

A.受人尊敬的

B.令人害怕的

C.高收入的

D.有权势的

36. From the passage, we can learn that in Germany _______.

A. all kinds of high schools are for college

B. age is not important for attending schools

C. students can take part in after-school activities from 8:00 a. m .to 3:30 p.m.

D. students can join private clubs to meet their interests by themselves

37. What can be the best title for this article?

A. German Private Clubs

B. German Public Transport

C. German High Schools

D. German College Systems

【主旨大意】本文介绍了德国的高中生活。

34.B 细节题。第四段最后一句―It is not common for parents to drive students to school‖可知。

35.A 猜测词义题。根据上下文意思:老师和学生的关系比你平常的更正式。以及下句―您‖,故选A。

36.D 主旨大意题。A、B和C在文中都是相反的句子。故选D。

37.C 主旨大意题。本文介绍了德国的高中生活。故选C。

【2011连云港】(选择型)(C)

2011年中考英语阅读理解集锦(选择型)

2011年中考英语阅读理解集锦(选择型)

A. Offering latest toys.

B. Making beautiful toys.

C. Showing old-day toys.

D. Selling smallest toys.

39. A boy aged ten CAN‘T ______ with Homework Support Service.

A. ask the staff to do his homework

B. print without paying

C. search for information online

D. review lessons with guides

40. Escape from the Mummy’s Tomb is a(an) ________.

A. guide book

B. online game

C. science fiction film

D. popular magazine

41. What information can we get from Learning from poo?

A. Archaeologists can learn what people ate in the past by studying their poo.

B. The activity is open every morning in June.

C. You can have a chance to watch the real poo of our ancestors.

D. You must buy a ticket to join in this activity.

【主旨大意】本文用了四个框,分别介绍了―Toys Anno‖、― Homework Support Service‖、― Es cape from the Mummy’s Tomb‖和―Learning from poo‖。

38.C 细节题。在第一个框―Toys Anno‖ 里―but the most beautiful exhibition space for old-day toys.‖可知。

39.A 细节题。B、C和D在―Homework Support Service‖有意思相近的。A的意思―叫工作人员做作业‖与文中―Homework staff on hand to help you‖的意思―工作人员教你做家庭作业‖不同,故选A。

40.B 细节题。从―Escape from the Mummy’s Tom‖框中―Let our new online game‖可知。

41.A 细节题。从―Learning from poo‖框中―It might sound terrible but archaeologists

(考古学家) can find out many things from poo—like how people in the past lived and what they ate.‖可知。

【2011连云港】(选择型)(D)

Robots have come a long way since 15th century. We‘ve got robots to build cars, carry heavy things, work in dangerous places and explore planets. But things haven‘t stopped there.

In1986, Honda made a robot called ASIMO. And now, it has been developed greatly. Standing at 130cm and weighing 54kg, ASIMO is very much like a small astronaut wearing a bag on the back. And he can walk, fight, climb and run fast. Isn‘t it wonderful?

The world‘s first robot teache r is Saya. With her human-like face, she can show expressions like happiness, surprise, sadness, dislike, fear and she can even smile or show anger at students, which look much like a real teacher‘s. To do this, her rubber skin is pulled from the back with motors inside. And her eyes and mouth have wires(电线) too. She can also say some simple words like ―hello‖or―thank you‖.

In the UK, the development of robots is exciting. The mini-robots will send food, clean floors, collect and throw away waste. These robots can open doors by themselves and stop if anything or anyone is in the way.

These mini-robots are very useful for controlling infection(传染).Usually clean and dirty work is done by the same person, but here, you‘ll have robots that do―dirty work‖,li ke

2011年中考英语阅读理解集锦(选择型)

collecting dirty sheets, or taking away hospital waste; and you‘ll have robots that do―clean work‖,like bringing meals or clean sheets to patients. The robots have separate work so there‘s no way for infection, which is great. But of course, robots would not take the place of humans, but would free up more time for nurses to be with patients.

But if this is what it‘s like in 2011, what‘s it going to be like in 2021?

42. In the following, which is ASIMO‘s behavior?

A. Smiling at people, saying ―hello‖.

B. Sending food or opening doors by himself.

C. Fighting, climbing or running fast.

D. Collecting waste for patients.

43. What makes Saya look real?

A. Her face and rich expressions.

B. Her clothes and shoes.

C. Her walking and running speed.

D. Her rich knowledge.

44. Which of the following is true according to the passage?

A. Robots have come a long way since 1986.

B. The first robot teacher was made by Honda.

C. Saya looks like a small astronaut.

D. If anyone or anything is in the way, mini-robots will stop.

45. The main idea of Paragraph 5 is that _______.

A. nurses would have more free time with patients

B. robots would not take the place of humans

C. dirty and clean work is always done by the same person

D. mini-robots are useful for controlling infection

【主旨大意】本文介绍了机器人的发展变化。

42.C 细节题。由第二段的倒数第二句―And he can walk, fight, climb and run fast.‖可知。

43.A 细节题。由第三段―With her human-like face, she can show expressions like happiness, surprise, sadness, dislike, fear and she can even smile or show anger at students, which look much like a real teacher‘s.‖可知。

44.D 细节题。A与第一段第一句―Robots have come a long way since 15th century.‖不同。B与第三段第一句―The world‘s first robot teacher is Saya.‖不同。C与第二段―ASIMO is very much like a small astronaut‖不同。D与第四段最后一句―stop if anything or anyone is in the way.

‖意思相近,故选D。

45.D 主旨大意题。第五段第一句为主题句。下文举例说时。故选D。

2011?河南省】A

When my son, Mark, was in the third grade, he saved all his pocket money for over three months to buy holiday presents. The third Saturday in December Mark said he had made his list and had twenty dollars in his pocket.

I drove him to a nearby supermarket. Mark picked up a hand basket and went in while I waited and watched in the car. It took Mark over 45 minutes to choose his presents. Finally he came to the checkout counter (交款处) and reached into his pocket for his money. It was not there! There was a hole in his pocket, but no money. Mark stood there holding his basket, tears falling down his face.

Then a surprising thing happened. A woman came up to Mark and took him in her arms. "You would help me a lot if you let me pay for you," said the woman. "It would be the most wonderful gift you could give me. I only ask that one day you will pass it on. When you grow up, I would like you to find someone you can help. When you help others, 1 know you will feel as good about it as I do now."

Mark took the money, dried his tears and ran back to the checkout counter as fast as he could. That year we all enjoyed our gifts almost as much as Mark enjoyed giving them to us.

I would like to say '"thank you" to that very kind woman, and tell her that four years later, Mark went house to house collecting blankets (毯子) and clothes for the homeless people in the fire. And I want to promise her that Mark will never forget to keep passing it on.

根据材料内容选择最佳答案,并将其标号填入题前括号内。

( ) 46. When did the story probably happen?

A. On Christmas Day.

B. Before Christmas Day,

C. On New Year's Day.

D. After New Year's Day.

( ) 47. When they got to the supermarket, Mark went in_____ .

A. with the writer

B. by himself

C. with the woman

D. with his friends

48. What happened to Mark in the supermarket?

A. His gifts were stolen.

B. He broke his basket.

C. He lost his money.

D. He lost his way.

49. Why did the writer want to say '‘t hank you" to the woman?

A. Because she bought Mark a nice present.

B. Because she always paid money for others.

C. Because she collected clothes for the homeless.

D. Because she taught Mark to help people in need.

50. What's the best title for this passage?

A. A big supermarket

B. A kind woman

C. A happy family

D. A wonderful gift

【主旨大意】本文讲述了男孩Mark一直在为家人买礼物攒钱,但是在买完礼物结账时发现钱丢了,这时一位妇女帮助了他,并希望他能够把这个“帮助”继续传递下去。

46. 答案:B【解析】细节理解题。根据文章中“The third Saturday in December”可知,应该是在圣诞节前。

47. 答案:B【解析】细节理解题。根据文章中“while I waited and watched in the car”可知,是Mark 自己进去的。

48. 答案:C【解析】推理判断题。根据文章中“reached into his pocket for his money. It was not there! There was a hole in his pocket, but no money.”可知Mark把钱给丢了。

49. 答案:D【解析】推理判断题。从文章中的最后一段可知,Mark在接受了那位妇女的帮助之后,努力地帮助那些需要帮帮助的人。

50. 答案:D【解析】主旨大意题。从文章中的第三段可知,整篇文章都是围绕礼物来写的。【2011?河南省】B

Everyone has got two personalities (性格) — the one that is shown to the world and the other that is secret and real. You don't show your secret personality when you're awake because you can control yourself, but when you're asleep, your sleeping position shows the real you. In a normal night, of course, you often change your sleeping positions. The important position that best shows your secret personality is the one that you go to sleep.

If you go to sleep on your back, you're a very open person. You normally trust people and you are easily influenced by new ideas. You don't like to make people unhappy, so you never express your real feelings. You're quite shy and you aren't very confident.

If you sleep on your stomach, you are a person who likes to keep secrets. You worry a lot and you're always easily becoming sad. You never want to change your ideas, but you are satisfied with your life the way it is. You usually live for today not for tomorrow.

If you sleep on curled up (蜷缩), you are probably a very nervous person. You have a low opinion of yourself and often protect yourself from being hurt, so you are very defensive. You're shy and you don't usually like meeting people. You like to be on your own.

If you sleep on your side, you have usually got a well-balanced (平衡的) personality. You know your strengths and weaknesses. You're usually careful. You have a confident personality. You sometimes feel worried, but you don't often get unhappy. You always say what you think, even if it makes people angry.

根据材料内容选择最佳答案,并将其标号填入题前括号内。

51. You may find the passage in________.

A. a science magazine

B. a guide book

C. a sports newspaper

D. a story book

52. When does the sleeping position best show your secret personality?

A. In the daytime.

B. At the beginning of sleep.

C. At night.

D. During the deep sleep.

53. Tina hardly tells her secrets to her friends. She probably goes to sleep _____.

A. on curled up

B. on her stomach

C. on her back

D. on her side

{ ) 54. What does the word "defensive" mean in the passage?

A. 易怒的

B. 攻击性的

C.外向的

D.有戒心的

55. What does the passage tell us?

A. Sleeping on your side is the best way of sleeping.

B. Changing positions will cause sleeping problems.

C. Sleeping positions show people's secret personalities.

D. Enough sleep makes people look better and healthier.

【主旨大意】本文讲述的是人人都是两面性格的人,一个是外在的,另一个是内在的。并且通过介绍不同的睡姿,展示不同的内在性格特征。

51. 答案:A【解析】细节理解题。整篇文章介绍的人物的性格特征,外在的和内在的,说明和科

学有关。

52. 答案:B【解析】细节理解题。根据文章中“The important position that best shows your secret

personality is the one that you go to sl eep.”可知应该是开始睡的时候。

53. 答案:B 【解析】细节理解题。由文章中的“If you sleep on your stomach, you are a person who

likes to keep secrets.”可知。

54. 答案:D 【解析】词意辨析题。从文章中可知“You have a low opinion of yourself and often

protect yourself from being hurt,”可知,保护自己不受到伤害,那么defensive意为“有戒心的”。

55. 答案:C【解析】主旨大意题。由文章中的第二段到第五段可知。

【2011?河南省】C

2011年中考英语阅读理解集锦(选择型)

2011年中考英语阅读理解集锦(选择型)

根据材料内容选择最佳答案,并将其标号填入题前括号内。

56. All the information about the writer must be included except his/her_______.

A. school name

B. e-mail address

C. year of birth

D. telephone number

{ ) 57. What is required for the articles wanted according to the passage?

A. They must be fully created by the writers themselves.

B. They must be typed in single space and on both sides.

C. They must be provided with photos and descriptions.

D. They must be sent with the copies of texts and pictures.

58. According to the passage, you can send your articles_____.

A. within 3 weeks

B. all summer

C. all the year round

D. during the whole term

59. How many ways can you find in the passage to contact School Life?

A. 1.

B.2.

C.3.

D. 4.

( ) 60. Who do you think will write articles for School Life?

A. Students who are interested in writing.

B. Teachers who love writing and taking photos.

C. Parents who wish their kids to be popular writers.

D. Readers who had a happy time in their childhood.

【主旨大意】学校生活杂志征稿,具体的要求和内容是:文稿必须是单面打印的,包括名字,出生日期,学校名称,家庭住址和电子邮件地址等等。如果想理解更多的信息,可以打电话或发电子邮件。

56. 答案:D【解析】细节理解题。根据文章中“Your name, year of birth, school name (and English teacher), home address and e-mail address must be included.”可知。

57. 答案:A【解析】细节理解题。由文章中的“I promise the above work is completely original”可知。

58. 答案:B【解析】细节理解题。由文章中的“send it all summer”可知。

59. 答案:C【解析】细节理解题。由文章中的“1. Tel 2. E-mail 3. Mail”可知是三种。

60. 答案:A【解析】细节理解题。由文章中的“English teacher”可知应该是学生。

【河北省2011】 A

2011年中考英语阅读理解集锦(选择型)

2011年中考英语阅读理解集锦(选择型)

Reporter: How long have you been a firefighter?

Wilson: For eight years. JP Reporter: How did you get started?

Wilson: First, 1 had to take a lot of tests in two weeks. Then, I went to the firefighter school for four months. 1 learned how to put out fires and how to use equipment I also

had a full-time training every day!

Reporter: How do you stay safe on the job?

Wilson: I wear special clothing. It helps keep me protected from fire. I also carry an oxygen tank (氧气瓶) and a mask (面具). They help me to breathe in a smoke-filled building. Reporter: Are there any new tools that firefighters use?

Wilson: We have a special camera that can see in the dark. It can find heat. That way, we can

exactly tell the place of a fire. Reporter: Do you save pets?

Wilson: Just three days ago, I helped save some cats. They were hiding under the beds. Pets

usually bide during a fire because they are afraid of danger. Reporter: Do you ever get afraid?

Wilson: No. There is no time to he afraid. I just think about what to do to put out the fire safely. Reporter: What do you like best about being a firefighter?

Wilson: Helping people!

56. Kate Wilson has done her job for____________.

A. 2 weeks b. 3 days c. 4 months D. 8 years

57. To become a firefighter, Kate Wilson ____________at first.

A. took a lot of tests

B. learned to stay safe

C. saved some animals

D. used fire equipment

58. Kate Wilson says she does not get afraid because_____________.

A. she has an oxygen tank

B. she knows how to fight fires

C. she enjoys finding heat

D. she is too busy putting out fires

59. As a firefighter, Kate Wilson likes____________ most.

A. wearing a mask

B. asking questions

C. helping people

D. hiding in smoke

60. What did the reporter make this interview for?

A. To tell people what a firefighter does.

B. To teach people how to prevent fires.

C. To make people want to be firefighters.

D. To show people how a firefighter is trained.

(A)

【文章大意】本文主要是围绕记者和消费队员之间展开的一个对话,让人们从不同侧面了解一个消防队员的内心世界和工作环境。

56.D【解析】细节理解题由文章前两句话可知:8年了。

57.A【解析】细节理解题由―First, I had to take a lot of tests in two weeks‖可知。

58.D【解析】细节理解题由―There is no time to be afraid‖可知:忙于灭火,不知道害怕了。

59.C【解析】细节理解题由文章最后两句话可知:凯特喜欢帮助人们。

60.A【解析】主旨大意题由对话可知:这是描写消防队员的。

【河北省2011】B

【河北省2011】Welcome to Shawnee Mountain, a great place for skiing! All people can have a wonderful time here. For more information, you can visit http://www.wendangku.net/doc/dae859bb185f312b3169a45177232f60dccce733.html or call 570-421-7231.

2011年中考英语阅读理解集锦(选择型)

61. Shawnee Mountain is a wonderful place for___________.

A. staying

B. skiing

C. climbing

D. visiting

62. Two parents and a child of 45cm tall will pay ___________for the lifts on weekend,

A. $100

B. $86

C. $50

D. $43

63. If a soldier goes to the mountain, ___________should be shown for a lift ticket.

A. the proof of age

B. the college ID

C. the phone number

D. the active duty ID

64. It is known that people can go to Shawnee Mountain___________.

A. with expensive tickets at night

B. for 6 hours on Christmas Day

C. from Mid December to March

D. just from Monday to Friday

65. Which is NOT TRUE according to the passage?

A. There are 2 holiday periods during a winter.

B. The prices now are not the same as last year.

C. People over 70 are also welcome to be there.

D. People can go to the mountain in the afternoon.

【文章大意】本文是一则广告,主要介绍了Shawnee Mountain是个滑雪的好地方,对不同年龄人的收费标准和运动日期做了详细的介绍。

61.B【解析】细节理解题由文章第一句话可知:Shawnee Mountain是滑雪的好地方。

62.A【解析】数字计算题parents是成人,2×50=100;45cm的孩子免费。

63.D【解析】细节理解题由soldier一栏可知:要出示服役证明。

64.C【解析】细节理解题由Holiday Periods栏中可以得出答案。

65.B【解析】推理判断题由全文内容可知:只有B是不正确的。

【河北省2011】C

Sometimes people come into your life and you know at once that they were sure to be there. They serve some sort of purpose, teach you a lesson or help find out who you are or who you want to become. You never know who these people may be: your classmate, neighbor, teacher, long-lost friend or even a real stranger. But you know that every moment they will affect (影响) your life in some serious way.

Sometimes things happen to you. At the time they may seem terrible, painful (痛苦的) and unfair. But later you realize that without getting over those difficulties you would have never realized your further ability and strength. Everything happens for a reason and nothing happens by chance or with good or bad luck.

The people you meet affect your life, and the successes and failure (失败) you experience, create who you are. Even the bad experiences can be learned from. In fact, they are probably the most poignant and important ones.

Enjoy every day even every moment and take from it everything that you possibly can, for you may never be able to experience it again. Talk to people you have never talked to before, and really listen. You should set your sights high, hold your head up, tell yourself you are a great one and believe in yourself.

You can make your life anything you wish. Create your own life and then go out and live it.

66. The people we meet .

A. all know where to find us

B. serve us on no purpose

C. won't become our neighbor

D. will change us in some way

67. From the passage, we know that bad things can make us .

A. terribly meet bad luck

B. realize our further ability

C. find no serious success

D. possibly enjoy every moment

68. The underlined word "poignant" in the passage means " ".

A. 平淡的

B. 明显的

C. 深刻的

D. 艰苦的

69. The writer's advice is that we should .

A. never talk to strange people

B. learn as much as we can each day

C. get over difficulties painfully

D. not believe in ourselves but others

70. Which is the best title for the passage?

A. Create Your Own Life

B. Hold Your Head Up

C. People You Meet in Life

D. Things Happen to You

【文章大意】有些人可能会走进你的生活,也可能会改变你的生活,这个人也许是你的同学、你的朋友,也许是为陌生人。无论谁影响你或改变你,最终你要学会自己来创造生活。

66.D【解析】细节理解题由第一段最后一句话可知:你遇到的人在某些方面会改变你。

67.B【解析】细节理解题由―But later you realize...strength‖可知:会让我们认识到更大的力量。

68.C【解析】词义猜测题由文意可知:影响你的人,无论成败,对你来说都是最深刻、最重要的。

69.B【解析】主旨大意题由文意可知:作者的意图是要我们每天都要尽可能多地去学习。

70.A【解析】标题类主旨大意题由全文内容可知:要学会创造自己的生活。

【2011广西百色】A

Alan worked in an office in the city. He worked very hard and really looked forward to his holiday. He usually went to the seaside, but one year he saw an ad. in a newspaper ―Enjoy cou ntry life. Spend a few weeks at William Farm. Good food, fresh air, horse riding, walking, fishing…‖

―This sounds like a good idea.‖he thought, I‘ll spend a month at William Farm. I‘ll go horse riding, walking and fishing. It‘ll be different from the seaside.‖ Four days later, he returned home.

―What‘s wrong with William Farm?‖His friend Jack asked him.―Didn‘t you enjoy country life?‖

―Country life was fine,‖Alan said.―But there was another problem.‖

―Oh, what problem?‖

―Well, the first day I was there, a s heep died, and we had roast(烤肉) mutton for dinner.‖

―Fresh meat is the best.‖

―I know, but on the second day a cow died, and we had roast beef for dinner.‖

―Lucky you!‖

―You don‘t understand,‖Alan said,―On the third day a pig died and we had roast pork for dinner.‖

―A different roast every day.‖Jack said.

―Let me finish.‖Alan said,―On the fourth day a farmer died and I didn‘t want to stay there for dinner.‖( ) 46. Alan saw ________ in a news paper.

A. an ad.

B. a letter

C. a story

D. a report

( ) 47.Alan usually went to ________ on the vacation.

A. the mountains

B. the countryside

C. the seaside

D. William Farm

( ) 48.Alan spent _________ at William Farm.

A. four days

B. three months

C. a month

D. a few weeks

( ) 49.Alan had roast _______ for dinner on the third day.

A. mutton

B. pork

C. beef

D. fish

( ) 50. From the passage we know that ________.

A. Alan left the farm because he missed his family

B. Alan left the farm because he had four dinners at the farm

C. Alan left the farm because he couldn‘t go fishing at the farm

D. Alan came back home because he was afraid of the fourth dinner

【主旨大意】文章讲述了艾伦盼望假期,在报纸上发现了一则广告,决定去一个农场度假。第一天吃了烤羊肉,第二天吃了烤牛排,第三天吃了烤猪肉,第四天一位农场主死了,因害怕而返回的故事。

46.A根据―but one year he saw an ad. in a newspaper…‖可知。

47.C由―He worked very hard and really looked forward to his holiday. He usually went to the seaside ‖可知。

48.A根据文章的意思,第一天吃了烤羊肉,第二天吃了烤牛排,第三天吃了烤猪肉,第四天一位农场主死了,他回家了。所以是四天。

49.B根据―on the third day a pig died and we had roast pork for dinner.‖可知。

50.D四个选项的意思分别是―因为他想家‖、―因为他在农场吃了四顿饭‖、―因为他在农场不能去钓鱼‖、―因为他害怕第四天的饭‖,根据文章的意思,故选D。

【2011广西百色】B

News 1

Yuan Longping, the father of hybrid rice, won the World Food Prize on Monday. Yuan developed the world‘s first popular and widely known hybrid rice. Hybrid rice plants can make more rice than regular ones.

News 2

Have you ever got angry at books that are full of mistakes? Don‘t wo rry, things will get better soon. Last week, China started checking textbooks, dictionaries and children‘s books all over the country. The government said the results of the check would come out at the end of June.

News 3

People will see a new ―star‖ i n the sky soon. China plants to send a satellite into space by December 2006.It will stay in space for one year. It will go around the moon and take pictures. It must be very expensive, right? That‘s for sure; 1.4 billion yuan!

News 4

Have you ever thought of being able to fly around the world in a few hours? One day, maybe you can. Last Saturday, the American X-43A airplane made its first flight. It reached a speed of 8,000 kilometers per hour. This makes it the fastest plane in the world.X-43A is only three to four meters long, but it‘s very heavy. It weighs 1,270 kilograms.

( ) 51.The satellite sent by China will move around ________.

A. the moon

B. the earth

C. the sun

D. the mars

( ) 52.The speed of the fastest plane in the world is ______.

A.1.4 kilometers per second

B.43 kilometers per minute

C.1,270 kilometers per hour

D.8,000 kilometers per hour

( ) 53.The checking of textbooks, dictionaries and children‘s books will __________.

A. make a lot of money

B. make the children sad

C. make sure there are no mistakes in them

D. make sure the books are not too expensive

( ) 54.Which of the following statements about the new star is NOT true?

A. It will go around the moon.

B. It will stay in space for two years.

C. It costs a lot.

D. It will go into space by December 2006.

( ) 55.Yuan Longping won the World Food Prize because ___________.

A. he likes to eat hybrid rice

B. he is a successful father

C. he grows more rice than others

D. he developed the world‘s first popular and widely grown hybrid rice

【主旨大意】

News 1介绍了杂交水稻之父袁隆平这所以获得世界食物奖。

News 2介绍了关于不用再对课本、字典、儿童用书中的错误感到生气,中国将对全国的课本、字典、儿童用书进行检查,以纠正其中的错误,结果将在六月末揭晓。

News 3介绍了中国将向太空发射一颗卫星,它围绕月球拍照,它将在太空一年,以及它的造价。News 4介绍了世界上最快的飞机的速度、大小和重量。

51.A 由News 3―It will go around the moon.‖可知。

52.D由News 4―It reached a speed of 8000 kilometers one hour. This makes it the fastest plane in the world‖可知。

53.C由News 2的第一句和第二句可知。

54.B 由News 3―It will stay in space for one year.‖ 可知。

55.D由News 1的第一句和第二句可知。

【2011广西百色】C

Earthquake safety tips

On April 14,2010, a big earthquake hit Y ushu,Qinghai.Over,2,000 people died. Many people were hurt. Why are there earthquakes?

The surface of the Earth has many pieces. These pieces are always moving. When two pieces move past each other, there is an earthquake.

Scientist are working hard to find out more about earthquakes. They try to predict(预测) them, but it‘s very hard.

Do you know how to get ready for an earthquake? Do you know what to do during an earthquake?

Here are some things you should know.

What to do before an earthquake

Make sure you have two bottles of water, a packet of biscuits(饼干),a clean towel(毛巾),a few band-aids(创口贴),a radio and a flashlight(电筒) at home.

What to do during an earthquake

If you are inside:

★Stay where you are. Quickly move under a strong desk, or along a wall. This will protect you from falling things.

★Don‘t stand near windows.

★Turn off the lights.

★Don‘t get into a lift during an e arthquake. If your are in a lift, get out as quickly as possible.

If you are outside:

★Don‘t stand near buildings. Things may fall on you.

★Lie on the ground until the shaking stops.

( ) 56.An earthquake hit Yushu _______.

A. on April 12,2010

B. on April 14,2010

C. on May 14,2010

D. on May 12,2010

( ) 57.You need ________ at home before an earthquake.

A. some water and biscuits

B. a clean towel and a few band-aids

C. a radio and a flashlight

D. all of the things above

( ) 58.You must protect yourself in an earthquake by ________.

A. keeping you from falling things

B. turning on the lights

C. standing near the window

D. getting into a lift

( ) 59.The reason why an earthquake happens is that __________.

A. the surface of the earth is thin

B. the pieces of the surface are moving slowly

C. two pieces of the surface move past each other

D. there are too many people on the earth

( ) 60.Which is TRUE according to the passage when you are outside in an earthquake?

A. You can play under a big tree.

B. You can‘t stand near the buildings.

C. You can lie on the ground until the shaking stops.

D. Both B and C.

【主旨大意】文章讲述了玉树地震的伤亡情况,地震的原因、预测地震的困难、人们在地震前应该做好哪些准备以及在地震中应该怎样做。

56.B由文章的第一句可知。

57.D由文章的第六段可知,都是地震前在家要准备好的物品。

58.A由在地震中应该怎样做可知在地震中保护自己必须远离往下落的东西。

59.C由文章的第二段可知。

60.D由文章的最后两句可知。

【2011广西百色】 D

We all know the dangers of fir es. It‘s good and necessary for a family to learn how to prepare for a fire.

Here are some suggestions.

Put a smoke alarm(火警) in the house. Smoke from a fire causes the alarm to go off. The alarm makes a loud sound. The sound tells everyone to leave the house at once.

Make escape(逃脱) plans. We should know all the ways out of the house. If there is a fire, everyone follows the plan to get out. Part of the plan is to check all the windows to make sure they can be opened easily.

2011年中考英语阅读理解集锦(选择型)

Buy fire extinguishers(灭火器) in the house. Everyone in the family

should know how to use them.

Practise for a fire. We do fire practice because we teach children about fire safety. Everyone in the family should know the following fire rules:

★Don‘t open a hot door! The fire can g row more quickly if you open the door.

★Stay close to the floor! Smoke can be more dangerous than fire. The best air is near the floor because smoke rises.

★What will you do if your hair or clothes start to burn? First, stop! Don‘t run! The fire burns faster because of more air. Drop! Fall to the floor. Then roll! Turning over and over will make the fire go out.

Put a blanket(毯子) around you to keep air away from the fire that may still be on you.

There are many possible causes for fires. A wise family is ready all the time. If there is a fire, don‘t forget to call 119 for help.

( ) 61.When a smoke alarm rings at home, it means _________.

A. you have to get up

B. water is running to the floor

C. something is burning

D. someone breaks your window

( ) 62.The writer advises us to do the following to prepare for a fire except that _________.

A. we practise for a fire

B. we make escape plans

C. we buy fire extinguishers

D. we use electrical cookers

( ) 63.When a fire happens,____ if you open the hot door.

A. the door will soon be on fire

B. the electricity will be cut off

C. the fire will grow more quickly

D. the house will fall down

( ) 64.What are the right steps you should take when your hair or clothes catch fire?

A. Stop, run, roll.

B. Stop, drop, roll.

C. Run, drop, roll.

D. Roll, drop, stop.

( ) 65.What is the best title for this passage?

A. Be Ready for a Fire.

B. The Causes of a Fire.

C. Learn to Use a Fire Extinguisher.

D. The Dangers of a Fire.

【主旨大意】文章介绍了一些关于家庭防火的建议,包括设置火警,制定逃脱计划,购买并学习使用灭火器,进行防火逃生演练以及火灾中逃生的方法。

61.C由文章的第二段可知。

62.D 根据文章的内容,作者建议我们做好火场逃生的准备,并没有提到电器炉具。

63.C由文章的第六段可知,当火灾发生时,如果打开门火势会漫延的更快。

64.B 由文章的倒数第二段可知,当你的头发和衣服着火时,应当按―停下来,放下身体,就地打滚

儿‖来做。

65.A 根据文章的内容,最好的题目应是―为火场逃生做好的准备‖。

【2011北京】A

Susan, the U.S.

My best friend is Fanny. She is clever and interesting. We always look after each other. The first week we meet, I got sick and she looked after me every day.

Betty, England

My best friend is Ana. She is honest and serious. We were born in the same city in England. Then I moved to America with my family. I thought I would never see Ana again. When I went to college in New York, Ana and I shared the same room!

Ken, Japan

I love to spend time with Daisuke because he is funny and smart. We enjoy talking about the funny things we did when we were children, and tell the same stupid jokes over and over again.

Lily, Australia

Linda is a very confident girl and she is really kind. Some people may wonder why Linda and I are best friends because we are totally different, hut I think this is why we are such good friends.

48. Who is Susan's best friend?

A. Ana.

B. Fanny,

C. Linda,

D. Daisuke,

49. Where is Ken from?

A. Australia.

B. The U.S.

C. England

D. Japan,

50. What is Linda like?

A. Confident and kind

B. Funny and smart.

C. Honest and serious.

D. Clever and interesting,

主旨大意:四个不同的人物介绍,题目考查的很简单。

48 答案:B 【解析】细节理解题。根据“My best friend is Fanny.”可知正确答案是B。

49. 答案:D【解析】细节理解题。根据第二框开头的“Ken, Japan”可知,来自英国。

50. 答案:A【解析】细节理解题。根据第五框的开头句“Linda is a very confident girl and she is really kind.”,可知A是正确的。

【2011北京】B

Dereek Joubert and his wife, Beverly, have made many films about wild animals in Africa. Their films and photographs are very popular and one of the photographs has been on the front cover of a National Geographic magazine.

A working day for Dereck and Beverly starts very early —at 4:30 in the morning! That‘s when they get up and start filming. And it‘s a long day — they often work until 8:30 in the evening. In the winter it's very cold and in the summer it can be 40° C. Dereck always does the filming — Beverly never does that, and she doesn't write. But Dereck never takes photographs or records the sound. They work very well as a team, and they both believe we should shoot animals with cameras— not with guns!

When they have finished filming and taking photographs for the day, they have dinner and Dereek usually writes while Beverly looks at her photographs. At night, they usually sleep in a small tent, but they sometimes sleep in the Land Cruiser —when you're very close to animals, it‘s sometimes safer to sleep in the car.

Dereek and Beverly have also travelled around the world and given talks about their work. Dereek says that the animals are not just something to look at — they play an important role. Beverly thinks the wild animals can teach us a lot about ourselves.

51. Dereek and Beverly start working__________.

A. at 4:30 in the morning

B. at 4:30 in the afternoon

C, at 8:30 in the morning D, at 8:30 in the evening

52. Dereek and Beverly usually sleep __________at night.

A. in a car

B. in a tent

C. in a house

D. in a hotel

53. Beverly thinks the wild animals __________.

A. are something to look at

B. are very popular

C. play an unimportant role

D. can teach us a lot

主旨大意:本文主要讲述了在非洲排电影的夫妇Dereek和Beverly,他们通过艰苦的劳动,做出了很优秀的影片,同时体验了生活的艰辛与快乐。

51. 答案:A 【解析】细节理解题。根据第二段的开头句“A working day for Dereck and Beverly starts very early — at 4:30 in the morning!.”可知正确答案是A。

52. 答案:B【解析】细节理解题。根据第三段的“At night, they usually sleep in a small tent,”可知正确答案是B。

53. 答案:D【解析】细节理解题。短文最后一句“Beverly thinks the wild animals can teach us a lot about ourselves.”告诉我们答案D是正确的。

【2011北京】C

What do you do if you're stranded (处于困境的) on a lonely island? Surely you need to find a way to get in touch with the outside world. Your best chance of doing this is to draw the attention of a passing plane.

Body signals (信号)

Pilots from different countries understand body signals if they have the correct training, When you wave your arms up and down in a straight line, it means, "yes". When you point downwards and swing your arm from side to side, it means "no". If you want the pilot to know that it's safe to land, push your hands out in front of you and bend (弯曲) your knees. If you want to say that it's not safe to land, put your arms in the air and move them to one side.

Smoke signals

The smoke from a fire can be seen from far away, so it‘s a good way to draw attention. If the weather is dry, it isn‘t hard to start a fire. Remember, however, that fires can be very dangerous if they get out of control. Never light a tire unless you're sure that it can‘t spread. If the ground is dark, light smoke can be seen more easily. Green grass and leaves produce light smoke.

Ground-to-air signals

It's a good idea lo build some signals, too. Use large pieces of wood to make the symbols (标记). If you can't find any wood, use earth. Some useful symbols are:

F "I need food and water"

II "I need medicine."

I "1 am badly hurt."

X "I am unable lo move from here."

Pilots' replies

If the pilot lowers the plane's wings from side to side, this means: "message received and understood" (At night, the pilot flashes the plane's green lights.) If the pilot flies the plane in a clockwise circle, this means "message received hut not understood" (At night, the: pilot flashes the plants red lights.) However, there is no signal which means "message not received. Why not'?