文档库 最新最全的文档下载
当前位置:文档库 › 2019年高考英语全国卷3(附答案与解析)

2019年高考英语全国卷3(附答案与解析)

2019年高考英语全国卷3(附答案与解析)
2019年高考英语全国卷3(附答案与解析)

__ __ __ 此 __ __ _号 __

-------------------- _ ___ __ _

__ __ __ _ _

-------------------- 868-4444.) __ __ 姓 ___ _ 答

__ __ __ __ 校 题

Hamilton

_ .

her

__

一节 (共

15 小题;每小题 2 分,满

分 30 分) __ _ 考

_ _ 卷

_ _ _ origami (折纸术)artist invites a teenage talent and his teacher into her studio . Merri Milwe

_

_ _ 名 _

__

Helen Mirren stars in the play by P eter Morgan, about Queen Elizabeth II of the UK and __ __ directs . Also starring Dylan Baker and Judith Ivey Previews begin Feb . 14. (Schoenfeld, 236 _

_ -------------绝密 ★启用前

2019 年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试(全国Ⅲ卷)

--------------------

第一部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分 40 分)

--------------------阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A 、B 、C 和 D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项。

A

生 _ OPENINGS AND PREVIEWS

Animals Out of Paper

Y olo! Productions and the Great Griffon present the play by Rajiv Joseph, in whi

ch an

上 directs . In previews . Opens Feb .12.(West Park Presbyterian Church, 165 W .86th St .212

-

The Audience

--------------------private meetings with twelve Prime Ministers in the course of sixty years . S teph

en Daldry

W .45th St .212-239-6200.)

学 --------------------

.

On the T wentieth Century

country train journey . Scott Ellis directs, for R ound abou t Theatre Company . Previews begin

F e b .12.(A

m e r i c a

n A i r lines Theatre, 227 W .42nd St .212-719-1300.)

1. What is the play by Rajiv Joseph probably about ?

A . A type of art .

B . A teenager's studio .

C . A great teacher .

D . A group of animals . 2. Who is the director of The Audience? A . Helen Mirren . B . P eter Mor gan .

C . Dylan Baker .

D . S tephen Daldry . 3. Which play will you go to if you are interested in American history? A . Animals Out o f Paper . B . The Audience .

C . Hamilton .

D . O n the T wentieth Century .

B

For W estern designers, China and its rich culture have long been an inspiration for

W estern creative .

"It's no secret that China has always been a source (来源)of inspiration for designers,"

says Amanda Hill, chief creative officer at A+E Networks, a global media comp any and home

to some of the biggest fashion (时尚)shows .

Earlier this year , the China Through A Looking Glass exhibition in New Y ork exhibited

140 pieces of China-inspired fashionable clothing alongside Chinese works of art, with the aim

of exploring the influence of Chinese aesthetics (美学)on W estern fashion and how China has

fueled the fashionable imagination for centuries The exhibition had record attendance, showing

Lin-Manuel Miranda wrote this musical about Alexander Hamilton, in which the birth of

America is pr esented as an immigrant story . Thomas Kail directs . In previews . Opens

that there is huge interest in Chinese influences .

"China is impossible to overlook," says Hill . "Chinese models are the faces of beauty and

Feb .17.(Public, 425 Lafayette St .212-967-7555.)

fashion camp aigns that sell dr eams to women all over the world, which means Chinese women --------------------

Kristin Chenoweth and P eter Gallagher star in the musical comedy by Betty C omde n and

Adolph Green, about a Broadway producer who tries to win a movie star's love during a cross-

----------------

英语试卷 第 1 页(共 20 页)

are not just consumers of fashion — they are central to its movement ." Of course, only are

today's top W estern designers being influenced by China — some of the best designers of

contemporary fashion are themselves Chinese ." V era W ang, Alexander W ang, Jason Wu are

taking on Galliano, Albaz, Marc Jacobs-and beating them h an d s down in design and sales," adds

英语试卷 第 2 页(共 20 页)

. .

.

Hill .

For Hill, it is impossible not to talk about China as the leading player when discussing

fashion . "The most famous designers are Chinese, so are the models, and so are the consumers,"

she says . "China is no longer just another market; in many senses it has become the mark et . If

you talk about fashion today , you are talking about China

— its influences, its direction, its

breathtaking clothes, and how y oung designers and models are finally acknowledging that in many ways ."

4. What can we learn about the exhibition in New Y ork?

A . It promoted the sales of artworks .

B . It attracted a large number of visitors .

C . It sh ow ed ancient Chinese clothes .

D . It aimed to introduce Chinese models .

5. What does Hill say about Chinese women?

A . They are setting the fashion .

B . They start many fashion campaigns .

C . They admire super models .

D . They do business all over the world .

6. What do the underlined words "taking on " in p aragraph 4 mean?

A . learning from

B . looking down on

C . working with

D . competing against

7. What can be a suitable title for the text?

A . Y oung Models Selling Dreams to the World

B .A Chinese Art Exhibition Held in New Y ork

C . Differences Between Eastern and W estern Aesthetics

D . Chinese Culture Fueling International Fashion T rends

C

Before the 1830s, most newsp apers were sold thr ough annual subscriptions in America,

usually $8 to $10 a year . T oday $8 or $10 seems a small amount of money , but at that time

these amounts were forbidding to most citizens . Accordingly, newspapers were r ead almost

英语试卷 第 3 页(共 20 页) only by rich people in politics or the trades In addition, most newspapers had little in them that

would appeal to a mass audience . They were dull and visually forbidding . But the revolution

that was taking place in the 1830s would change all that .

The trend, then, was toward the "penny paper"— a term referring to p apers made widely

available to the public . It meant any inexpensive newspaper; perhaps more importantly it meant

newspapers that could be bought in single copies on the street .

This development did not tak e place overnight . It had been possible (but not easy )to buy

single copies of newsp apers before 1830,but this usually meant the reader had to go down to the

printer's office to purchase a copy . S treet sales were almost unknown . However , within a few

years, street sales of newsp apers would be commonplace in eastern cities . At first the price of

single copies was seldom a penny —usually two or three cents was char ged —and some of the

older well-known p apers char ged five or six cents . But the phrase "penny p aper" caught the

public's fancy, and soon there would be p apers that did indeed sell for only a penny .

This new trend of newspapers for "the man on the street" did not begin well Some of the

early ventures (企业)were immediate failures . Publishers already in business, people who were

owners of successful papers, had little desire to change th e tradition It took a few youthful and

daring businessmen to get the ball rolling .

8. Which of the following best describes newspapers in America before the 1830s?

A . Academic .

B . Unattractive .

C . Inexpensive .

D . Confidential .

9. What did street sales mean to newsp apers?

A . They would be priced higher .

B . They would disappear from cities .

C . They could have more readers .

D . They could regain public trust .

10. Who were the newspapers of the new trend targeted at?

A . Local politicians .

B . Common people .

C . Young publishers .

D . Rich businessmen .

11. What can we say about the birth of the penny paper?

A . It was a difficult process .

B . It was a temporary success .

英语试卷 第 4 页(共 20 页)

__ _ __ described the experiment: In their cages the monkeys were provided with touch screens . On _ ___ __

were shown . For example, the number 7 would flash on one side of the screen and the other _ __ __ __

_名 __ 上 姓

___

__ _

__ 答

just memorizing the value of each combination .

_校

monkeys tended to underestimate (低估)a sum compared with a single symbol when the two

--------------------close in value—sometimes choosing, for example, a 13 over the sum of 8 and 6 . The 在

. _ one part -------------

C . It was a robbery of the poor .

D . It was a disaster for printers .

C . They trained them .

D . They measured them .

D

__ --------------------Monkeys seem to have a way with numbers .

__ __ A team of researchers trained three Rhesus monkeys to associate 26 clearly different __ __ symbols consisting of numbers and selective letters with 0-25 drops of water or juice as a reward _

The researchers then tested how the monkeys combined—or added—the symbols to get the

号 --------------------

生 _

reward . 考 _

__ Here's how Harvard Medical School scientist Margaret Livingstone, who led the team, _ _ 卷

_ _ --------------------

of the screen, a symbol would appear, and on the other side two symbols inside a circle _ _ _

end would have 9 and 8 . If the monkeys touched the left side of the screen they would be _ _ rewarded with seven drops of water or juice; if they went for the circle, they would be rewarded -------------------- with the sum of the numbers—17 in this example .

__

After running hundreds of tests, the researchers noted that the monkeys would go for the __

__ higher values more than half the time, indicating that they were performing a calculation, not _ --------------------

__ __ When the team examined the results of the experiment more closely, they noticed that the

毕 题

were underestimation was systematic: When adding two numbers, the monkeys always paid attention

to the larger of the two, and then added only a fraction (小部分)of the smaller number to it .

无 "This indicates that there is a certain way quantity is represented in their brains, "Dr . --------------------

Livingstone says ." But in this experiment what they're doing is paying more attention to the big

number than the little one ."

13. How did the monkeys get their reward in the experiment?

A . By drawing a circle .

B . By touching a screen .

C . By watching videos .

D . By mixing two drinks .

14. What did Livingstone's team find about the monkeys?

A . They could perform basic addition .

B . They could understand simple words .

C . They could memorize numbers easily .

D . They could hold their attention for long .

15. In which section of a newspaper may this text appear?

A . Entertainment .

B . Health .

C . Education .

D . Science .

第二节 (共 5 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 10 分)

根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为

多余选项。

In an online class, developing healthy patterns of communication with professors is very

important . 16 While I have only listed two of each, these are obviously many other

situations that can arise . Students should be able to extend the logic (逻辑)of each to their

particular circumstance .

Do's

? 17 Questions about subject content are generally welcomed . Before asking

questions about the course design, read the syllabus ( 教学大纲 )and learning management

system information to be sure the answer isn't hiding in plain sight .

? Participate in discussion forums (论坛), blogs and other open -ended forums for dialogue .

18 Be sure to stay on topic and not offer irrelevant information . Make a point, and make it

safe for others to do the same .

Don'ts

12. What did the researchers do to the monkeys before testing them?

? Don't share personal information or stories . Professors are not trained nurses, financial ----------------A . They fed them .

B . They named them .

英语试卷 第 5 页(共 20 页)

aid experts or your best friends . If you are in need of a deadline extension, simply explain the

英语试卷 第 6 页(共 20 页)

.

.

situation to the professor .

19

? Don't openly express annoyance at a professor or class 20

When a student attacks

a professor on the social media, the language used actually says more about the student If there

is truly a concern about a professor's professionalism or ability, be sure to use online course

evaluations to calmly offer your comments .

A . That's what they are for .

B . Turn to an online instructor for help .

C . If more information is needed, they will ask .

D . Remember that online professors get a lot of emails .

E . Below are some common do's and don'ts for online learners .

F . Everyone has taken a not -so -great class at one time or another .

G . Ask questions, but make sure they are good, thoughtful questions .

第二部分 语言知识运用(共两节,满分 45 分)

第一节 (共 20 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 30 分)

阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的 A 、B 、C 和 D 四个选项中,选出可以填入空

白处的最佳选项。

The small town of Rjukan in Norway is situated be tw ee n several mountains and does not

get direct sunlight from late Septe mbe r to mid-March —

21 six months out of the year .

Of course, we

22 it when the sun is shining," says Karin Ro, who works for the

town 's tourism office . "We see the sky is 23

, but down in the valley it's darker — it's like

on a

24 day ."

But that

25

when a system of high-tech

26

was introduced to reflect sunlight

from neighboring peaks (山峰)into the valley below . W ednesday , residents (居民)of Rjukan

27

their very first ray of winter sunshine: A row of reflective bo ar ds on a nearby

mountainside were put to

28

. The mirrors are controlled by a compute r that

29

them to turn along with the sun th r ou gh ou t the 30

and to close during windy weather .

英语试卷 第 7 页(共 20 页)

They reflect a concentrated beam (束)of light onto the town 's central 31 , creating an area

of sunlight roughly 600 square meters . When the light 32 , Rjukan residents g athe r e d

togethe r .

"P eople have been 33 there and standing there and taking 34 of each other ,"

Ro says . "The town square was totally 35 . I think almost all the people in the town were

there . "The 3,500 residents cannot all 36 the sunshine at the same time . 37 , the

new light feels like more than enough for the town 's 38 residents .

"It's not very 39 ," she says, "but it is enough when we are 40 ."

21. A . only B . obviously C . nearly D . precisely

22. A . fear B . believe C . hear D . notice 23. A . empty B . blue C . high D . wide 24. A . cloudy B . normal C . different D . warm 25. A . helped B . changed C . happened D . matt er ed 26. A . computers B . telescopes C . mirrors D . cameras 27. A . remembered B . forecasted C . received D . imagined 28. A . repair B . risk C . rest D . use 29. A . forbids B . directs C . predicts D . follows 30. A . day B . night C . month D . year 31. A . library B . hall C . square D . street 32. A . appeared B . returned C . faded D . stopped 33. A . driving B . hiding C . camping D . siting 34. A . pictures B . notes C . care D . hold

35. A . new B . full C . flat D . silent

36. A . block B . avoid C . enjoy D . store 37. A . Instead B . However C . Gradually D . Similarly 38. A . nature-loving B . energy-saving C . weather -beaten D . sun-starved 39. A . big B . clear C . cold D . easy 40. A . trying B . waiting C . watching D . sharing

英语试卷 第 8 页(共 20 页)

__

__ __ __ _号 此 考 __

__ _ ___ trees in the backyard . __ _ 卷 __ interesting 46 (compete ) to watch, togethe r with the story behind it . They also shared __ __ __ __ __ __ 姓 ___ __ and meeting interesting locals .

__ __ 答

第三部分 写作(共两节,满分 35 分)

__ __ 学 _ _ .

__h o w l o n g i t w o u l d t a

k e 42

(get ) there . It was in the middle of Pearl City .

__ __ W e were first g r e e te d with the barking by a pack

43

dogs, seven to be exact . They

_

生 _ Our hosts shared many of their experiences and 45

(recommend ) wonderful places to

__

eat, shop, and visit . For breakfast, we were able to eat p ap aya (木瓜)and other fruits from their

_ _ _

_ 名 _ 上 with tourists . On the last day of our week -long stay , we 49 (invite ) to att e nd a private __ _ __ _ --------------------

校 -------------第二节 (共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)

阅读下面短文,在空白处填入 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。

--------------------On our way to the house, it was raining 41 har d that we couldn ’t help w

ondering

were well trained by their masters 44 had great experience with caring for these

animals

--------------------

--------------------Wh en they were free from work, they invited us to local events and let us know

of an

_ _ with us many 47 (tradition ) stories about Hawaii that were 48 (huge ) popular

--------------------

concert on a beautiful farm on the North Shore under the stars, 50 (listen ) to

musicians

第一节 短文改错(共 10 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 10 分)

假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文, 你修改你同桌写的以下作文。

文中

m a

y a

p p e a r simple, it required a lot of ideas and efforts . What I want is not just an ordinarily cafe but a very special one . I want my cafe have a special theme such as like "T ang Dynasty".

In the cafe, customers will enjoy yourselves in the historical environment what is created for them . If I succeed in manage one, I will open more . I wish to have a chain of cafes in many

different city . Each of my cafes will have a different theme and an unique style .

第二节 书面表达(满分 25 分) 假定你是李华,你校将举办音乐节。请写封邮件邀请你的英国朋友Allen 参加,内容

包括:

1.时间;

2.活动安排;

3.欢迎他表演节目。

注意:

1.词数100左右;

2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。

毕 题

共有 10 处语言错误,每句中最多有两处。每处错误仅涉及一个单词的增加、删除或修 --------------------

改。

增加:在缺词处加一个漏字符号(∧),并在其下面写出该加的词。

删除:把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉。

--------------------修改:在错的词下划一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词。

注意:1.每处错误及其修改均仅限一词;

2.只允许修改 10 处,多者(从第 11 处起)不计分。

效 ----------------

I ’ve had many dr eams since I was a child . Now my dream is to opens a cafe . Though it

英语试卷 第 9 页(共 20 页) 英语试卷 第 10 页(共 20 页)

2019年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试(全国Ⅲ卷)

英语答案解析

第一部分阅读理解

第一节

A

【文章大意】本文主要预告了四出戏剧的梗概及演出信息。

1.【答案】A

【解析】根据第一出戏剧的名称Animals Out of Paper及该部分中的"Productions and the Great Griffon present the play by Rajiv Joseph,in which an origami(折纸术)artist invites a teenage talent and his teacher into her studio"可知答案。

【考点】细节理解

2.【答案】D

【解析】题干问的是"谁执导了The Audience?"。根据该部分中的"S tephen Daldry directs"可知答案。

【考点】细节理解

3.【答案】C

【解析】根据第三出戏剧Hamilton首句"Lin-Manuel Miranda wrote this musical about Alexander Hamilton,in which the birth of America is pr esented as an immigrant story"可知,Hamilton是关于美国历史的戏剧。

【考点】细节理解

B

【文章大意】本文以国外视角介绍中国文化及中国美学对国际时尚的影响,展现了中国对国际时尚和设计发展的引领作用。

4.【答案】B

【解析】根据第三段最后一句"The exhibition had record attendance,showing that there is huge interest in Chinese influences"可知,这次在纽约的展览拥有破纪录的出席人数,故选B。

英语试卷第11页(共20页)【考点】细节理解

5.【答案】A

【解析】根据第四段中的"Chinese models are the faces of beauty and fashion campaigns that sell dr eams to women all over the world,which means Chinese women are not just consumers of fashion-they are central to is movement"可知,中国女性不仅是时尚的消费者,她们还是时尚发展的核心。据此可知答案为A。

【考点】细节理解

6.【答案】D

【解析】根据第四段最后一句中的"Vera W ang,Alexander W ang,Jason Wu are taking on Galliano,Albaz,Marc Jacobs-and beating th e n hand s down in design and sales"可知,三位中国最优秀的时装设计者在设计和销量方面击败了三位顶尖西方设计师,据此可推知tak e on在该句中表示"与……较量",故选D。

【考点】词义猜测

7.【答案】D

【解析】本文主要介绍了中国文化及中国美学对国际时尚的影响,展现了中国对国际时尚和设计发展的引领作用。故选D。A项(向世界推销梦想的年轻模特)与文章内容不符;B项(在纽约举办的一次中国艺术展)以偏概全;C项(东西方美学的差异)范畴过大。

【考点】标题判断

C

【文章大意】本文讲述了十九世纪上半叶美国报业的发展变化。

8.【答案】B

【解析】根据第一段中的"In addition,most newsp apers had little in them that would appeal to a mass audience.They were dull and visually forbidding"可知,在十九世纪三十年代前,大多数报纸对广大读者缺乏吸引力。故选B。academic"学业的";unattractive"不吸引人的";inexpensive"不昂贵的";confidential"机密的"。

【考点】细节理解

9.【答案】C

【解析】根据第二段首句"The trend,then,was toward the‘penny p aper'—a term referring to p apers made widely available to the public"以及第三段中的"However,within a few years,

英语试卷第12页(共20页)

street sales of newsp apers would be commonplace in eastern cities"可知,"便士报"指的是公众可广泛购得的报纸,便士报有更多的读者,而正是街头销售使其变得随处可见。

【考点】推理判断

10.【答案】B

【解析】第四段首句"This new trend of newspapers for‘the man on the street’did not begin well"中的"the man on the street"指普通人。故选B。

【考点】细节理解

11.【答案】A

【解析】根据第三段中的"This development did not tak e place overnight.It had been possible(but not easy)to buy single copies of newspapers before1830,but this usually meant the reader had to go down to the printer's office to purchase a copy"及第四段的内容可知,便士报的发展变化绝非发生在一夜之间,而是经历了一个艰难的过程。故选A。文章只是描述了便士报当时的状况,并未对其作出成功与否

的评价,故B项错误;C和D选项均曲解了文意。

【考点】细节理解

D

【文章大意】本文讲述了哈佛医学院科学家Margaret Livingstone及其带领的团队通过反复实验得出结论:猴子能算算术,且它们对大数值的关注胜过小数值。

12.【答案】C

【解析】根据第二段首句"A team of researches trained three Rhesus monk eys to associate26 clearly different symbols consisting of numbe rs and selective letters with0—25dr ops of water or juice as a reward"可知答案为C。

【考点】细节理解

13.【答案】B

【解析】根据第三段中的"If the monk eys t ouched the left side of the screen they would be rewarded with seven dr ops of water or juice;if they went for the circle,they would be rewarded with the sum of the n u mbe rs—17in this example"可知答案为B。

【考点】细节理解

14.【答案】A

【解析】根据第四段"After running hundr eds of tests,the researchers noted that the monk eys

英语试卷第13页(共20页)would go for the higher values more than half the time,indicating that they were performing a calculation,not just memorizing the value of each combination"可知,大多数时候,猴子倾向于触摸更高的数值,这表明它们会进行简单的计算,而不仅仅是记住每个数字组合的数值。

【考点】推理判断

15.【答案】D

【解析】根据全文可知,本文讲述了科学家们通过科学实验得出猴子能够算算术的结论。故选D。

【考点】推理判断

第二节

【文章大意】本文介绍在选修网络课程时如何与教授建立起健康有益的互动交流。

16.【答案】E

【解析】本空承接上句中的"patterns",启示下句中的"two of each"。故选E。

17.【答案】G

【解析】本空应填入该段的主题句。下文始终围绕"questions"一词展开,故选G。

18.【答案】A

【解析】前一句中提及discussion forums,blogs和other open-ended forums等交流方式,空处强调这些方式为交流而存在,A项符合语境。

19.【答案】C

【解析】本段主要讲不要和教授分享私人信息或故事,故C项"如果他们需要更多的信息,他们将会询问"符合语境。

20.【答案】F

【解析】本空为过渡句,围绕主题句展开。根据下文中的"a concern about a professor's professionalism or ability"可知,此处选F项,表示每个人都曾上过不太满意的在线课程,衔接下文。

第二部分语言知识运用

第一节

【文章大意】挪威小镇Rjukan一年中几乎半年都无法得到阳光直射,但这种状况在电脑

控制的反射板投入使用后得以改善。

英语试卷第14页(共20页)

21.【答案】C

【解析】根据上文中的"from late Septembe r to mid-March"可知,这段时间将近半年。故选C。only"仅仅";obviously"显而易见地";precisely"准确地"。

22.【答案】D

【解析】当阳光照耀时,我们就可以注意到它。句中的"it"指代第一段中的"sunlight"。23.【答案】B

【解析】天空是蔚蓝色的,但山谷却是比较阴暗的,犹如阴天一般。根据句中的"but"可知,本空填入的词语与"darker"相对应,故blue"蓝色的,蔚蓝色的"符合语境。

24.【答案】A

【解析】参见上题解析。

25.【答案】B

【解析】根据下文内容可知、采用反射板后,小镇的面貌发生了改变。

26.【答案】C

【解析】根据下文中的"The mirrors"可知答案。

27.【答案】C

【解析】星期三,Rjukan的居民接收到了他们的第一束冬日阳光。remember"记得";forecast"预报";imagine"想象"。

28.【答案】D

【解析】根据语境可知,镇上的居民们能享受到冬日的阳光是因为小镇将引进的高科技反射板投入了使用。故选D。repair"维修";risk"风险";rest"休息"。

29.【答案】B

【解析】本空填入的词应与空前的"controlled"在语义上保持一致,故direct"指示,命令,管理"符合语境。forbid"禁止,阻碍";predict"预言,预告";follow"跟随"。

30.【答案】A

【解析】白天,电脑控制的镜子随着太阳的转动而转向。thr oug h ou t the day"整个白天"。

31.【答案】C

【解析】根据下一段中的"The town square"可知答案为square。

32.【答案】A

【解析】阳光出现时,Rjukan的居民便聚集在广场上。

33.【答案】D

英语试卷第15页(共20页)【解析】根据语境可知,人们坐的坐,站的站,彼此拍着照片。

34.【答案】A

【解析】参见上题解析。tak e note s of"记录";tak e care of"照顾";tak e hold of"握住"。35.【答案】B

【解析】根据语境可知,广场上挤满了人。

36.【答案】C

【解析】3500名居民不能同时享受阳光。block"阻塞";avoid"避免";store"贮藏"。37.【答案】B

【解析】根据语境可知,此处表示转折,应用However。

38.【答案】D

【解析】根据上文提到的Rjukan的居民将近半年都享受不到阳光可知,此处指镇上急需阳光的居民,故选D。

39.【答案】A

【解析】广场不是很大,但居民们彼此分享时,它足够了。

40.【答案】D

【解析】参见上题解析。

第二节

【文章大意】本文讲述了作者在美国夏威夷寄宿家庭的经历。

41.【答案】so

【解析】此处表示"雨下得如此大以至于我们不禁琢磨着要多久才能到那里"。so…that..."如此……以至于……"。

【考点】固定结构

42.【答案】to get

【解析】此处考查"it takes sb.some time to do sth."这一句型结构,表示"花某人多长时间做某事"。

【考点】动词不定式

43.【答案】of

【解析】a pack of是固定用法,意为"一群……"。

【考点】介词

44.【答案】who

英语试卷第16页(共20页)

.

.

.:

【解析】先行词是their masters且关系代词在从句中作主语,故用who。

【考点】定语从句

45.【答案】recommended

【解析】根据句中的"shared"可知,此处应用一般过去时。

【考点】时态

46.【答案】competition

【解析】根据空前的不定冠词an可知,此处应填名词单数形式,表示一个有趣的比赛。【考点】词形转换

47.【答案】traditional

【解析】修饰名词stories应用形容词。

【考点】词形转换

48.【答案】hugely

【解析】修饰形容词popular应用副词hugely。

【考点】副词

49.【答案】were invited

【解析】文章讲述发生在过去的事情,此处应为一般过去时。we和invite之间是被动关系,应用被动语态。

【考点】时态和语态

50.【答案】listening

【解析】listen与其逻辑主语之间是主谓关系,应用现在分词作伴随状语。

【考点】现在分词

第三部分写作

第一节短文改错

【答案】

I’ve had many dr eams since I was a childNow my dream is to opens(open)a cafe.Though it may appe ar simple,it r equired(requires)a lot of ideas and efforts What I want is not just an ordinarily(ordinary)cafe but a very special one.I want my cafe have a special theme such as like(\)"T ang Dynasty".In the cafe,customers will enjoy yourselves(themselves)in the historical environment w hat(that|which)is created for them If I succeed inmanage(managing)

英语试卷第17页(共20页)one,I will open more.I wish to have a chain of cafes in many differentcity(cities).Each of my cafes will have a different theme and an(a)unique style.

【解析】第一处:opens改为open。分析句子结构可知,此处为动词不定式在句中作表语。

第二处:required改为requires。文章着重讲自己的梦想——打算开一家咖啡馆,故时态为

一般现在时。

第三处:ordinarily改为ordinary。根据句中的an和cafe可知,此处应用形容词,在句中作定语。

第四处:在have前加to。不定式在句中作宾语补足语。

第五处:删除like。句中such as已表"像,例如",故like多余。

第六处:yourselves改为themselves。句中反身代词应与主语保持一致。

第七处:what改为that/which。分析句子结构可知,此处引导定语从句,且在定语从句中作主语,先行词为environment,故用that或which。

第八处:manage改为managing。介词后常接动词的-ing形式。

第九处:city改为cities。考查名词。根据语境中的many以及city作"城市"

讲时为可数名词可知,此处应为名词复数。

第十处:an改为a。unique发音以辅音音素开头,故应用冠词a。

【考点】非谓语,时态,形容词,不定式,介词,代词,定语从句的关系词,非谓语,

冠词

第二节书面表达

【答案】

Dear Allen,

I am delighted to inform you that this year's music festival will be held shortly.①There will be a wide variety of activities to mark this unforgettable occasion.The details are as follows

②Firstly,the festival will start at9:00a.m.on August15th,which will last3hours.At the beginning,the chair of the students union will give us a look into the past,present and future of the festival.Following this,staff and students from different clubs will stage singing,dancing and d rama performances.③Y ou.are welcome to give performances as well.

I'd love it if you could att e nd the upcoming celebration.Please do not hesitate to ask me if you have questions or require more information.

英语试卷第18页(共20页)

Y ours,

Li Hua

【解析】立意方面,本篇书面表达强化美育的引导作用,加强对学生审美情趣的考查,

贯彻全面发展的育人理念,遵循德智体美劳五育之间的内在联系和相互融合的发展规律,

突出对美育的引导,以达到培养全面发展的社会主义建设者和接班人的育人目标,巧妙

地回答了“培养什么样的人”这一根本问题。

表达方面,聚焦用英语来解决学习和生活中的实际问题,体现英语作为交流工具的

真实存在。邀请Allen参加学校即将举办的音乐节,考生需要对语境提供的背景信息和时

间及活动安排等要点进行必要整合,同时需要对要点进行适当拓展,以在内容和语言表

达上更加丰富和多样化。

英语试卷第19页(共20页)英语试卷第20页(共20页)

2019年高考英语全国卷1

徐老师 2019年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试(全国卷1) 英语 注意事项: 1.答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。 2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上,写在本试卷上无效。 3.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。 第一部分听力(共两节,满分30分) 做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。 第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 例:How much is the shirt? A. £19.15. B. £9.18. C. £9.15. 答案是C。 1. Where does this conversation take place? A. In a classroom. B. In a hospital. C. In a museum. 2. What does Jack want to do? A. Take fitness classes. B. Buy a pair of gym shoes. C. Change his work schedule. 3. What are the speakers talking about? A. What to drink. B. Where to meet. C. When to leave. 4. What is the relationship between the speakers? A. Colleges. B. Classmates. C. Strangers. 5. Why is Emily mentioned in the conversation? 第1页

2019年春季高考英语模拟试题及答案

第I卷(选择题,共50分) 注意事项: 1.答第I卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号、考试科目用铅笔涂写在答题卡上 2.每小题选出答案后,用铅笔把小答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑,如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其它答案,不能答在试题卷上。 一、英语知识运用(本题共30个小题,每小题1分,共30分。在每小题列出的四个选项中,只有一项符合题目要求,请将符合题目要求的选项选出) 1.–Excuse me.Is the department store far from your school? –Not very.It’s about_______. A.10minutes walk B.10minutes’walk C.10minutes’s walk D.10minute’s walk 2.–May I use_______mobile phone? –Sorry,_______is left in the office. A.you;I B.your;my C.yours;mine D.your;mine 3.My father was born_______.When he was_______,he went abroad. A.in1970;in his thirty B.in the1970s;in his thirties C.in the1970;in his thirty D.in1970s;in his thirties 4.–I think students can have cell phones to help with their studying. –_______.They often use them to play games instead of studying. A.I’m afraid so B.All right C.You are right D.I don’t think so 5.–Why do you like using? –Because it can help me keep_______touch with my friends. A.on B.for C.at D.in 6.You must_______at the airport an hour before your plane takes off. A.check up B.check in C.check out D.check 7.–I can’t walk any further. –_______.Let’s stop here for a rest. A.Neither can I B.So can I C.Neither I can D.So I can 8.______she is,the higher marks she will get. A.The more careful B.The more carefully C.The much careful D.The careful 9.–You are not a new member,are you? –_______.I joined only yesterday. A.No,I’m not. B.Yes,I’m not. C.No,I am. D.Yes,I am. 10.This is the only dictionary______I brought back from abroad. A.which B.that C.whose D.what 11._______of the students in our class______girls. A.Two third,are B.Two thirds,is C.Two third,is D.Two thirds,are 12.–Could you take care of our dog while we are away? –_______. A.With pleasure B.It’s my pleasure C.Never mind D.That’s all right 13.–What about having a drink? –________ A.Good idea. B.I don’t want to. C.Help yourself. D.Me,too. 14.–Do you get someone_______your clothes? –Yes,I often have them_______. A.wash,washed B.washed,wash C.washing,wash D.to wash,washed 15.–I’m going to a job interview.I feel a little________. –Take it easy.Listening to music can help you relax. https://www.wendangku.net/doc/c25092663.html,fortable B.satisfied C.nervous D.disappointed 16.We should turn off the lights when we leave the room_______we can save electricity. A.in order to B.so as to C.such that D.so that 17._______lovely weather it is!Shall we go for a walk? A.What B.What a C.How D.How a 18.Twenty minutes______not enough for you to finish it. A.were B.is C.are D.has 共8页第1页共8页第2页

2015年高考英语全国卷阅读解析

2015年高考英语全国卷 第二部分阅读理解 第一节 A 【语篇导读】这是一篇广告文体类阅读材料。介绍了四则伦敦运河博物馆每月(八月除外)的第一个星期四的报告主题。 21. C 事实细节题。由第一则报告的首句可知,Chris Lewis所做的报告“运河先驱”中,James Brindley被公认为早期最重要的运河设计师。由此可知C项正确。 22. D 事实细节题。由题干中的“February”可将答案锁定在“February 6th”的话题“An Update on the Costwold Canals”中。显然答案为D。 23. A 事实细节题。根据题干中的关键词islands, the Thames可知答案在“March 6th”中。Miranda Vickers 在其报告“Eyots and Aits—Thames Islands”中对泰晤士河中的岛屿做了一个全景的回顾。因此答案为A。 B 【语篇导读】这是一篇记叙文。“我”生活在美国东北部的纽约,那儿的冬季实在让人难以忍受。一次去佛罗里达的Sarasota度周末的机会让“我”深切感受到了宜人的气候是多么令人惬意。尤其是那又大、又软又圆的西红柿。 24. B.推理判断题。由第一段最后一句“dulled by months of cold-weather root vegetables”所提供的信息尤其是dulled一词的意义可以推测纽约寒冷的冬季是令人厌烦的。故答案为B。 25. D。事实细节题。根据首段末句可知,让作者最感惬意的事情是逛一逛早七点的农贸市场。因此D项为最佳答案。 26. B。推理判断题。根据第三段第二句可知,作者之所以不再购买冬季的西红柿是因为不论商店里的西红柿看起来多么诱人,买到家里就会变得又干又硬,索然无味。故选B项。 27. C。推理判断题。由最后一段所述可知,Brown’s Grove Farm是新开业的一家餐馆。Jack Dusty是供货方之一。再结合“I was planning to have dinner that very night.”一句可知作者打算去那儿用餐。因此答案为C。 C 【语篇导读】这篇短文主要介绍了现代著名艺术家Dali的作品风格及the world of Dali中的展品情况。28. B。推理判断题。短文首段介绍了艺术家Dali的作品。由“…with an exhibition bring together over 200 paintings, sculptures, drawings and more.”一句可知,Dali的作品众多,是一个多产画家。故答案为B。29. A。推理判断题。根据第一段“…the visitors will find the best pieces, most importantly the Persistence of Memory”可知,该作品在Dali的最佳作品中是最重要的,由此可以推断它是Dali的杰作之一。 30. D。事实细节题。根据第二段末句中的“…follo ws a path of time and subject.”可知,Dali的作品是按时间和主题进行布展的。答案选D。 31. A。词义猜测题。由最后一段可知,展出的作品主要来源于两个途径:一是与马德里的一家艺术馆密切合作;一是靠像Salvador Dali Museum这样的机构的捐赠。联系全文大意及前一分句不难推测其它机构捐赠的是艺术作品。因此答案为A。 D 【语篇导读】这是一篇议论文。作者从La Chope咖啡馆的经营特色谈起,介绍了巴黎的一些主题咖啡馆经营理念的变化及其大受欢迎的原因。 32. D。推理判断题。根据短文第一段第二句“”可知,顾客在这里可以学着与他们内心的真实情感取得联系。亦即将自己的真实情感表达出来。故答案为D。 33. A。推理判断题。由第二段“Over the years, Parisian cafes have fallen victim to changes in the French lifestyle…”一句可知,在过去的几年里,巴黎咖啡馆的生意因法国人生活方式的变化而受损。由此可以推断,人们不再那么频繁地光顾咖啡馆了。因此答案为A。

2019年高考英语(课标版)二轮复习:模拟组合练(一)

模拟组合练(一) Ⅰ.阅读理解 A (2018山西高三一模,A) British Museum Located in Great Russell Street, London WC1B 3DG, the British Museum houses a vast collection of world art and artifacts and is free to all visitors. The British Museum’s remarkable collection spans over two million years of human history and culture, and it has more than 7 million objects, so it would probably take a week to see everything. Over 6 million visitors every year experience the collection, including world-famous objects such as the Rosetta Stone and Egyptian mummies. Admission and opening times Free, open daily 10:00 to 17:30. Open until 20:30 on Fridays, except Good Friday. Closed on 24, 25 and 26 December and 1 January. Large luggage, suitcases and cabin baggage For everyone’s safety, all bags, packages and personal items may be searched before entry. Wheeled cases and large items of luggage are not allowed in the British Museum for safety and security reasons. Storage for lugg age is available at major rail stations, including Euston, King’s Cross and Charing Cross. Membership Membership allows you to discover 2 million years of human history with free unlimited entry to special exhibitions, an exclusive discount offer on magazine subscription and many more benefits. Individual membership:£74 Under 26 membership:£54 Young friends(aged 8—15):£25 Shops 1

2019年高考英语试题(全国I卷)

2019年全国普通高等学校招生考试(全国Ⅰ卷) 英语 第一部分听力(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1.Where does this conversation take place? A.In a classroom.B.In a hospital.C.In a museum. 2.What does Jack want to do? A.Take fitness classes.B.Buy a pair of gym shoes.C.Change his work schedule.3.What are the speakers talking about? A.What to drink.B.Where to meet.C.When to leave.4.What is the relationship between the speakers? A.Colleges.B.Classmates.C.Strangers. 5.Why is Emily mentioned in the conversation? A.She might want a ticket. B.She is looking for the man. C.She has an extra ticket. 第二节(共15小题,每小题1.5分,满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。 6.How long did James run his business? A.10 years.B.13years.C.15 years. 7.How does the woman feel about James' situation? A.Embarrassed.B.Concerned.C.Disappointed. 听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。

(完整word版)2019年高考英语模拟试卷(一)及答案解析.doc

2019 年高考英语模拟试卷( 一 ) 第Ⅰ卷 第一部分听力 ( 略 ) ( 共两节 , 满分 30 分 ) 第二部分阅读理解 ( 共两节 , 满分 40 分 ) 第一节 ( 共 15 小题 ; 每小题 2 分 , 满分 30 分 ) 阅读下列短文 , 从每题所给的A、 B、 C和 D 四个选项中 , 选出最佳选项。 A (2016 课标全国Ⅰ ) You probably know who Marie Curie was, but you may not have heard of Rachel Carson. Of the outstanding ladies listed below, who do you think was the most important woman of the past 100 years? Jane Addams(1860 —1935) Anyone who has ever been helped by a social worker has Jane Addams to thank.Addams helped the poor and worked for peace. She encouraged a sense of community(社区)by creating shelters and promoting education and services for people in need. In 1931, Addams became the first American woman to win the Nobel Peace Prize. Rachel Carson(1907—1964) If it weren’t for Rachel Carson, the environmental movement migh t not exist today. Her popular 1962 book Silent Spring raised awareness of the dangers of pollution and the harmful effects of chemicals on humans and on the world’s lakes and oceans. Sandra Day O’Connor(1930—present) When Sandra Day O’Connor finished thir d in her class at Stanford Law School, in 1952, she could not find work at a law firm because she was a woman. She became an Arizona state senator(参议员)and, in 1981, the first woman to join the U.S. Supreme Court. O’Connor gave the deciding vote in many important cases during her 24 years on the top court. Rosa Parks(1913 —2005) On December 1,1955, in Montgomery, Alabama, Rosa Parks would not give up her seat on a bus to a white passenger. Her simple act landed Parks in prison. But it also set off the Montgomery bus boycott. It lasted for more than a year, and kicked off the civil-rights movement. “ The only tired I was, was tired of giving in,” said Parks. 21.What is Jane Addams noted for in history?

2015年高考英语全国卷1含答案

绝密★启用前 2015年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试 英语(全国Ⅰ卷) 第Ⅰ卷 第一部分听力(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 【A】1. What time is it now? A. 9:10. B. 9:50. C. 10:00. 【C】2. What does the woman think of the weather? A. It’s nice. B. It’s warm. C. It’s cold. 【A】3. What will the man do? A. Attend a meeting. B. Give a lecture. C. Leave his office. 【B】4. What is the woman’s opinion about the course? A. Too hard. B. Worth taking. C. Very easy. 【C】5. What does the woman want the man to do? A. Speak louder. B. Apologize to her. C. Turn off the radio. 第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。 【B】6. How long did Michael stay in China? A. Five days. B. One week. C. Two weeks. 【A】7. Where did Michael go last year? A. Russia. B. Norway. C. India. 听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。 【B】8. What food does Sally like?

安徽省十校联盟2019年高考英语模拟试题(含答案)

2019年高考模拟 英语试题 巢湖一中合肥八中淮南二中六安一中南陵中学舒城中学 太湖中学天长中学屯溪一中宣城中学滁州中学池州一中 阜阳中学 本卷满分150分,考试时间120分钟。请在答题卡上作答。 第一部分听力(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共5小题;每小题 1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话,每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题,每段 对话仅读一遍。 1. How will he woman get home? A. By car B. By bus C. By train 2. Who is out of work? A. Steve's wife B. Steve's friend. C. Steve. 3. What's the probable relationship between the two speakers? A. Husband and wife. B. Customer and salesman C. Teacher and student. 4. How long can the man keep his magazines? A. Two weeks. B. Three weeks. C. One month. 5. Where does the conversation probably take place? A. In a hospital. B. At a barber's. C. At a restaurant 第二节(共15小题;每小题 1.5分,满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。 6. When will Tina arrive? A. At 6:30 am. B. At 6:30 pm. C. At 7:30 pm 7. What are the speakers going to do next? A. Have some breakfast B. Go back home. C. Go to he airport 听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。 8. What kind of film is Battle Angel? A. A horror film. B. A science fiction film

2019年高考英语全国1卷含答案

2019年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试(全国卷I) 英语 注意事项: 1.答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。 2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上,写在本试卷上无效。 3.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。 第一部分听力(共两节,满分30分) 做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。 第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 例:How much is the shirt? A. £19.15. B. £9.18. C. £9.15. 答案是C。 1.Where does this conversation take place? A. In a classroom. B. In a hospital. C.In a museum. 2.What does Jack want to do? A. Take fitness classes. B. Buy a pair of gym shoes. C. Change his work schedule. 3.What are the speakers talking about? A. What to drink. B. Where to meet. C. When to leave. 4.What is the relationship between the speakers? A. Colleges. B. Classmates. C. Strangers. 5.Why is Emily mentioned in the conversation? A. She might want a ticket.

2019届高考英语模拟试题【含答案】

2019届高考英语模拟试题【含答案】 第一节单项填空(共15小题) 请认真阅读下面各题, 从题中所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中, 选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项, 并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 21. If we want students to become effective in multicultural settings, one thing is clear: there is no ________ for practice. A. prescription B. substitute C. appetite D. suspension 22. —Tony ________ what I did annoying though he didn’t say anything. —So you think you will have to make an apology? A. could find B. should have found C. might find D. must have found 23. —What about watching a ballet show this evening? —Thanks for inviting me, but ballet isn’t really __________. A. the apple of my eyes B. my feet of clay C. my cup of tea D. the salt of the earth 24. Faced with the dilemma, the company committee ________ a public statement, appointing the capable man to be its new global chief financial officer. A. pulled out B. put out C. reached out D. drew out 25. More often than not, the enterprise around us are getting even richer, ________ recipe is don’t put all your eggs in one basket. A. of which B. which C. whose D. of whom 26. In Beijing, more than 21,100 people ________ to donate their bodies by the end of 2017, as the city promoted a body donation campaign from 1999. A. have applied B. had applied C. would have applied D. applied 27. During the negotiation to follow, it can be argued that shares of foreign companies are overvalued ________ the return they offer. A. in terms of B. in memory of C. in favor of D. in charge of 28. That preserved historic village connected to downtown by a highway is ________ many office workers spend their weekends. A. what B. how C. where D. why 29. ________ well for my job interview, I really had butterflies in my stomach on my way to the company I had applied to. A. Having not prepared B. Not having prepared C. Not to have prepared D. To have not prepared 30. The ordinary people all look at the intelligent man with admiration because under no circumstances ________ to cope with emergencies. A. he will fail B. is he failing C. he is failing D. will he fail 31. ________ and open to various interpretations, the terms of the new proposal need improving based on the interests of both sides. A. Accessible B. Apparent C. Ambiguous D. Aggressive 32. I owe my current success to David, my best friend since childhood, without whom I have no idea where I

2015年高考全国卷2英语试题及答案解析(word精校版)

2015年高考全国卷2英语试题及答案(word精校版) 含详细解析 第Ⅰ卷 第一部分听力(共两节,满分30分)略 第二部分阅读理解(共两节,满分40分) A My color television has given me nothing but a headache. I was able to buy it a little over a year ago because I had my relatives give me money for my birthday instead of clothes that wouldn’t fit. I let a salesclerk fool me into buying a discontinued model. I realized this a day later, when I saw newspaper advertisements for the set at seventy-five dollars less than I had paid. The set worked so beautiful when I first got it home that I would keep it on until stations signed off for the night. Fortunately, I didn’t get any channels showing all-night movies or I would never have gotten to bed. Then I started developing a problem with the set that involved static(静电) noise. For some reason, when certain shows switched into a commercial, a loud noise would sound for a few seconds. Gradually, this noise began to appear during a show, and to get rid of it, I had to change to another channel and then change it back. Sometimes this technique would not work, and I had to pick up the set and shake it to remove the sound. I actually began to build up my arm muscles(肌肉) shaking my set. When neither of these methods removed the static noise, I would sit helplessly and wait for the noise to go away. At last I ended up hitting the set with my first, and it stopped working altogether. My trip to the repair shop cost me $62, and the sit is working well now, but I keep expecting more trouble. 21. Why did the author say he was fooled into buying the TV set? A.He got an older model than he had expected. B.He couldn’t return it when it was broken. C.He could have bought it at a lower price. D.He failed to find any movie shows on it. 22. Which of the following an best replace the phrase “signed off” in paragraph 1? A.ended all their programs

2019年高考英语模拟试题(2)后附答案

2019年高考模拟英语试题 第二部分阅读理解(共两节,满分40分) A Give it a Go!One-Off Volunteering Our One-Off programme allows you to take part in volunteering activities with no regular commitment such as dog walking,helping your local community and so on. Transport is provided from campus when activities can’t be reached by public transport or on foot from campus. Canley Pop Up Cafe:Chinese New Year Special! Date:Saturday17February2018 Time:10:30-15:30 Help run fun games and activities for Canley citizens. Canley Pop Up Cafes aim to initiate community interaction and raise awareness of cultural diversity and difference as being positive by creating spaces that encourage neighbours to meet, talk,share talents,histories and knowledge. Dogs Trust Volunteer Day Date:Friday23February2018 Time:09:55-16:00 Join us for a day with the Dogs Trust.Help exercise the dogs,prepare food and clean the dog shelter. Transport and lunch will be provided by Warwick Volunteers.

2015年高考英语全国卷1

2015年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试(新课标I) 英语 注意事项: 1. 本试卷分第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)两部分。 2. 答题前,考生务必将自己的、号填写在本试卷相应的位置。 3. 全部答案在答题卡上完成,答在本试卷上无效。 4. 第Ⅰ卷听力部分满分30分,不计入总分,考试成绩录取时提供给高校作参考。 5. 考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。 第Ⅰ卷 第一部分听力(共两节,满分30分) 做题时,先将答案标在试卷上,录音容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。 第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话,每段对话后有一个小题。从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 例:How much is the shirt? A.£ 19.15 B.£ 9.18 C.£ 9.15 答案是C。 1. What time is it now? A.9:10 B.9:50 C.10:00 2. What does the woman think of the weather? A. It’s nice. B. It’s warm C. It’s cold 3. What will the man do? A. Attend a meeting. B. Give a lecture C. Leave his office. 4. What is the woman’s opinion about the cour se? A. Too hard. B. Worth taking. C. Very easy. 5. What does the woman want the man to do? A. Speak louder. B. Apologize to her. C. Turn off the radio. 第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。 6. How long did Michael stay in China? A. Five days. B. One week. C. Two weeks. 7. Where did Michael go last year? A. Russia. B. Norway. C. India. 听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。 8.What food does Sally like? A. Chicken. B. Fish. C. Eggs. 9.What are the speakers going to do? A. Cook dinner. B. Go shopping. C. Order dishes. 听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。 10. Where are the speakers? A. In a hospital. B. In the office. C. At home. 11. When is the report due? A. Thursday. B. Friday. C. Next Monday. 12. What does George suggest Stephanie do with the report? A. Improve it. B. Hand it in later. C. Leave it with him. 听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。

相关文档
相关文档 最新文档